fair.png
Monday June 14th, 2021 5:19PM

Track: Lakeview has good showing at Wesleyan meet

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Lakeview Academy track team had a good showing in the tri-meet at Wesleyan on Wednesday.

Roman Yaskulka highlighted the day with wins in the boys Long Jump & Boys Triple Jump. He also placed 5th in the Boys 100 meter and anchored the boys 4x400 meter team for a second-place finish. 

Tyler Peck placed second in a competitive boys 100-meter race.

On the girls' side, the girls 4x400 meter team of Anna Grace Marshall, Chloe Echols, Sidney Corbin and Alex Borrow came from behind to win when Alex Borrow caught and passed the Wesleyan team in the final 100 meters.  

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Alex Borrow -- Girls 100m - 14.26 (7th Place)
Sara Nivens -- Girls 200m - 28.65 (3rd Place), Girls 400m - 1:05.70 (5th Place)
Annie Nivens -- Girls 200m - 30.59 (8th Place)
Anna Grace Marshall -- Girls 400m - 1:06.59 (7th Place)
Sidney Corbin -- Girls Long Jump - 11' 8" (8th Place), Girls Triple Jump - 22' 11" (4th Place)
Emmie Finley -- Girls Shot Put - 21' 10" (7th Place)
Taylor Erickson -- Girls Discus - 59' 3.5" (7th Place)
Sidney Corbin, Chloe Echols, Alex Borrow, Annie Nivens -- Girls 4x100m Team - 57.95 (5th Place)
Anna Grace Marshall, Chloe Echols, Sidney Corbin, Alex Borrow -- Girls 4x400m Team A - 4:53.71 (1st Place)
Sara Nivens, Quinn Davis, Emmie Cooper, Annie Nivens -- Girls 4x400m Team B - 5:06.10 (3rd Place)
Tyler Peck -- Boys 100m - 12.27 (2nd Place)
Roman Yaskulka -- Boys 100m - 12.39 (5th Place), Boys Long Jump - 19' 1" (1st Place), Boys Triple Jump - 35' 10" (1st Place)
Griffin Brock -- Boys 400m - 1:00.40 (8th Place), Boys Triple Jump - 35' 3" (2nd Place)
Ryan Coolidge -- Boys 300m Hurdles - 52.54 (2nd Place), Boys Long Jump - 15' 5" (7th Place)
Miller Jones -- Boys Long Jump - 15' 2" (8th Place)
Kastain Haynes  -- Boys Triple Jump - 32' 9.5" (3rd Place)
Christian Haynes -- Boys Shot Put - 34' 9" (4th Place), Boys Discus - 85' 1.5" (6th Place)
Hayden White -- Boys Shot Put - 31' 8" (7th Place)
Ryan Coolidge, Christian Haynes, Elliott Walker, Toni Reyes -- Boys 4x100m Team A - 50.85 (4th Place
Griffin Brock, Kastain Haynes, Miller Jones, Roman Yaskulka -- Boys 4x400m Team A - 4:05.47 (2nd Place)
Griffin Webb, Ryan Coolidge, Toni Reyes, Grey Myers -- Boys 4x400m Team B - 4:34.84 (5th Place)

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball roundup: Jefferson knocks off No. 1 Hart Co.; Chestatee wins, Branch, NHall fall
Class 4A No. 4-ranked Jefferson handed Class 3A No. 1 Hart County its first loss of the season on Thursday with a 4-3 win at home...
11:10PM ( 3 hours ago )
Updated
Tennis: North Hall, Johnson take region sweeps
The North Hall tennis teams both got big Region 7-3A wins over White County on Thursday on the road...
9:47PM ( 4 hours ago )
Wrestling: Assistant Adams named new coach at North Hall
North Hall Athletic Director Sam Borg announced Thursday that assistant coach Wesley Adams has been named new head wrestling coach for the Trojans...
2:27PM ( 12 hours ago )
High School Sports
Baseball roundup: Jefferson knocks off No. 1 Hart Co.; Chestatee wins, Branch, NHall fall
Class 4A No. 4-ranked Jefferson handed Class 3A No. 1 Hart County its first loss of the season on Thursday with a 4-3 win at home...
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:10PM ( 3 hours ago )
Tennis: North Hall, Johnson take region sweeps
The North Hall tennis teams both got big Region 7-3A wins over White County on Thursday on the road...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:47PM ( 4 hours ago )
Wrestling: Assistant Adams named new coach at North Hall
North Hall Athletic Director Sam Borg announced Thursday that assistant coach Wesley Adams has been named new head wrestling coach for the Trojans...
By AccessWDUN Staff
2:27PM ( 12 hours ago )
Baseball roundup: Warriors, West Hall take extra inning wins
White County and West Hall both survived long extra inning games to get wins on Wednesday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:48AM ( 15 hours ago )
Baseball: No. 2 North Hall falls to No. 1 Wesleyan
Class A Private No. 1-ranked Wesleyan scored seven runs in the final two innings to break open a close game with Class 3A No. 2 North Hall in an eventual 13-6 win for the Wolves on Wednesday at Lynn Cottrell Field...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:30AM ( 19 hours ago )