rainn.png
Thursday January 20th, 2022 3:48AM

Boys basketball: Region standings covering Northeast Georgia teams

By AccessWDUN Staff

2021-22 Region standings covering Northeast Georgia teams

Updated 1/19/22 06:00 a.m.

Region 6-7A

Team Region Overall
 West Forsyth 7-0 15-4
 Lambert 5-2 13-7
 South Forsyth 4-3 10-10
 Denmark 3-4 9-10
 North Forsyth 2-4 8-10
 Forsyth Central 2-5 11-9
 Gainesville 1-6 5-13

Region 8-6A

Team Region Overall
Shiloh 6-0 16-0
Buford 5-1 14-4
Hab. Central 3-2 10-6
Dacula 3-3 10-8
Lanier 1-4 8-8
Winder-Barrow 1-4 10-8
Central Gwinnett 1-5 5-11

Region 8-5A

Team Region Overall
Walnut Grove 6-1 14-4
Greenbrier 6-1 12-6
Clarke Central 4-3 7-9
Eastside 4-3 9-8
Loganville 4-3 8-8
Jackson County 2-4 4-12
Apalachee 1-5 5-11
Johnson 0-7 1-16

Region 8-4A

Team Region Overall
Jefferson 6-1 16-5
Madison County 6-1 16-2
Cedar Shoals 3-3 6-9
Flowery Branch 3-4 11-9
North Oconee 2-2 12-7
East Hall 2-4 13-5
Chestatee 1-6 8-11

Region 7-3A

Team Region Overall
North Hall 7-1 16-3
White County 7-1 11-7
Gilmer 5-3 14-5
Lumpkin County 3-5 6-12
Cherokee Bluff 3-5 8-10
East Forsyth 3-5 7-11
West Hall 2-6 5-13
Dawson County 2-6 3-16

Region 8-3A

Team Region Overall
Oconee County 2-0 12-3
Hart County 2-0 10-7
Franklin County 2-0 8-9
Monroe Area 1-2 6-12
Stephens County 0-2 3-14
East Jackson 0-3 1-14

Region 8-2A

Team Region Overall
Rabun County 1-0 13-5
Elbert County 1-0 3-13
Banks County 2-1 5-14
Riverside Military 0-1 0-9
Union County 0-2 6-10

Region 8-A Public

Team Region Overall
Social Circle 4-0 17-0
Commerce 3-2 6-9
Washington-Wilkes 2-2 10-4
Lincoln County 2-2 2-11
Towns County 2-2 10-5
Greene County 2-3 3-11
Lake Oconee 0-5 0-13

Region 6-A Private

Team Region Overall
Mount Pisgah 7-0 12-3
St. Francis 7-1 9-5
King's Ridge 5-1 13-2
Mount Bethel 6-3 7-7
Lakeview 3-5 6-11
Pinecrest 2-5 9-7
Brandon Hall 2-6 6-11
Weber School 2-6 6-7
Fellowship Christian 0-7 2-12
  • Associated Tags: High school basketball
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Area teams resume region play on Tuesday
More than a dozen teams in the Northeast Georgia area will jump back into their all-important region schedules on Tuesday. By Friday, nearly all will resume their quests for region tournament playoff seeding...
6:50AM ( 6 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Towns County holds off No. 8 Rabun to win Battle of the States tourney
The defending Class A state champion Towns County boys are starting to heat up just when it matters most...
By AccessWDUN Staff
2:33AM ( 4 days ago )
Lanierland boys final: Vikings edge GHS in thriller for 1st title since 2010
With one free throw, East Hall’s Levi Holtzclaw put 11 long years behind the Vikings at the 62nd annual Lanierland Tournament...
11:58PM ( 4 days ago )
Lanierland girls final: North Hall holds off Lakeview for 2nd title in 3 years
A frazzled Kristi House was all you needed to see to describe the 2021 Lanierland Tournament girls final Thursday night at the Lynn Cottrell Court...
10:30PM ( 4 days ago )
Boys basketball: Jefferson wins McDonald's Shootout; Johnson, Rabun get tourney wins
The fifth-ranked Jefferson (13-1) boys knocked off JL Mann, SC to win the McDonald's Shootout Classic at Hart County in Hartwell on Tuesday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:27AM ( 5 days ago )