clearn.png
Thursday April 2nd, 2020 7:36AM

Tennis: Branch teams sweep Jackson County; Buford splits, GHS boys win, JHS-WHall teams split

By AccessWDUN Staff

FLOWERY BRANCH — The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams both swept Jackson County 5-0 at home on Thursday.

The Lady Falcons stayed perfect at 3-0 on the season with the win.

Alyssa McSpadden, Olivia Nance, and Sandra Hernandez dropped just two total games in sweeping the singles. The No. 1 doubles team of Julianna Velaj and Polina Chernikova won 6-1, 6-2 over Morgan Uesseler Amelia Galley while the No. 2 doubles team of Madison Sedwick and Faith Marx won a tough 7-5, 6-2 match over Emma Uesseler and Riley Johnson.

On the boys side, the Falcons lost just four games in the sweep.

In singles, Drayton Matus defeated Kade Graves 6-0, 6-0; Will Hernandez defeated Nick Bergeron 6-1, 6-0; and Jack Thomas beat Drake Tatar 6-1, 6-1. In doubles,
Gunnar Hetzel and Caden Caldwell aced Bo Reeves and Gabriel Lockridge 6-0,6-0 and Nate Shedd and Matthew Helms defeated Garrett Julian and Xander Julian 6-0, 6-1.


GAINESVILLE BOYS 4,
JEFFERSON 1

The Red Elephants swept the doubles and got a pair of singles wins over the Dragons Wednesday on the road.

Phillip Mady beat Jaco Goode 6-0, 6-2 at

In the singles, Gainesville's No. 2 Dylan Pineda beat Luke Forrester 6-1, 6-3 and No, 3 Truett Kenner got past Aaron Eason 6-1, 6-3.

In the doubles, Gainesville's Caleb Anderson and Charlie Buns beat James Smith an Chase Tyner 6-2, 6-3 and  and Samuel Holt and Andrew Elliott beat Grant Morrow and Andrew Edmonds beat 6-2, 6-3 as well.

Jefferson got its lone win at No. 1 singles when Marcus Berniger beat Phillip Mady 6-4, 6-1.


BUFORD GIRLS WIN, BOYS FALL TO MILL CREEK

The Buford girls routed Mill Creek 5-0 at the Hamilton Mill Lakeview Courts on Thursday. 

Alex Mann and Callie Perkins won at Nos. 1 and 2 singles in straight sets. Izzy Brewer won at No. 3 singles in a three-set tiebreaker. Sydney Grothe and Taylor Ryczek won at one doubles, while Kennedy Deloach and Sophie Brewer won at two doubles.

The Lady Wolves are 2-0 on the season.

The Buford boys, however, dropped a close 3-2 match to the Hawks. Brady Todd and James Troutt won at Nos. 1 and 2 singles for the Wolves. The Buford boys are 1-1 on the season and both teams will play host to Chamblee next Thursday.


JOHNSON-WEST HALL SPLIT

The Johnson and West Hall tennis teams split a pair of team matches Wednesday.

The Lady Spartans knocked off the Lady Knights 3-2 by sweeping the doubles.

The Johnson boys knocked off West Hall 3-2 taking two of the three singles matches.

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tennis: Branch teams sweep Jackson County; GHS boys win, JHS-WHall teams split
The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams both swept Jackson County 5-0 at home on Thursday...
7:11PM ( 1 hour ago )
ASW: GHSA State tournaments begin around the state
On this week's AccessSports Weekly, the crew takes a look back at the area's region basketball tournaments.
4:08PM ( 4 hours ago )
Girls playoff notebook: Streaks continue while newcomers look to rise up
The Dawson County girls will tip-off the 2020 state tournament for northeast Georgia area teams traveling to Cedar Grove on Thursday in the first round of the Class 3A tournament...
1:23PM ( 7 hours ago )
Sports
Girls basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
The Region 7-3A girls All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.
4:40PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Bears sweep Johnson in DH to open season
Despite a dismal weather forecast, Cherokee Bluff and Johnson still managed to get the 2020 baseball season opened Tuesday at Bears Field...
6:48AM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Rain not deterring some area teams openers
Despite the storms and rains that rolled through north Georgia the past two days, the 2020 prep baseball season will get under way beginning Tuesday...
2:31PM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Tennis: GHS sweeps, Branch opens with dominant wins
The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams dominated Apalachee on opening day Thursday afternoon.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:40PM ( 1 week ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: North Hall wins, Jefferson, Bluff fall in Game 3; Lady Falcons cruise in soccer opener
The first round of the GHSA baseball playoffs was completed Thursday for northeast Georgia area teams with a trio of potential Game 3 thrillers, all in Class 3A, and Commerce opening Class A Public with a huge statement.
10:20PM ( 9 months ago )
PLAYOFF TENNIS: NHall girls and Buford boys headed back to state semifinals
The North Hall girls tennis team is headed back to the Class 3A semifinals.
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:15PM ( 9 months ago )
PLAYOFF TENNIS: North Hall girls, Jefferson boys advance to Elite 8; GHS girls, Branch boys fall
The North Hall girls tennis team went on the road and took a solid 3-0 victory over Region 8-3A champion Jefferson Monday afternoon...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:57PM ( 9 months ago )
Tennis: GHS girls upset South Paulding
The Gainesville girls tennis team upset No. 2-seed South Paulding, 3-2, in the first round of the Class 6A state tournament Thursday on the road.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:34PM ( 9 months ago )