rainn.png
Thursday October 29th, 2020 3:12AM

Basketball playoffs: Area scoreboard for Feb. 4

By Bo Wilson Sports Editor

Tuesday, Feb. 4 Scoreboard

Region 8-5A (at Clarke Central High School, first round)
Cedar Shoals girls 55, Johnson 20
Loganville boys 68, Walnut Grove 59
Clarke Central girls 68, Walnut Grove 24
Clarke Central boys 71 vs. Johnson 31

Thursday, Feb. 6 Schedule (at Clarke Central High School, semifinals)
Buford girls (1) vs. Clarke Central (4), 4 p.m.
Cedar Shoals boys (1) vs. Loganville (5), 5:30 p.m.
Cedar Shoals girls (3) vs. Loganville (2), 7 p.m.
Clarke Central boys (3) vs. Buford (2), 8:30 p.m.


Region 7-4A (at White County High School, first round, girls only)
Chestatee girls 58, Denmark 29
Flowery Branch girls 68 vs. Blessed Trinity 35
White County girls 69, West Hall 32

Thursday, Feb. 6 Schedule (at Flowery Branch High School, semifinals)
Flowery Branch girls (3) vs. White County (2), 4 p.m.
Marist boys (3) vs. Blessed Trinity (2), 5:30 p.m.
Chestatee girls (4) vs. Marist (1), 7 p.m.
Chestatee boys (4) vs. Denmark (1), 8:30 p.m.


Region 8-3A (at Franklin County High School, second round)
Jackson County girls 50, Monroe Area 40
Monroe Area boys 63, East Jackson 56
Hart County girls 60, East Jackson 48
Franklin County boys 65, Morgan County 48

Thursday, Feb. 6 Schedule (at Emmanuel College, semifinals)
Hart County girls (3) vs. Morgan County (2), 4 p.m.
Franklin County boys (3) vs. Hart County (2), 5:30 p.m.
Jackson County girls (4) vs. Jefferson (1), 7 p.m.
Monroe Area boys (4) vs. Jefferson (1), 8:30 p.m.


Region 7-3A (at Greater Atlanta Christian, first round, boys)
Cherokee Bluff boys 72, Lumpkin County 50
North Hall boys 57, East Hall 50
Greater Atlanta Christian boys 79, Fannin County 28

Wednesday, Feb. 5 Schedule (at North Hall, first round, girls)
Fannin County (5) vs. Lumpkin County (4), 4:30 p.m.
East Hall (6) vs. Dawson County (3), 6 p.m.
Cherokee Bluff (7) vs. North Hall (2), 7:30 p.m.


Region 8-2A (at Union County High School, second round)
Banks County girls 61, Elbert County 59
Putnam County 47, Rabun County 46
Union County girls 53, Social Circle 23
Union County boys 66, Elbert County 49

Thursday, Feb. 6 Schedule (at Rabun County High, semifinals)
Union County girls (3) vs. Putnam County (2), 4 p.m.
Union County boys (3) vs. Social Circle (2), 5:30 p.m.
Banks County girls (5) vs. Rabun County (1), 7 p.m.
Putnam County boys (5) vs. Banks County (1), 8:30 p.m.


Region 8-A (at Commerce High School, second round)
Tallulah Falls girls 44, Towns County 21
Lakeview Academy boys 61, Hebron Christian 43
Athens Academy girls 48, Prince Avenue 29
Riverside Military Academy boys 64, Tallulah Falls 60 OT

Wednesday, Feb. 5 Schedule (at Commerce High, second round)
Commerce girls (7) vs. Lakeview Academy (2), 4 p.m.
Athens Academy boys (7) vs. Towns County (2), 5:30 p.m.
George Walton girls (8) vs. Hebron Christian (1), 7 p.m.
Athens Christian boys (8) vs. Providence Christian (1), 8:30 p.m.

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball playoffs: Area scoreboard for Feb. 4
Area scoreboard for Feb. 4
9:48PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
Girls playoff basketball: Chestatee, Branch, White County advance in Region 7-4A
The Chestatee, Flowery Branch, and White County girls all advanced to the Class 4A state playoffs with big wins Tuesday night in the Region 7-4A Tournament at the White County gym...
9:13PM ( 2 hours ago )
Updated
Boys playoff basketball: Bluff routs Lumpkin to advance; Lakeview, NHall, Union wins; Johnson, LCA falls
Cherokee Bluff was in control from the tip in a 72-50 rout of Lumpkin County in the first round of the Region 7-3A tournament at Greater Atlanta Christian School on Tuesday.
8:03PM ( 3 hours ago )
Updated
Sports
2020 soccer preview: Area teams poised for another strong season
The 2019 soccer season could go down as one of, if not the most, successful overall campaigns in northeast Georgia history. Can the 2020 season build off of it? That will be the big question as the season gets ready to kick off on Tuesday...
8:10AM ( 1 day ago )
Indoor Track: Area schools place in RMA invitational
The Riverside Military Academy indoor track team was second-best in the 22-school Last Chance Invitational at the John L. Beaver Field House Saturday.
5:51PM ( 3 days ago )
Girls basketball: Rabun seals up No. 1 seed with win over Putnam County
Gracie Deetz's 14 points helped Rabun County seal the No. 1 seed with a 55-42 win over Region 8-2A co-leader Putnam County on Saturday at home.
5:17PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Girls playoff basketball: Chestatee, Branch, White County advance in Region 7-4A
The Chestatee, Flowery Branch, and White County girls all advanced to the Class 4A state playoffs with big wins Tuesday night in the Region 7-4A Tournament at the White County gym...
Updated
9:13PM ( 2 hours ago )
Boys playoff basketball: Bluff routs Lumpkin to advance; Lakeview, NHall, Union wins; Johnson, LCA falls
Cherokee Bluff was in control from the tip in a 72-50 rout of Lumpkin County in the first round of the Region 7-3A tournament at Greater Atlanta Christian School on Tuesday.
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:03PM ( 3 hours ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Banks holds on to advance; Union wins big; Johnson, Towns lose
Banks County held on to beat Elbert County, 61-59, in the second round of the Region 8-2A tournament at Union County in Blairsville.
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:58PM ( 3 hours ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Banks County, East Jackson, Commerce stay alive
The Banks County girls advanced in the Region 8-2A Tournament with a dominating 71-14 win over Oglethorpe County the first round Monday night at home...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:10AM ( 14 hours ago )
Basketball: Region tournaments continue on Tuesday
The true fight for playoff spots for northeast Georgia area teams got under way on Monday at various locations around the area. Things continue on Tuesday...
6:55AM ( 16 hours ago )