cloudyn.png
Tuesday December 1st, 2020 3:31AM

Track and Field: Area athletes excel at state sectionals, headed to finals

By AccessWDUN Staff

The top athletes in northeast Georgia showed that they belong amongst the best in the state this weekend, as they competed and excelled in sectional meets scattered throughout the state.

Dozens impressed over the course of the competitions, qualifying for state finals that will take place May 11-13. This year's championship meets will be split amongst three locations as opposed to the recent tradition of girls in Albany and boys in Jefferson. This year Classes A Private, AAAA and AAAAAAA will compete in Rome; Classes A Public, AA and AAA will compete in Albany; and Classes AAAAA and AAAAAA will compete in Carrollton.

To see which area athletes finished amongst the top eight in each sectional event simply scroll down.

TRACK AND FIELD, STATE SECTIONALS
April 29
Top Eight finishers from Area schools in each event 

Class AAAAAA
GAINESVILLE
Jada Harrison, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Tija Blackwell, high jump
Sydney Payne, shot put
Cameron Sturdivant, 200 meters
Mugisha Beinvenu, 3,200 meters
Alex Sosa, 3,200 meters
Devonte Mize, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Hunter Mallard, pole vault
Nick Anderson, pole vault

Class AAAAA
BUFORD
Erin Marsh, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump
Deborah Ogundimu, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Alexa Rossum, 100 meters, 200 meters
Kimberly Harris, 200 meters, 400 meters, long jump
Britiney Johnson, 400 meters, high jump
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Zikaya Wright, discus
Berkley Berrett, pole vault
Brittany Poole, shot put
Josh Blackwell, 100 meters, 200 meters
Boys 4x100 relay
Demontre Bennett, high jump
Dontarius Bailey, high jump
Zack Waters, shot put

FLOWERY BRANCH
Erika Plummer, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Shannon Hooligan, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Hannah Grainger, 800 meters
Mariah Millsap, 800 meters
Ethan Hargrove, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Tyler Jackson, 400 meters
Tyler Lorenz, pole vault

JOHNSON
Isaac Hernandez, 1,600 meters

Class AAAA
CHESTATEE
Megan Dew, 300 hurdles, 400 dash
Dawndria Bell, 300 hurdles
Lindsey Grater, 3,200 meters

JEFFERSON
Mariah Starks, 100 hurdles
Taylor Love, 300 hurdles
Aver Benton, 400 meters
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Akera Benton, long jump, triple jump
Taylor Love, pole vault
Tanner Carson, 110 hurdles
Ellie Isaacs, shot put
Kennedy Horn, shot put 
Max Higgins, 1,600 meters
Tanner Carson, 300 hurdles
Addison Cochran, 3,200 meters
Clay Pender, 400 meters, 800 meters
Boys 4x100 meters
Boys 4x400 meters
Jonathan Paolozzi, discus
Dontae Wilson, discus
Thomas Martin, pole vault
Tripp Bullock, pole vault

WEST HALL
Aaliyah James, 100 hurdles, 200 meters
Kinsey Wilson, high jump
Carina Brown, triple jump
George Lira, 100 meters, 200 meters
Austin Sinclair, long jump

WHITE COUNTY
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Jaelen Alexander, 800 meters
Ashton Summerour, discus
Kieran Schmidt, high jump
Rachel Gearing, long jump, triple jump
Kaitlyn King, pole vault
Kaleb Crane, 110 hurdles
Noah Rapert, 400 meters, triple jump
Boys 4x100 meters
Boys 4x400 meters

Class AAA
DAWSON COUNTY
Marley Hamby, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Jenna Lecours, 3,200 meters
Avery Young, 400 meters
Girls 4x400 relay
Bailey Cotter, 800 meters
Bri Ray, pole vault
Alyssa Garcia, pole vault
Anna Lowe, shot put
Jacob Poston, 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Christopher Shelp, 1,600 meters
Cody Wood, 3,200 meters
Boys 4x400 relay
Carlos Keller, high jump
SeVaughn Clark, high jump

EAST HALL
Girls 4x100 relay
Shyla Anderson, high jump 
Jose Santana, 3,200 meters
Sedrion Morse, triple jump 

EAST JACKSON
Bailey Staud, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Sue Ann Morales, 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Shiquita Sturdivant, 200 meters, triple jump
Ebony McGlockling, 400 meters
Kera McGlockling, 400 meters
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Chase Kennedy, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Chandler Kennedy, 3,200 meters
Ethridge Chaisson, 800 meters
Hunter Cronier, discus

FANNIN COUNTY
Macy Galloway, 300 hurdles
Cooper Earls, 110 hurdles

JACKSON COUNTY
Morgan Davidson, 3,200 meters
Girls 4x400 relay
Paris Harbin, discus, shot put
Jenna Robinson, high jump
Destiny Gaudlock, triple jump
Dawson Miller, 1,600 meters
Russell Hendley, 1,600 meters
Seth Caylor, pole vault
Brandon Damaska, shot put

LUMPKIN COUNTY
Bright Harder, high jump

NORTH HALL
Gracie McBride, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump
Olivia Bradley, 400 meters
Girls 4x400 relay
Hennebry Waters, 800 meters
Rebecca Bowen, discus, shot put
Ansleigh Ferguson, discus
Brooklyn Wilson, pole vault
Kennedy Olson, pole vault
Cutter Sanford, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Tommy Johnston, 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Mac Bennett, discus, shot put
David Seid, pole vault

UNION COUNTY
Zoe Sanchez, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Lance Underwood, 3,200 meters

Class AA
BANKS COUNTY
Maggie Dyer, 1,600 meters
Anna Parker, 3,200 meters
Girls 4x400 relay
Taylor Speed, discus
Kadajha Beasley, triple jump
Demetrius Walker, 110 hurdles
Griffin Stephens, 1,600 meters
Seth Ledford, 1,600 meters
Jacob Lehotsky, 300 hurdles
Samuel Davidson, 3,200 meters
Hunter Cochran, 3,200 meters
Bryce Bennett, 400 meters, long jump
Boys 4x400 relay
Nate Galloway, discus
Kayne Berryhill, pole vault
Wes Ledford, triple jump

RABUN COUNTY
Taylor Grimmett, 100 meters, triple jump
Zoie Brown, 100 meters
Madison Utt, discus, shot put
Perryn Morgan, pole vault
Lindsay Caudell, pole vault
Guy Gober, 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Justin Wilkes, 800 meters
Grayson Mitchell, pole vault
Trent Miller, pole vault
Jack Blackstok, shot put

Class A Public
COMMERCE
Anna Hardy, pole vault
DaJuan Wood, 300 hurdles, 400 meters
Will Thomas, discus
Easley Smith, discus
Greyson Burke, pole vault
Tucker Flint, pole vault

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls tennis: Lady Trojans' historic season comes to an end in semifinals
Prior to the season, the North Hall girls tennis team set a goal of reaching the state semifinals for the first time in program history...
11:55PM ( 1 hour ago )
Fourth inning dooms Braves in 7-5 loss to Mets
Michael Conforto homered and drove in three runs, and the Mets scored five times in the fourth inning off Julio Teheran before holding out to beat the Atlanta Braves 7-5 on Monday night.
11:37PM ( 1 hour ago )
Falcons sign 21 collegiate free agents, including UGA's Mauger
On Monday the Falcons agreed to terms with 21 college free agents including University of Georgia safety Quincy Mauger.
4:35PM ( 8 hours ago )
Sports
Track and Field: Area athletes excel at state sectionals, headed to finals
The top athletes in northeast Georgia showed that they belong amongst the best in the state this weekend, as they competed and excelled in sectional meets scattered throughout the state.
11:42AM ( 13 hours ago )
Playoff baseball: Disappointing first round for area teams concludes
A tough first round for northeast Georgia-area baseball teams came to an end Saturday with four more teams falling in Game 3 action...
6:00AM ( 1 day ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff baseball: North Hall rallies past Pace Academy to advance in AAA
Taber Mongero started it and Corban Meeler finished it as North Hall fought back from two early deficits to hold off Pace Academy 6-5 Saturday in the deciding Game 3 in their best-of-three Class AAA series...
10:40PM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Track: RMA takes Class A Private Area 2 championshihp
Charles Dimnwaobi accounted for 40 points to help the Riverside Military track and field team to capture the Class A Private Area 2 championship...
By AccessWDUN
10:58AM ( 1 week ago )
Track and Field: White County, West Hall athletes win multiple golds at 7-AAAA meet
Northeast Georgia-based athletes claimed 14 first place finishes and 50 state sectional spots during the Region 7-AAAA track and field championships this week in Roswell.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:59AM ( 1 week ago )
Track and Field: GHS boys claim 8-AAAAAA crown; Lady Red Elephants third
The Gainesville track and field program set some lofty goals at the start of the season. On Tuesday they saw those goals become reality...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:40AM ( 1 week ago )
Track and field: Gainesville's Mallard takes pole vault win at prestigious Bojangles Classic
Gainesville's Hunter Mallard won the pole vault event Saturday at the 25th Annual Bojangles' Track & Field Classic at Spring Valley High School.
By AccessWDUN
1:00PM ( 3 weeks ago )
Track: RMA wins Allatoona Invitational
The Riverside Military Academy track team, fresh off a third-place showing at the Hall County Championships last week, won the Allatoona Track and Field Invitational on Thursday.
By AccessWDUN
12:10PM ( 1 month ago )