clearn.png
Saturday December 4th, 2021 8:57PM

Girls soccer playoffs: No. 1 Commerce ousted in PKs

By AccessWDUN Staff
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

COMMERCE — Class A Public No. 1-ranked Commerce was stunned in the second round of the state playoffs on Monday at home.

The Lady Tigers dropped a heartbreaking 2-1 decision to Atlanta Classical Academy after falling 4-3 in the penalty kick phase after both teams finished regulation and two overtime periods tied at 1-1.

Ivy Tolbert gave Commerce the early 1-0 lead but the Lady Tigers could not hold it as ACA rallied to tie the game and send it to overtime. In the PKs, Abby Tolbert, Chloe Diaz and Ermay Vazquez all netted shots but ACA got the game-winner in the final attempt.

Commerce coach Deanna Shaw said the backline of ACA was the ultimate difference.

"ACA definitely shocked us," Shaw said. "I was very impressed with the ACA back line and their goalie played very well. We had some chances.

"It was an incredibly tight game all night and we knew it would be. They played physical and kept us on our toes."

The loss also was the first of the season for Commerce (18-1) which was held to its lowest goal output of the season. The Lady Tigers came in having scored 193 goals (10.7 goals per game) on the season.


SECOND ROUND SCOREBOARD, Monday, April 26
CLASS 3A
Westminster girls 10, Cherokee Bluff 0
North Hall girls 5 at Stephens County 4
Oconee County girls 3, White County 2

CLASS A PUBLIC
Atlanta Classical Academy girls 2, Commerce 1 2OT
Towns County girls 3, Drew Charter 2

CLASS A PRIVATE
Holy Innocents girls 5, Lakeview Academy 3


SECOND ROUND GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE
(Games listed by date and classification, highest to smallest)
(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)

Tuesday, April 27
CLASS 3A
Greater Atlanta Christian girls (R5, S2) at Lumpkin County (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 28
CLASS 6A
Lassiter girls (R6, S2) at Buford (R8, S1), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Flowery Branch girls (R8, S3) at Marist (R6, S1), 5 p.m.
Jefferson girls (R8, S3) at Northwest Whitfield (R7, S1), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Banks County girls (R8, S3) at Model (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.
Pace Academy girls (R6, S2) at Rabun County (R8, S1), TBD
Union County girls (R8, S2) at Lovett (R6, S1), 5:30 p.m.

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls soccer playoffs: No. 1 Commerce ousted in PKs
Class A Public No. 1-ranked Commerce was stunned in the second round of the state playoffs on Monday at home...
9:43PM ( 13 minutes ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Coach's Corner for strong contingent of area teams
A Baker’s Dozen of northeast Georgia area girls soccer teams advanced to the second round of the playoffs spanning seven classifications...
1:05PM ( 8 hours ago )
Keselowski claims 6th win at Talladega with overtime pass
Brad Keselowski made exactly the right final move this time, winning again at Talladega Superspeedway and demonstrating a painful lesson well learned.
8:04AM ( 13 hours ago )
Sports
Boys soccer playoffs: East Hall leads 8-4A sweep into 2nd round; Hab Cental stuns Rome on the road
Pedro Arroyo recorded a hat trick and added an assist to lead Region 8-4A champ East Hall to a dominating 10-0 win over Hampton on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs...
9:11AM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: Bears capture No. 2 seed in 7-3A; Chestatee makes playoffs
Cherokee Bluff captured the No. 2 seed in Region 7-3A with a 7-0 win over Gilmer on Friday at home ..
8:25AM ( 2 days ago )
Boys soccer playoffs: Chestatee gets defensive in 1st round win
Chestatee got a stellar defensive effort in taking a 3-0 win over Fayette County on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs...
8:57PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Girls soccer playoffs: Coach's Corner for strong contingent of area teams
A Baker’s Dozen of northeast Georgia area girls soccer teams advanced to the second round of the playoffs spanning seven classifications...
1:05PM ( 8 hours ago )
Boys soccer playoffs: East Hall leads 8-4A sweep into 2nd round; Hab Cental stuns Rome on the road
Pedro Arroyo recorded a hat trick and added an assist to lead Region 8-4A champ East Hall to a dominating 10-0 win over Hampton on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:11AM ( 2 days ago )
Boys soccer playoffs: Chestatee gets defensive in 1st round win
Chestatee got a stellar defensive effort in taking a 3-0 win over Fayette County on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:57PM ( 3 days ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Wadsworth nets 5 in Branch rout; 8-4A sweeps into 2nd round
Junior Maggie Wadsworth netted five goals to lead Class 4A No. 4 Flowery Branch to a 9-0 rout of Fayette County on Thursday in the first round of the state playoffs...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:54AM ( 3 days ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Helton leads Lady Panthers as 8-2A sends three into 2nd round
Sophomore Kaylee Helton scored two goals to lead the Union County girls to a 3-1 win over Temple on Thursday to advance to the second round of the Class 2A playoffs...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:47PM ( 4 days ago )