clearn.png
Tuesday April 23rd, 2019 2:14AM

Basketball playoffs: Area teams to play for region crown Saturday

By AccessWDUN Staff

It's been a full week of high school basketball in northeast Georgia. On Saturday, regions 8-A, 7-3A, 8-3A, 7-4A and 8-6A will crown a champion. Below is a list of championship and consolation games on tap for Saturday. Results are at the bottom of the schedule.

RADIO SCHEDULE

FM 102.9 & AM 550 WDUN
Girls – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 3 North Hall, 6 p.m.

FM 94.5 & AM 1240 THE LAKE
Girls – No. 3 Dacula vs. No. 4 Gainesville, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 5 Apalachee vs. No. 2 Gainesville, 7:45 p.m. 


SATURDAY SCHEDULE (Feb. 9)

Region 8-A at Commerce

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Lakeview vs. No. 2 Prince Avenue, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Riverside vs. No. 3 Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-3A at North Hall

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – No. 2 Dawson County vs. No. 5 Cherokee Bluff, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 5 East Hall vs. No. 6 Lumpkin County, 4:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 3 North Hall, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 2 Dawson County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-3A at Hart County

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – No. 6 Monroe Area vs. No. 5 East Jackson, 4 p.m.
Boys – No. 2 Hart County vs. No. 5 Monroe Area, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 2 Hart County, 7 p.m.
Boys – No. 3 Jefferson vs. No. 1 Morgan County, 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-4A at Chestatee

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls  – No. 4 Chestatee vs. No. 3 White County, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 4 West Hall vs. No. 2 Blessed Trinity, 4:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Flowery Branch vs. No. 2 Marist, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Marist vs. No. 3 Denmark, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Boys – No. 5 Apalachee vs. No. 2 Gainesville, 7:45 p.m.
 

FRIDAY RESULTS (Feb. 8)

Region 8-A at Commerce
Girls – Prince Avenue 48, Tallulah Falls 42
Girls – Lakeview 61, Commerce 34 
Boys – Lakeview 37, Athens Academy 32
Boys – Riverside 60, Prince Avenue 51

Region 8-2A at Elbert County 

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – Banks 63, Monticello 40
Boys – Union County 57, Rabun County 37

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – Rabun County 64, Elbert County 46
Boys – Elbert County 63, Banks County 51

Region 7-3A at North Hall (Semifinals)
Girls – North Hall 71, Dawson County 43 
Girls – Greater Atlanta 58, Cherokee Bluff 36 
Boys – Dawson County 86, Lumpkin County 53 
Boys – Greater Atlanta 99, East Hall 48 

Region 8-5A at Walnut Grove (Championship)
Girls – Buford 76, Clarke Central 44 
Boys – Buford 73, Cedar Shoals 52 

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow (Semifinals)
Girls – Lanier 69, Gainesville 49 
Boys – Gainesville 74, Dacula 65 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS (Feb. 7)

Region 8-2A at Elbert County
Girls – Elbert County 51,  Banks County 46
Boys – Banks County 65, Rabun County 61
Girls – Rabun County 71, Monticello 55
Boys – Elbert County 52, Union County 41

Region 8-3A at Hart County
Girls – Hart County 68, Monroe Area 36
Boys – Jefferson 36, Hart County 34 
Girls – Jefferson 61, East Jackson 51
Boys – Morgan County 65, Monroe Area 42

Region 7-4A at Chestatee
Girls – Marist 48, White County 36 
Girls – Flowery Branch 80 Chestatee 39
Boys – Marist 66, West Hall 40

Region 8-5A at Walnut Grove
Girls – Buford 65, Cedar Shoals 23
Boys – Buford 71, Loganville 45

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow
Girls – Gainesville 69, Habersham 49

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS (Feb. 6)

Region 8-A at Commerce
Girls – Lakeview 56, George Walton 26
Girls – Prince Avenue 50, Hebron Christian 26
Boys – No. 1 Riverside 80, Towns County 53
Boys – No. 2 Athens Academy 51, George Walton 37

Region 7-3A at Dawson County (Boys)
East Hall 64, Cherokee Bluff 63
Lumpkin County 42, North Hall 39
Dawson County 81, Fannin County 38

 

TUESDAY RESULTS (Feb. 5)

Region 8-A
Girls – Commerce 46, Towns County 24
Girls – Athens Academy 61, Tallulah Falls 54
Boys – Lakeview 65, Tallulah Falls 42
Boys – Prince Avenue 70, Hebron Christian 50

Region 8-2A (Girls)
Banks County 80, Social Circle 31
Monticello 61, Union County 58

Region 7-3A (Girls)
Cherokee Bluff 53, Lumpkin 48 OT
Dawson County 64, Fannin County 61
North Hall 52, East Hall 44

Region 8-3A
Girls – Monroe Area 43, Morgan County 41
Girls – East Jackson 64, Franklin County 42
Boys – Jefferson 55, Jackson County 33
Boys – Monroe Area 69, Franklin 48

Region 7-4A (Boys)
West Hall 55, Chestatee 53 OT
Denmark 44, White County 25
Blessed Trinity 53, Flowery Branch 32

Region 8-5A
Girls – Loganville 70, Johnson 26
Girls – Cedar Shoals 60, Walnut Grove 38
Boys – Loganville 51, Walnut Grove 49
Boys – Clarke Central 67, Johnson 44

 

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball: Seavey slam propels North Hall past Fannin in 7-3A showdown
David Seavey set the tone for North Hall’s huge Region 7-3A potential title-deciding series against Fannin County Tuesday...
9:11PM ( 2 hours ago )
Baseball: David pitches Buford past Walnut Grove, into 1st place in 8-5A
Buford's Ramsey David outdueled Walnut Grove's Eli McMullen in a classic pitcher's duel to lead the Wolves to nail-biting 2-1 win Tuesday in a huge Region 8-5A battle for first place...
8:27PM ( 2 hours ago )
Baseball: Bears, Red Elephants, Spartans all fall in region games
Cherokee Bluff in Region 7-3A, Gainesville in Region 8-6A, and West Hall in Region 7-4A all fell in region contests Tuesday...
8:20PM ( 2 hours ago )
Sports
Football: Luttrell's coaching career circles back to Johnson
It’s like a homecoming for new Johnson High School football coach Stan Luttrell.
6:55AM ( 16 hours ago )
Baseball: Chestatee, Branch take big 7-4A wins
Will Cantrell scattered six hits and allowed just one run in leading Chestatee to a 6-3 win over Denmark Monday in a key Region 7-4A matchup...
9:01PM ( 1 day ago )
Football: Luttrell hired to lead Johnson football program
Former Chestatee football coach and current Habersham Central defensive coordinator Stan Luttrell has been hired to lead the Johnson Knight football program.
2:19PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Vining returns to take over Vikings
East Hall Athletic Director Adam Rich jumped back in time Friday hoping to rekindle the future...
3:30PM ( 3 weeks ago )
VIDEO: STATE CHAMPS! Watson, Coleman lead Buford boys to 5A crown
The trophy he waved triumphantly high over his head may look the same, but the expression on Marcus Watson’s face Friday night told a different story...
11:08PM ( 1 month ago )
VIDEO: STATE CHAMPS! Scrappy Lady Wolves capture 3rd straight 5A title
Buford girls basketball coach Gene Durden has said all season that his team itself was the real star. The Lady Wolves proved it Friday night, shining their brightest as a collective whole in a remarkable 67-59 win over previously-unbeaten Villa Rica to capture the Class 5A state title at the Macon Coliseum...
8:47PM ( 1 month ago )
Playoff basketball: Hart County ends historic Dawson County playoff run
The Dawson County boys' historic run in the Class 3A state playoffs came to crushing end Saturday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:11PM ( 1 month ago )
Playoff basketball: 'Refocused' Buford boys roll into 5A finals
If the Buford boys basketball team goes on to capture its second title in three seasons, they may want to give a game ball to Loganville...
6:05PM ( 1 month ago )