sunny.png
Monday September 23rd, 2019 9:26AM

(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: Gainesville, Buford, Rabun advance; Branch, JHS, White, Union ousted

By AccessWDUN

ACWORTH — The Gainesville girls volleyball team advanced to the second round of the Class 6A playoffs Saturday.

The Lady Red Elephants, the No. 3 seed from Area 8-6A, swept Douglas County 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-19) in the first-round.

Ansley Turner had 17 kills and 3 digs, Camille Calkins added 3 aces and 8 kills, while Camille Holcomb set things up with 23 assists for Gainesville. Emily Sloan had 4 kills, Isabella Appling 4 digs, Isabella Garrish 15 assists and Karlea Grace Langford 9 digs for the Lady Red Elephants.

Lauren Teasley had 4 kills; Lauren Ware 10 kills, and Olivia Gettys 3 kills. Margaret Embry and Kassie Coley provided great serve-receive play and defense for Gainesville. 

The Lady Red Elephanrs will now await the winner of the Alatoona-Chattahoochee first round match in the second round on Wednesday.

 

BUFORD SPIKES SWD; JHS FALLS IN CLASS 5A

The Lady Wolves swept Southwest DeKalb in straight sets Saturday atvhome to advance to the second round in Class 5A.

Buford, the 2017 Class 5A state runner-up, will play host to Grady next week in the Sweet 16.

Also in Class 5A, Johnson fell to Area 5-5A champion Chamblee in the first round.

The Lady Knights, the No. 4 seed from Area 8-5A, were swept in three straight sets.

 

RABUN ADVANCES, UNION FALLS IN CLASS 2A

Area 8-2A-A Public champion Rabun County moved through to the Sweet 16 with a straight-set sweep of Drew CHarter at home.

The Lady Wildcats will face Area 6-2A-A No. 3 seed Armuchee in the second round next week.

Meanwhile, Union County, the No. 4 seed from Area 8 2A-A, was swept out by Area 5 2A-A champion Elite School Academy.

 

BRANCH, WHITE COUNTY KNOCKED OUT IN CLASS 4A

White County fell in the first round of the Class 4A tournament on the road.

The Lady Warriors were the No. 3 seed from Area 7-4A but could get by the No. 2 seed from Area 6-4A falling in straight sets.

The 7-4A No. 4 seeded Flowery Branch also was knocked out falling to Area 6-4A champion Northwest Whitfield 3-1.

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Former GHS standout Thacker hired as new Georgia Tech DC
Former Gainesville High standout Andrew Thacker was named the new defensive coordinator by new new Georgia Tech coach Geoff Collins Monday...
9:28PM ( 3 months ago )
Pacers beat Hawks for 5th consecutive victory
Myles Turner scored 20 points, grabbed eight rebounds and blocked four shots in less than 24 minutes Monday, helping to lead the Indiana Pacers past Atlanta 116-108 before breaking his nose midway through the third quarter...
9:17PM ( 3 months ago )
PODCAST: Hard Left Turn with Brandon Reed and Pete McCole (12-31-18)
As we get ready to throw the checkered flag on the holiday season - and on 2018 - the Around The Track crew has worked to bring a little taste of Georgia Racing History...
8:00PM ( 3 months ago )
Sports
LANIERLAND: GHS boys, Branch girls repeat in Lanierland
The Flowery Branch girls and the Gainesville boys captured titles Saturday night in the 59th Lanierland Tournament...
10:12PM ( 3 months ago )
Boys basketball: Dawson, Banks, Lumpkin fall in tourney title games; Lakeview, West Hall win Lanierland consolation games
Rockdale outpaced Banks County 77-60 to win the Banks County Christmas Tournament Saturday night.
10:05PM ( 3 months ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls to Hart in title game; Hab loses consolation; Rabun, Banks win tourney titles
Dawson County and Hart County went down to the wire in the McDonald’s Shootout championship Saturday night.
9:42PM ( 3 months ago )
High School Sports
Volleyball playoffs: Rabun advances, GHS falls in 2nd round
Rabun County advanced to the Class AA-A Public quarterfinals with a solid 3-0 victory over Armuchee Wednesday in the second round of the girls volleyball playoffs...
8:30PM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: North Hall, Buford, Jackson County advance to Elite 8
Three area girls volleyball teams advanced to the quarterfinals Tuesday after taking big wins in the second round...
By AccessWDUN
7:30AM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: Area 7-3A sweeps; Jackson Co., Jefferson, Lakeview move on
Area 7-3A teams swept their four matches and Area 8-3A teams Jefferson and Jackson County also advanced to the second round of the Class 3A girls volleyball tournament Saturday while Lakeview Academy advanced in Class 2A-A Private...
By AccessWDUN
10:45PM ( 5 months ago )
Volleyball playoffs: LCA falls in GICAA finals
The Lanier Christian Academy volleyball team fell in the championship match of the GICAA state tournament Saturday at Truett McConnell...
By AccessWDUN
6:28PM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball: North Hall wins 7-3A tourney, East Hall finishes as runner-up
North Hall held off East Hall Thursday to win the Area 7-3A girls volleyball championship...
By AccessWDUN
11:34PM ( 6 months ago )