tstormn.png
Sunday July 3rd, 2022 10:01PM
9:42PM ( 19 minutes ago ) News Alert

Track & Field: Dawson boys claim Region 7-3A title; Dawson girls take second; NHall boys finish third

By AccessWDUN Staff
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

DAWSONVILLE — The Dawson County boys track team's consistency won in the end.

The Tigers (166.2) outraced Greater Atlanta Christian (148.50) and North Hall (136.50) to capture the Region 7-3A championship Thursday at home. 

Ethan Cameron (triple jump winner) and Cooper Freeman (400-meter dash and pole vault winner) along with the 4X400 relay team of  Noah Brock, Cody Wood, Collin Kilgore and Freeman helped lead the Tigers to the title. 

North Hall performed extremely well in the longer distance events, winning the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter races. Devin Crow took first place in the 800 and 1600, while Andrew Jones strolled to the 3200-meter win. 

In the boys hurdle events, the Trojans swept those with Daniel Jackson (110-meter hurdles) and Chesley Kinney (300-meter hurdles) taking home the top spot in the two races.

On the girls' side, GAC (219) blew past Dawson (109) and Fannin County (74) to win the girls championship. North Hall finished fourth, just one point behind Fannin.

Dawson's Frankie Muldoon won the 1600 and 3200-meter races to keep GAC from sweeping the running event finals. East Hall's Avana Anderson won the long jump finals, North Hall's Gracie McBride jumped her way to the triple jump title and Dawson's Anna Lowe launched the shot put to a first place result.

GAC won the overall title, edging Dawson County 367.50 – 275. North Hall and Lumpkin County finished third and fourth.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
Dawson County 166 
GAC 148.50
North Hall 136.50 
Lumpkin 74
East Hall 43
Cherokee Bluff 30
Fannin County 24

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
GAC 219
Dawson County 109 
Fannin County 74
North Hall 73
Lumpkin County 64
Cherokee Bluff 48
East Hall 30

OVERALL TEAM (Combined girls and boys)
GAC 367.50 
Dawson County 275 
North Hall 209.50 
Lumpkin County 138 
Fannin County 98 
Cherokee Bluff 78 
East Hall 73

To see overall results, click here

 

 

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Track & Field: Dawson boys claim Region 7-3A title; Dawson girls take second; NHall boys finish third
Dawson County (166.2) outraced Greater Atlanta Christian (148.50) and North Hall (136.50) to capture the Region 7-3A championship Thursday at home.
8:19AM ( 4 hours ago )
Falcons select 2 offensive linemen on first day of NFL draft
The Atlanta Falcons were looking to bulk up in the trenches after a disappointing season.
7:47AM ( 4 hours ago )
Fight for the win should be wide open at Talladega
Certainly in recent years, Ford drivers have shown the way to Talladega Superspeedway’s famous Victory Lane – the seven most recent race trophies all belong to the manufacturer...
6:00AM ( 6 hours ago )
Sports
Soccer: LCA soccer teams earn playoff berth
The Lanier Christian Academy Lightning boys and girls soccer teams finished second in Region 4-AA Wednesday, securing each a berth in the GICAA state tournament Friday.
12:02PM ( 1 day ago )
ASW: Johnson boys soccer begins defense of Class 5A title with shutout win
The Johnson boys opened defense of their Class 5A state championship with a dominating 6-0 win over Arabia Mountain Wednesday at The Dungeon.
9:53AM ( 1 day ago )
Track and field: Jefferson teams rolling after opening day at 8-3A meet
The Jefferson boys and girls track teams lead after the opening day of the Region 8-3A track and field meet held at East Jackson High School on Wednesday...
7:53AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Falcons select 2 offensive linemen on first day of NFL draft
The Atlanta Falcons were looking to bulk up in the trenches after a disappointing season.
By The Associated Press
7:47AM ( 4 hours ago )
Fight for the win should be wide open at Talladega
Certainly in recent years, Ford drivers have shown the way to Talladega Superspeedway’s famous Victory Lane – the seven most recent race trophies all belong to the manufacturer...
By Holly Cain-NASCAR Wire Service
6:00AM ( 6 hours ago )
Hernandez Ks 3 with bases loaded, Reds beat Braves 4-2
With Cincinnati Reds clinging to a lead, David Hernandez came in and shut down the Atlanta Braves.
By The Associated Press
1:07AM ( 11 hours ago )
Falcons select OG Lindstrom from Boston College in NFL draft
In a bit of a surprise, the Falcons selected offensive guard Chris Lindstrom from Boston College with their first-round choice Thursday night, adding another piece to a line that needed a big upgrade to make sure star quarterback Matt Ryan didn't take another pounding in 2019.
By The Associated Press
11:02PM ( 13 hours ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: North Hall wins, Jefferson, Bluff fall in Game 3; Lady Falcons cruise in soccer opener
The first round of the GHSA baseball playoffs was completed Thursday for northeast Georgia area teams with a trio of potential Game 3 thrillers, all in Class 3A, and Commerce opening Class A Public with a huge statement.
10:20PM ( 14 hours ago )