fog.png
Friday July 19th, 2019 6:51AM

(UPDATE) Volleyball: North Hall wins 7-3A tourney, East Hall finishes as runner-up

By AccessWDUN

North Hall held off East Hall Thursday to win the Area 7-3A girls volleyball championship.

The Lady Trojans beat the Lady Vikings in four sets 25-15, 21-25, 25-20, 25-22 to capture the title. North Hall also beat Lumpkin County 25-8 and 25-8 and then beat Dawson County 25-12, and 25-8 to advance to the finals.

For North Hall, Grace Hollifield had 18 kills, 3 aces, and 3 blocks, Maci Gillespie had 39 assists, 2 kills, and 1 dig, and Madison Brock had 17 kills, 29 digs, and 2 aces. Isabella Foster added 23 digs and 6 aces, Alexandria Bryant had 18 digs, 3 aces, and 1 kill, Dovie Williams had 9 digs and 2 kills, Ansley Smallwood had 5 kills, and Zoe Finelli finished with 16 digs, 1 kill for the Lady Trojans.

The Lady Vikings lost to Dawson County in three sets 16-25, 25-16, 25-18 but stormed back defeating Cherokee Bluff 25-14 and 25-13, Fannin County in three sets 11-25, 25-16, 27-25, Lumpkin County 25-19 and 25-13 and then got revenge on the Lady Tigers beating Dawson County 25-10 and 25-20 to advance to the title match.

For East Hall on the day, Savannah Thellman scored 50 points on serve with 12 aces, 13 kills, 40 digs and 128 assists. Thellman set a new school record for assists in a season with 828.

Tessa Rider scored 21 points on serve with 4 aces, 65 kills, 1 assists and 99 digs and she set a new school record for kills in a season with 451. Ivey Shadburn scored 29 points on serve with 3 aces, 2 kills and 55 digs, and Janelly Lara scored 33 points on serve with 9 aces, 33 kills, 7 assists and 93 digs for the Lady Vikings.

Alysia Teague scored 20 points on serve with  6 aces, 3 assists and 62 digs, Nehemiah Jinks had 33 kills, 3 digs and 8 blocks, and Lakeria Whelchel scored 47 points on serve with 4 aces, 19 kills, 2 assists, 10 blocks and 12 digs for East Hall.

The Lady Vikings next will play in the Class 3A state volleyball tournament on Saturday, October 20 with a start time and location TBD.

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Former GHS standout Thacker hired as new Georgia Tech DC
Former Gainesville High standout Andrew Thacker was named the new defensive coordinator by new new Georgia Tech coach Geoff Collins Monday...
9:28PM ( 3 months ago )
Pacers beat Hawks for 5th consecutive victory
Myles Turner scored 20 points, grabbed eight rebounds and blocked four shots in less than 24 minutes Monday, helping to lead the Indiana Pacers past Atlanta 116-108 before breaking his nose midway through the third quarter...
9:17PM ( 3 months ago )
PODCAST: Hard Left Turn with Brandon Reed and Pete McCole (12-31-18)
As we get ready to throw the checkered flag on the holiday season - and on 2018 - the Around The Track crew has worked to bring a little taste of Georgia Racing History...
8:00PM ( 3 months ago )
Sports
LANIERLAND: GHS boys, Branch girls repeat in Lanierland
The Flowery Branch girls and the Gainesville boys captured titles Saturday night in the 59th Lanierland Tournament...
10:12PM ( 3 months ago )
Boys basketball: Dawson, Banks, Lumpkin fall in tourney title games; Lakeview, West Hall win Lanierland consolation games
Rockdale outpaced Banks County 77-60 to win the Banks County Christmas Tournament Saturday night.
10:05PM ( 3 months ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls to Hart in title game; Hab loses consolation; Rabun, Banks win tourney titles
Dawson County and Hart County went down to the wire in the McDonald’s Shootout championship Saturday night.
9:42PM ( 3 months ago )
High School Sports
Volleyball playoffs: Rabun advances, GHS falls in 2nd round
Rabun County advanced to the Class AA-A Public quarterfinals with a solid 3-0 victory over Armuchee Wednesday in the second round of the girls volleyball playoffs...
8:30PM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: North Hall, Buford, Jackson County advance to Elite 8
Three area girls volleyball teams advanced to the quarterfinals Tuesday after taking big wins in the second round...
By AccessWDUN
7:30AM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: Area 7-3A sweeps; Jackson Co., Jefferson, Lakeview move on
Area 7-3A teams swept their four matches and Area 8-3A teams Jefferson and Jackson County also advanced to the second round of the Class 3A girls volleyball tournament Saturday while Lakeview Academy advanced in Class 2A-A Private...
By AccessWDUN
10:45PM ( 5 months ago )
(UPDATE) Volleyball playoffs: Gainesville, Buford, Rabun advance; Branch, JHS, White, Union ousted
The Gainesville and Buford girls volleyball teams advanced to the second round of their respective classifications Saturday in the GHSA state tournament. Meanwhile, Johnson in Class 5A and White County in Class 4A both were knocked out in the first round...
By AccessWDUN
10:40PM ( 5 months ago )
Volleyball playoffs: LCA falls in GICAA finals
The Lanier Christian Academy volleyball team fell in the championship match of the GICAA state tournament Saturday at Truett McConnell...
By AccessWDUN
6:28PM ( 5 months ago )