clearn.png
Saturday December 4th, 2021 9:57PM

Girls soccer playoffs: North Hall stuns Stephens Co.; advances to quarters

By AccessWDUN Staff

TOCCOA — The North Hall girls soccer team has played the underdog role very well in this year's Class 3A playoffs. 

But the Lady Trojans (9-5 Region 7-3A No. 4 seed) may have just shed the underdog title after the come-from-behind 5-4 win over No. 2 seed Stephens County (11-3 Region 8-3A No. 2 seed) on Monday in the second round of the Class 3A tournament on the road. 

In classic North Hall fashion, the Lady Trojans, playing short-handed, battled back from a 4-2 deficit to stun the Indians at The Reservation. It's the second week in a row North Hall has defeated a higher seed. 

The Lady Trojans knocked off Adairsville, a No. 1 seed, 2-1, last week. They'll travel to No. 2 seed Pike County next week in the quarterfinals. 

“We came into the game today with only 14 fit players and the girls gave absolutely everything," Head Coach Alex Wright said. "We took some risks the final 20 minutes and threw caution to the wind and fortunately for us, it worked.”

Indeed it did. 

Paola Alvarez led the Lady Trojans, who were down two goals with 20 minutes left, with three goals, including the final two to complete the rally. 

Michelle Tymchuk, however, scored the third goal to cut the lead, 4-3. It was her second goal of the night and 35th of the season. 

“Michelle and Paola stepped up for us when we needed them the most, and I’m so proud of how the team grafted during the last ten minutes," Wright said. "It’s been a Cinderella journey for us so far, and we will enjoy the occasion next Tuesday.”

The Lady Trojans scrimmaged Stephens County earlier this season and won, 2-1. Wright said that scrimmage helped in preparation for the playoff game. 

“Having played Stephens earlier in the season, we knew we were going to be up against it," Wright said. "They have a bigger squad than ours and some very talented players. It could have gone either way tonight, and we are delighted that we saved our best 20 minutes for the end of the game.”


SECOND ROUND SCOREBOARD, Monday, April 26
CLASS 3A
Westminster girls 10, Cherokee Bluff 0
North Hall girls 5 at Stephens County 4
Oconee County girls 3, White County 2

CLASS A PUBLIC
Atlanta Classical Academy girls 2, Commerce 1 2OT
Towns County girls 3, Drew Charter 2

CLASS A PRIVATE

Holy Innocents girls 5, Lakeview Academy 3


SECOND ROUND GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE
(Games listed by date and classification, highest to smallest)
(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)

Tuesday, April 27
CLASS 3A
Greater Atlanta Christian girls (R5, S2) at Lumpkin County (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 28
CLASS 6A
Lassiter girls (R6, S2) at Buford (R8, S1), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Flowery Branch girls (R8, S3) at Marist (R6, S1), 5 p.m.
Jefferson girls (R8, S3) at Northwest Whitfield (R7, S1), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Banks County girls (R8, S3) at Model (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.
Pace Academy girls (R6, S2) at Rabun County (R8, S1), TBD
Union County girls (R8, S2) at Lovett (R6, S1), 5:30 p.m.

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls soccer playoffs: North Hall stuns Stephens Co.; advances to quarters
The North Hall girls soccer team has played the underdog role very well in this year's Class 3A playoffs.
10:02PM ( 20 minutes ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: No. 1 Commerce ousted in PKs
Class A Public No. 1-ranked Commerce was stunned in the second round of the state playoffs on Monday at home...
9:53PM ( 29 minutes ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Coach's Corner for strong contingent of area teams
A Baker’s Dozen of northeast Georgia area girls soccer teams advanced to the second round of the playoffs spanning seven classifications...
1:05PM ( 9 hours ago )
Sports
Boys soccer playoffs: East Hall leads 8-4A sweep into 2nd round; Hab Cental stuns Rome on the road
Pedro Arroyo recorded a hat trick and added an assist to lead Region 8-4A champ East Hall to a dominating 10-0 win over Hampton on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs...
9:11AM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: Bears capture No. 2 seed in 7-3A; Chestatee makes playoffs
Cherokee Bluff captured the No. 2 seed in Region 7-3A with a 7-0 win over Gilmer on Friday at home ..
8:25AM ( 2 days ago )
Boys soccer playoffs: Chestatee gets defensive in 1st round win
Chestatee got a stellar defensive effort in taking a 3-0 win over Fayette County on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs...
8:57PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Girls soccer playoffs: No. 4 seed North Hall shocks top seeded Adairsville
The No. 4 seeded North Hall girls soccer team upset top seed Adairsville, 2-0, in the first round of the Class 3A tournament on the road Tuesday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:04PM ( 6 days ago )
Soccer: Bluff boys stay perfect in 7-3A; No. 1 Johnson boys roll; roundup
The Class 5A No. 1-ranked Johnson boys stayed unbeaten taking down Class 4A No. 9 Eastside 2-0 Friday night on the road...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:22AM ( 1 year ago )
Girls soccer: Lady Trojans blanked by Towns County
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:22AM ( 4 years ago )
Girls soccer: Lakeview blanks North Hall, 5-0
The Lakeview girls soccer team defeated North Hall 5-0 on senior night for the Lady Lions on Wednesday in Gainesville.
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:32AM ( 4 years ago )
Girls soccer: North Hall takes out East Hall to secure state bid
The North Hall girls soccer team cruised past East Hall and into the state playoffs courtesy a 6-1 victory on Friday in Gainesville.
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:23AM ( 4 years ago )