rainn.png
Thursday October 29th, 2020 4:26AM

ASW: Area teams move on in region tournaments; Wednesday, Thursday slate

By Bo Wilson Sports Editor

On this week's AccessSports Weekly, the crew takes a look back at the first and second rounds of the area's region basketball tournaments. 

They also break down what's on the remaining tournament schedule this week, and what are some of the key matchups on the slate.

Chestatee girls coach Sutton Shirley discusses what it will take to knock off No. 1 seed Marist in the semifinals of the Region 7-4A tournament at Flowery Branch on Thursday. Flowery Branch girls coach Courtney Newton-Gonzalez and White County girls coach Jarvis Davenport talk about playing each other for the third time this season -- this time for a trip of the Region 7-4A title game.

The crew also reveals this week's WilHart Team of the Week. 

To watch, click play.

Wednesday, Feb. 5 Schedule

Region 7-3A (at North Hall, first round, girls)
Fannin County (5) vs. Lumpkin County (4), 4:30 p.m.
East Hall (6) vs. Dawson County (3), 6 p.m.
Cherokee Bluff (7) vs. North Hall (2), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-A (at Commerce High, second round)
Commerce girls (7) vs. Lakeview Academy (2), 4 p.m.
Athens Academy boys (7) vs. Towns County (2), 5:30 p.m.
George Walton girls (8) vs. Hebron Christian (1), 7 p.m.
Athens Christian boys (8) vs. Providence Christian (1), 8:30 p.m.


Thursday, Feb 6 Schedule

Region 8-6A Schedule (at Gainesville High School, first round)
Gainesville girls (5) vs. Habersham Central (4), 3 p.m.
Apalachee boys (5) vs. Dacula (4), 4:30 p.m.
Apalachee girls (6) vs. Winder-Barrow (3), 6 p.m.
Habersham Central boys (6) vs. Winder-Barrow (3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-5A Schedule (at Clarke Central High School, semifinals)
Buford girls (1) vs. Clarke Central (4), 4 p.m.
Cedar Shoals boys (1) vs. Loganville (5), 5:30 p.m.
Cedar Shoals girls (3) vs. Loganville (2), 7 p.m.
Clarke Central boys (3) vs. Buford (2), 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-4A  (at Flowery Branch High School, semifinals)
Flowery Branch girls (3) vs. White County (2), 4 p.m.
Marist boys (3) vs. Blessed Trinity (2), 5:30 p.m.
Chestatee girls (4) vs. Marist (1), 7 p.m.
Chestatee boys (4) vs. Denmark (1), 8:30 p.m.

Region 8-3A  (at Emmanuel College, semifinals)
Hart County girls (3) vs. Morgan County (2), 4 p.m.
Franklin County boys (3) vs. Hart County (2), 5:30 p.m.
Jackson County girls (4) vs. Jefferson (1), 7 p.m.
Monroe Area boys (4) vs. Jefferson (1), 8:30 p.m.

Region 8-2A (at Rabun County High, semifinals)
Union County girls (3) vs. Putnam County (2), 4 p.m.
Union County boys (3) vs. Social Circle (2), 5:30 p.m.
Banks County girls (5) vs. Rabun County (1), 7 p.m.
Putnam County boys (5) vs. Banks County (1), 8:30 p.m.


Friday, Feb. 7

Region 7-3A  (at East Hall High, semifinals)
North Hall boys (3) vs. Greater Atlanta (2), 5:30 p.m.
Cherokee Bluff boys (4) vs. Dawson County (1), 8:30 p.m.


Tuesday, Feb. 4 Scoreboard

Region 8-5A (at Clarke Central High School, first round)
Cedar Shoals girls 55, Johnson 20
Loganville boys 68, Walnut Grove 59
Clarke Central girls 68, Walnut Grove 24
Clarke Central boys 71 vs. Johnson 31

Region 7-4A (at White County High School, first round, girls only)
Chestatee girls 58, Denmark 29
Flowery Branch girls 68 vs. Blessed Trinity 35
White County girls 69, West Hall 32

Region 8-3A (at Franklin County High School, second round)
Jackson County girls 50, Monroe Area 40
Monroe Area boys 63, East Jackson 56
Hart County girls 60, East Jackson 48
Franklin County boys 65, Morgan County 48

Region 7-3A (at Greater Atlanta Christian, first round, boys)
Cherokee Bluff boys 72, Lumpkin County 50
North Hall boys 57, East Hall 50
Greater Atlanta Christian boys 79, Fannin County 28

Region 8-2A (at Union County High School, second round)
Banks County girls 61, Elbert County 59
Putnam County 47, Rabun County 46
Union County girls 53, Social Circle 23
Union County boys 66, Elbert County 49

Region 8-A (at Commerce High School, second round)
Tallulah Falls girls 44, Towns County 21
Lakeview Academy boys 61, Hebron Christian 43
Athens Academy girls 48, Prince Avenue 29
Riverside Military Academy boys 64, Tallulah Falls 60 OT

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
ASW: Area teams move on in region tournaments; Wednesday, Thursday slate
On this week's AccessSports Weekly, the crew takes a look back at the first and second rounds of the area's region basketball tournaments.
2:00PM ( 3 hours ago )
Updated
Georgia, Smart claim top recruiting class on NSD
University of Georgia head coach Kirby Smart beat his long time mentor Nick Saban and Alabama for the No. 1 recruiting class in the country on National Signing Day Wednesday. It's the second time in three years Smart has landed the No. 1 class in the country while at Georgia.
1:24PM ( 4 hours ago )
Tech adds three key players to incoming class
Three student-athletes – graduate transfer offensive lineman Devin Cochran (Norcross, Ga./Greater Atlanta Christian/Vanderbilt), running back Jahmyr Gibbs (Dalton, Ga./Dalton) and offensive lineman Cade Kootsouradis (Crestview, Fla./Crestview) – signed National Letters of Intent on Wednesday to attend and play football at Georgia Tech.
1:20PM ( 4 hours ago )
Sports
Girls playoff basketball: Banks County, East Jackson, Commerce stay alive
The Banks County girls advanced in the Region 8-2A Tournament with a dominating 71-14 win over Oglethorpe County the first round Monday night at home...
9:10AM ( 1 day ago )
Basketball: Region tournaments continue on Tuesday
The true fight for playoff spots for northeast Georgia area teams got under way on Monday at various locations around the area. Things continue on Tuesday...
6:55AM ( 1 day ago )
Boy playoff basketball: Chestatee advances in 2 OT; Commerce, Branch, WHall eliminated
Brenton Nicholson scored 14 of his game-high 25 points in two overtime periods to lift Chestatee over White County, 74-72, in the first round of the Region 7-4A tournament at Blessed Trinity.
9:12PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Basketball playoffs: Area scoreboard for Feb. 4
Area scoreboard for Feb. 4
9:48PM ( 19 hours ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Chestatee, Branch, White County advance in Region 7-4A
The Chestatee, Flowery Branch, and White County girls all advanced to the Class 4A state playoffs with big wins Tuesday night in the Region 7-4A Tournament at the White County gym...
9:13PM ( 20 hours ago )
Boys playoff basketball: Bluff routs Lumpkin to advance; Lakeview, NHall, Union, Riverside win; Johnson, LCA falls
Cherokee Bluff was in control from the tip in a 72-50 rout of Lumpkin County in the first round of the Region 7-3A tournament at Greater Atlanta Christian School on Tuesday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:03PM ( 21 hours ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Banks holds on to advance; Union wins big; Johnson, Towns lose
Banks County held on to beat Elbert County, 61-59, in the second round of the Region 8-2A tournament at Union County in Blairsville.
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:58PM ( 21 hours ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Banks County, East Jackson, Commerce stay alive
The Banks County girls advanced in the Region 8-2A Tournament with a dominating 71-14 win over Oglethorpe County the first round Monday night at home...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:10AM ( 1 day ago )