sunny.png
Sunday April 21st, 2019 8:15PM

Basketball: Region 7-3A releases girls and boys All-Region teams

By Bo Wilson Sports Editor

The Region 7-3A girls and boys All-Region team was announced Sunday with several northeast Georgia players being honored. 

(The team was selected by region coaches.)

Below is the All-Region team:

BOYS

Players of the Year
Luke Chism, Sr., Dawson County
Hunter McIntosh, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian

1st Team
Ben Shepphard, GAC
Roy Dixon, GAC
Chris Hinton, GAC
Jasper Gibson, Dawson County
Campbell Reed, Dawson County
Dan Jackson,  North Hall
Luke Gunter, North Hall 
Griffin Neville, Cherokee Bluff
Bosko Norman, Cherokee Bluff
Kylan Curry, East Hall
Matt Seabolt, Lumpkin County
Chandler Kendall, Fannin County

Honorable Mention
Cliff Baskerville, GAC
Shawn Ohuabunwa, GAC
Eli Burruss, Dawson County
Ahmad Kamara, Dawson County
Ty Smith, North Hall
JT Fair, North Hall
Luke Volle, North Hall
TJ Campbell, East Hall
Imre Earls, East Hall
Mon Prather, East Hall
Jake Granger, Lumpkin County
Cohutta Hyde, Fannin County
Jalen Ingram, Fannin County

GIRLS

Player of the Year
Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County

1st Team
Kaleigh Addie, GAC
Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County
Sophia D'Oliveira, Dawson County
Ansleigh Ferguson, North Hall
Timber Gaither, Cherokee Bluff
Maci Gillespie, North Hall
Maggie Griffin, East Hall
Grace Hollifield, North Hall
Morgan Holt, Fannin County
Mackenzie Pulley, Lumpkin County
Maya Timberlake, GAC
Kennedi Williams, GAC

Honorable Mention
Madi Phillips, Cherokee Bluff
Maddie Thomas, Cherokee Bluff
Maddie Anglin, Dawson County
Anna Lowe, Dawson County
Marlie Townley, Dawson County
Alexis Burce, East Hall
Ashante Peoples, East Hall
Ivey Shadburn, East Hall
Abby Ledford, Fannin County
Maleah Stepp, Fannin County
Jaci Bolden, GAC
Makenzie Caldwell, Lumpkin County
Clara White, Lumpkin County
Ashlynn Wistoski, Lumpkin County
Macy Clark, North Hall
Ansley Smallwood, North Hall

 

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball: David pitches Buford past Walnut Grove, into 1st place in 8-5A
Buford's Ramsey David outdueled Walnut Grove's Eli McMullen in a classic pitcher's duel to lead the Wolves to nail-biting 2-1 win Tuesday in a huge Region 8-5A battle for first place...
8:27PM ( 47 minutes ago )
Baseball: Weather forcing changes, again; revamped schedule
Storms moving through on Tuesday are causing the postponement and rescheduling of several key area prep baseball games. Gainesville, Habersham Central, Jefferson, and East Jackson were among many teams that were forced to reschedule key region contests...
6:20PM ( 2 hours ago )
Updated
Basketball: Branch goes out of state to find boys coach
Flowery Branch High School Athletics Director Jimmy Lawler announced Tuesday afternoon that 20-year Alabama coaching veteran, Jay Burney, will take the reins of the Falcon basketball program.
5:27PM ( 3 hours ago )
Sports
Baseball: Chestatee, Branch take big 7-4A wins
Will Cantrell scattered six hits and allowed just one run in leading Chestatee to a 6-3 win over Denmark Monday in a key Region 7-4A matchup...
9:01PM ( 1 day ago )
Football: Luttrell hired to lead Johnson football program
Former Chestatee football coach and current Habersham Central defensive coordinator Stan Luttrell has been hired to lead the Johnson Knight football program.
2:19PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Desperate Red Elephants looking to keep playoff streak alive
Gainesville baseball and playoffs are about as synonymous with one another as having a nose and breathing. You seldom, if ever, have one without the other...
12:06PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Vining returns to take over Vikings
East Hall Athletic Director Adam Rich jumped back in time Friday hoping to rekindle the future...
3:30PM ( 3 weeks ago )
VIDEO: STATE CHAMPS! Watson, Coleman lead Buford boys to 5A crown
The trophy he waved triumphantly high over his head may look the same, but the expression on Marcus Watson’s face Friday night told a different story...
11:08PM ( 1 month ago )
VIDEO: STATE CHAMPS! Scrappy Lady Wolves capture 3rd straight 5A title
Buford girls basketball coach Gene Durden has said all season that his team itself was the real star. The Lady Wolves proved it Friday night, shining their brightest as a collective whole in a remarkable 67-59 win over previously-unbeaten Villa Rica to capture the Class 5A state title at the Macon Coliseum...
8:47PM ( 1 month ago )
Playoff basketball: Hart County ends historic Dawson County playoff run
The Dawson County boys' historic run in the Class 3A state playoffs came to crushing end Saturday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:11PM ( 1 month ago )
Playoff basketball: 'Refocused' Buford boys roll into 5A finals
If the Buford boys basketball team goes on to capture its second title in three seasons, they may want to give a game ball to Loganville...
6:05PM ( 1 month ago )