rainn.png
Monday January 30th, 2023 3:02AM

Girls basketball: No. 4 Rabun holds off No. 3 Elbert; Banks, NHall, Bluff, LCA, Lakeview, GHS, Buford all take region wins

By AccessWDUN Staff

TIGER, Ga. — In a battle of top five teams and for first place in Region 8-A Division 1, No. 4 Rabun County got a big night from juniors Ellie Southards and Lucy Hood in a 55-49 win over No. 3 Elbert County on Friday night at home.

Southards poured in 18 points and snagged 6 rebounds while Hood added 15 points, 5 rebounds, and 5 assists for the Lady Wildcats (17-1, 3-0 Region 8-A Division 1), who moved one-half game ahead of the Lady Blue Devils (16-4, 3-1 Region 8-A Division 1) with their eighth-straight win. The loss snapped a five-game win streak for Elbert County.

Senior Trea Blalock had 13 points, 8 rebounds, and 3 steals, and senior Mili Watts chipped in with 5 points, 4 rebounds, and 4 assists for Rabun County.


BANKS COUNTY 64,
EAST JACKSON 39

The Lady Leopards remained unbeaten and in first place in Region 8-2A with a road win in Commerce.

Kamryn Grier scored 21 points, Addison Hoard added 14 points, and Carley Segars 11 for Banks County (17-3, 3-0 Region 8-2A).

East Jackson (8-12, 1-3 Region 8-2A) dropped its second straight and fell to 1-6 on the road.


NORTH HALL 53
CHESTATEE 51

Lady Trojans handed the Lady War Eagles their first Region 8-4A North loss with a thrilling win at Lynn Cottrell Court on Friday.

Kristina Peach led North Hall (14-5, 5-2 Region 8-4A North) with 18 points. Athena Vachtsevanos added 16 for the Lady Trojans, who have won three straight in the region.

Riley Black led Chestatee (15-5, 6-1 Region 8-4A North) with 16 points. Caroline Bull added 15 for the Lady War Eagles, who saw their six-game win streak snapped.


CHEROKEE BLUFF 69,
JOHNSON 23

The Lady Bears snapped a seven-game losing streak with a Region 8-4A North win at home.

Bluff (11-8, 4-3 Region 8-4A North) got 17 points from Emma Reynolds. Mia Williams added 15 points, Claire Carlson 13, and Audrey Graham 8 for the Lady Bears.

Johnson fell to 1-15 overall and 0-7 in the subregion.


GAINESVILLE 66,
SHILOH 41

Kedria Young scored 20 points and pulled nine rebounds to lead the Lady Red Elephants (17-1, 4-1 Region 8-6A) past Shiloh on the road Friday. 

Leading 26-23 at the half, Gainesville took control of the game in the third quarter thanks to Young and Julia Payne. 

The two combined for 20 of the team's 27 third-quarter points to take a 53-32 lead. 

Payne finished with 17 points, all in the second half, with nine of those points coming from the 3-point line. 

Zaria Williams added 11 points. 


LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 63, 
LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 35

The Lady Lions had three players in double-figures to blow past Loganville Christian on Friday at home. 

Taliah Gaither led Lakeview with 20 points and nine rebounds, while Dynesty Putman added 14 points, seven boards and seven steals, and Kivana Bogne had 14 points and seven rebounds. 

The Lady Lions (10-10, 3-0) jumped out to a 34-15 at halftime en route to the win. 


LANIER CHRISTIAN 31,
KILLIAN HILL 24

The Lady Lightning's full-court pressure was the key ingredient in the win over Killian Hill on Friday. 

LCA (10-10, 3-2) grabbed a 20-9 lead at the half to pace the win. 

Ellie Roberts turned in a double-double performance with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Adelyn Gough added 9 points and 10 boards, and Camille Hoffman chipped in 6 points and 11 rebounds. 


BUFORD 74,
DACULA 47

Ava Grace Watson and Taylor Romano combined for 41 points to lead the Lady Wolves past Dacula on the road Friday. 

Watson led the team with 21 points, while Romano added 20 points. 

Alyssa Green netted 10 points in the win. 

Buford (17-1, 5-0 Region 8-7A) led 42-28 at the half and extended the lead to 20 points, 59-39, by the end of the third quarter. 

© Copyright 2023 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls basketball: No. 4 Rabun holds off No. 3 Elbert; Banks, NHall, Bluff all take region wins
In a battle of top five teams, and for first place in Region 8-A Division 1, No. 4 Rabun County got a big night from juniors Ellie Southards and Lucy Hood in a 55-49 win over No. 3 Elbert County on Friday night at home...
10:29PM ( 5 minutes ago )
Kenseth, Shelmerdine, McGriff inducted into NASCAR HOF
On Friday night at the Charlotte Convention Center, the NASCAR Hall of Fame welcomed a formidable champion of the stock car racing’s premier division...
10:08PM ( 26 minutes ago )
Basketball: No. 3 Lumpkin girls rout No. 2 Wesleyan, take over 1st place in 7-3A; Lumpkin boys fall
Calling it “awful,” Lumpkin County senior Kate Jackson and the rest of the Lady Indians wanted to show that last month’s overtime loss to Wesleyan was the outlier, not the norm...
9:04PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
Sports
Basketball picks: Several key region games headline Friday’s action
As the high school basketball regular season marches toward the playoffs, games across the area heat up.
11:38AM ( 1 day ago )
Wrestling: Chestatee boys, girls lead strong contingent into Duals Championships
Not only do Chestatee wrestling coach Scott DeGraff and his group of War Eagles have a chance to win a state title, but they could also do it twice and on consecutive days...
10:01AM ( 1 day ago )
Gainesville's City Park stadium to receive series of renovations
The Gainesville City Board of Education on Tuesday unveiled plans for a series of renovations to Gainesville's City Park stadium, including new bleachers that can seat 6000 fans, a new press box and a new concessions area.
9:30AM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: No. 3 Lumpkin girls rout No. 2 Wesleyan, take over 1st place in 7-3A; Lumpkin boys fall
Calling it “awful,” Lumpkin County senior Kate Jackson and the rest of the Lady Indians wanted to show that last month’s overtime loss to Wesleyan was the outlier, not the norm...
Updated
9:04PM ( 1 hour ago )
Basketball: North Hall-Chestatee; Gainesville-Shiloh hit the Jacobs Media airwaves tonight
Two doubleheaders on the Friday night slate of huge region matchups will be broadcast live on the Jacobs Media airwaves.
10:05AM ( 12 hours ago )
Basketball: Trio of monster girls matchups could set region tone down the stretch
While it is still the regular season, several key matchups on Friday could help determine how the upcoming region tournaments could go, especially on the girls side...
8:20AM ( 14 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Branch rallies past Glads; GHS routs Jackson County; Commerce wins; Bluff, Lakeview fall
Flowery Branch unleashed a huge fourth quarter to rally for a key 79-65 Region 8-5A win over Clarke Central on Tuesday on the road...
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:30AM ( 2 days ago )
Girls basketball: Johnson snags 1st win of the season; Branch, Buford, Chestatee, Gainesville, Lakeview, NoFo, North Hall all get wins; Dawson, LCA fall
A young and rebuilding Johnson girls team snagged its first win of the season Tuesday night on the road in a Region 8-4A crossover matchup...
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:05AM ( 2 days ago )