sunny.png
Saturday May 15th, 2021 5:38PM

Soccer: JHS, White Co boys, Buford girls can clinch region titles on Tuesday

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

The Georgia High School Association soccer playoffs are still three weeks away but many of the regions in the northeast Georgia area are winding down or wrapping up their region schedules over the next week.

On Tuesday, there are a hosts of key matches spanning nearly all of the eight regions in the AccessWDUN coverage area.

(Check below for the full schedule of matches on Tuesday and Wednesday around the area.)

None perhaps will be bigger than when the Class 5A fifth-ranked Johnson boys take on No. 4 Clarke Central in Athens.

The Knights (10-2-1, 5-0 Region 8-5A) and Gladiators (9-1-1, 4-0 Region 8-5A) are the only unbeaten teams in region play. Johnson is riding a nine-match win streak allowing just nine goals. Clarke Central has won five straight with four shutouts and yielded just one goal.

Johnson boys coach Frank Zamora said they weathered several early-season challenges to put themselves in a position for a title.

"We had some challenges at the beginning of the season, including quarantines and injuries. We quickly realized this season there were some things out of our control," Zamora said. "We focused on the things we can control and it has paid off. Thankfully, we have been able to stay healthy and compete with a full roster the last few weeks. We are working hard and starting to click and playing some good soccer."

Over in Region 8-4A, the East Hall boys (10-1-1, 4-0 Region 8-4A) can clinch a home playoff berth with a win at home on Tuesday against North Oconee  (4-4-1, 2-2 Region 8-4A).

There are several other huge matchups, especially in Region 7-3A, where North Hall and White County meet at Lynn Cottrell Stadium and West Hall plays host to Lumpkin County.

The White County boys (10-2, 5-0 Region 7-3A) can clinch the region title with a win over the Trojans (2-7-2, 0-4 Region 7-3A). The North Hall girls  (7-2, 3-0 Region 7-3A) can move into first place with a win over the Lady Warriors (10-3, 4-1 Region 7-3A). However, the Lady Warriors can clinch a home playoff spot with a road win.

Region 8-2A also have some big showdowns as Rabun County visits arch-rival Union County and the Banks County boys head to Riverside Military Academy.

The Class 6A third-ranked Buford girls can wrap up a region title in 8-6A with a win on the road against Lanier.

(Rankings are taken from the March 20 eurosportscoreboard.com rankings.)


AREA SOCCER SCHEDULE FOR Tuesday, March 30
(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)
(Games begin at 5:30 p.m. with girls match, unless otherwise noted)

Banks County at Riverside Military (boys only), 5 p.m.*
Buford at Lanier*
Cherokee Bluff at Gainesville
Chestatee at Cedar Shoals*
Johnson at Clarke Central*
Lakeview Academy at Dawson County
Lumpkin County at West Hall*
North Oconee at East Hall*
Oconee County at Jackson County
Rabun County at Union County, 5 p.m.*
Shiloh at Habersham Central*
White County at North Hall*

AREA SOCCER SCHEDULE FOR Wednesday, March 31
Towns County at Hart County, 5 p.m.

(* -- denotes region contest)

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Soccer: Several teams can clinch playoffs, region titles on Tuesday
The Georgia High School Association soccer playoffs are still three weeks away but many of the regions in the northeast Georgia area are winding down or wrapping up their region schedules over the next week...
7:43AM ( 9 minutes ago )
Logano takes the checkered flag in a haze of Bristol dirt
Somewhere under the thick red haze floating over Bristol Motor Speedway, Joey Logano took the checkered flag for NASCAR's first Cup Series race at a dirt track in 50 years.
7:23AM ( 29 minutes ago )
Tennis: Area teams look for playoff spots as region tourneys get under way
Northeast Georgia area tennis teams will begin the real quest for state playoff berths this week as region tournaments will take center court...
6:52AM ( 1 hour ago )
Sports
Golf: North Hall girls take 3rd at GSGA Invitational
The North Hall girls golf team finished fourth at the Georgia State Golf Association (GSGA) High School Girls Invitational on Saturday at Harbor Club at Lake Oconee...
10:19PM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: Jefferson wins 10th straight, routs Woodward
Jefferson won its 10th straight game with a 16-0, four inning drubbing of Woodward Academy on Saturday at home...
4:10PM ( 2 days ago )
Soccer: Jefferson splits with N. Oconee in 8-4A showdowns
The Jefferson boys beat North Oconee 2-0 while the Lady Dragons fell to the Lady Titans in a battle for first place in Region 8-4A on Friday at Memorial Stadium...
12:16AM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Soccer: Jefferson splits with N. Oconee in 8-4A showdowns
The Jefferson boys beat North Oconee 2-0 while the Lady Dragons fell to the Lady Titans in a battle for first place in Region 8-4A on Friday at Memorial Stadium...
By AccessWDUN Staff | Video by Seth Chapman
12:16AM ( 3 days ago )
Boys soccer: Lakeview gets OT win over St. Francis
The Lakeview Academy got a pair of overtime goals to knock off St. Francis 2-0 on Friday at home...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:27PM ( 3 days ago )
Girls soccer: Lakeview routs St. Francis
The Lakeview Academy girls rolled to a dominating 10-0 win over St. Francis on Friday in Region 6-A Private action at home...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:33PM ( 3 days ago )
Soccer: Huge night on the pitch as ranked teams clash in region play
The race for state playoff berths continues on Friday for northeast Georgia area teams as 18 of the 22 teams in the AccessWDUN coverage area will be in action on Friday...
8:07AM ( 3 days ago )
Girls soccer: No. 2 Bears blow past Gilmer, 5-2
Kaitlin Cook scored four goals to lead the No. 2 Cherokee Bluff girls past Gilmer, 5-2, on Wednesday at home.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:45PM ( 5 days ago )