cloudy.png
Tuesday March 31st, 2020 8:18AM

Basketball: Area scoreboard Jan. 14

By AccessWDUN Staff

GIRLS SCOREBOARD

Putnam County 53, Banks County 36
Flowery Branch 46, Chestatee 37 
Buford 69, Clarke Central 33
Tallulah Falls 47, Commerce 33
East Jackson 48, Franklin County 39
Greater Atlanta Christian 71, Dawson County 59
Loganville 62, Johnson 19
Lanier 51, Gainesville 23 
East Hall 39, Lumpkin County 37
Marist 51, White County 45
Jackson County 44, Monroe Area 35
North Hall 64, Fannin County 47
Rabun County 81, Oglethorpe County 17
Lakeview Academy 71, Prince Avenue 43 
Hebron 81, Towns County 31
Union County 49, Elbert County 45
LCA 51, KHCS 25


BOYS SCOREBOARD

Putnam County 71, Banks County 64 
Chestatee 67, Flowery Branch 60
Buford 66, Clarke Central 52 
Tallulah Falls 71, Commerce 38
East Jackson 87, Franklin County 78
Dawson County 57, Greater Atlanta Christian 39
Loganville 51, Johnson 44
Lanier 63, Gainesville 59
Lumpkin County 64, East Hall 54
Marist 46, White County 30
Monroe Area 50, Jackson County 41
North Hall 60, Fannin County 32
Oglethorpe County 63, Rabun County 60
Prince Avenue 56, Lakeview Academy 50
Towns County 77, Hebron Christian 58
Union County 64, Elbert County 52

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Area scoreboard Jan. 14
Area basketball scoreboard for Jan. 14
12:34AM ( 8 minutes ago )
Boys basketball: No. 2 Dawson keeps rolling; Lumpkin, Chestatee, NHall take wins, JHS, Banks, Commerce, White fall
Despite not hitting a 3-pointer for the first time all season, Class 3A No. 2-ranked Dawson County still managed to pull away for a 57-39 win over Greater Atlanta Christian Tuesday night in a huge Region 7-3A battle...
10:45PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
Basketball: Lanier sweeps GHS in 8-6A showdowns
Despite a seven-game win streak, and having never lost to Lanier on its home floor, Gainesville came into the two teams’ Region 8-6A first-place showdown Tuesday night as the team most needing to prove something...
10:09PM ( 2 hours ago )
Sports
Girls basketball: Jan. 14 notebook
Every northeast Georgia region in the AccessWDUN coverage area got into the heart of their schedules last week. There were some surprises, to be sure, with some great individual performances as well for the girls...
8:06AM ( 16 hours ago )
Basketball: Schedule for Jan. 14-18
The region battles for northeast Georgia area teams are heating up as nearly a dozen teams, boys and girls combined, sit in the top three in their respective regions...
7:07AM ( 17 hours ago )
High School Sports
Boys basketball: No. 2 Dawson keeps rolling; Lumpkin, Chestatee, NHall take wins, JHS, Banks, Commerce, White fall
Despite not hitting a 3-pointer for the first time all season, Class 3A No. 2-ranked Dawson County still managed to pull away for a 57-39 win over Greater Atlanta Christian Tuesday night in a huge Region 7-3A battle...
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:45PM ( 1 hour ago )
Basketball: Lanier sweeps GHS in 8-6A showdowns
Despite a seven-game win streak, and having never lost to Lanier on its home floor, Gainesville came into the two teams’ Region 8-6A first-place showdown Tuesday night as the team most needing to prove something...
10:09PM ( 2 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Smallwood leads NHall in win; EHall, Branch, Buford, LCA, Union all win; Dawson, White lose
North Hall coach Kristi House was pleased with Ansley Smallwood after the Trojans beat No. 4-ranked Fannin County, 64-47, on the Rebels' home court Tuesday night.
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:45PM ( 3 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Jan. 14 notebook
With region tournaments only three weeks away for the AccessWDUN area teams, let the shuffling begin.
1:05PM ( 11 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Jan. 14 notebook
Every northeast Georgia region in the AccessWDUN coverage area got into the heart of their schedules last week. There were some surprises, to be sure, with some great individual performances as well for the girls...
8:06AM ( 16 hours ago )