mcloudy.png
Monday October 25th, 2021 9:07AM

Tennis: Branch beats Gainesville; Buford sweeps Clarke Central

By AccessWDUN Staff

FLOWERY BRANCH — The Flowery Branch boys and girls tennis teams beat Gainesville on Thursday at home.

The Branch boys team earned a tight 3-2 win over the Red Elephants with the Falcons' No. 3 singles Gunnar Hetzel close-match win over Truett Keener, 4-6, 6-2, (10-7), gave his team the win. 

No. 1 singles Drayton Matus won in straight sets over Gainesville's Dylan Pineda, and No. 2 singles Jack Thomas captured the win in straight sets over Gainesville's Philip Maday

Gainesville's No. 1 and No. 2 doubles won the Red Elephants on two matches: No. 1 Caleb Anderson and Charlie Burns won, 6-3, 4-6,(10-8),  
over Caden ​Caldwell and Matthew Helms, and No. 2 Samuel Holt and Andrew Elliott knocked won, 4-6, 6-2, (10-7).

The Lady Falcons shutout Gainesville, 5-0. 

Olivia Nance, Sandra Hernandez and Julianna Velaj all won their singles matches, while the doubles team of Madison Sedwick and Polina Chernikova won. Traci Timmons and Faith Marx won by default.


Buford boys 5, Clarke Central 0; Buford girls 4, Clarke Central 0: The Buford boys and girls tennis teams earned their first Region 8-5A wins over the Gladiators on Thursday at Buford City Park. 

Brady Todd beat Michael Argabright, 6-0, 6-1. James Troutt bested Braden Delamater, 6-0, 6-2 and won over Will Herrin, 6-2, 6-1 in singles. 

In doubles, Zac Harms and Grayson Gilbert beat Max Bardner and Alex Robinson, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), and Dillon Dombrowski and Luke Clark grabbed the win in straight sets over Owen Donnelly and Robert Mulford, 6-2, 6-4.

The Buford girls were just as dominant with a 4-0 win over the Gladiators.  

Alex Mann shutout Emily Gaskill, 6-0; 6-0, Callie Perkins captured the win against Eliot Daniel, 6-2, 6-0, and Marigrace Crossett beat O'Connor Daniel, 6-3, 6-4.

In doubles, Sydney Grothe and Taylor Ryczek won in three sets Camille Flurry and Jocely Ray, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, and Olivia Hundley and Kennedy Deloach beat Mary Lyle Cook and Rachel Mattern-Parks, 6-1, 6-1. 

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports
  • Associated Tags: High school tennis, Gainesville tennis, Flowery Branch tennis, Buford tennis
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tennis: Branch beats Gainesville; Buford sweeps Clarke Central
The Flowery Branch and Buford boys and girls tennis teams earned win on Thursday.
10:15PM ( 37 minutes ago )
Baseball: No. 4 Bulldogs face Tech at home Friday
Fourth-ranked Georgia faces No. 17 Georgia Tech starting Friday at 5 p.m. at a sold-out Foley Field. The three-game set will continue in Atlanta Saturday and conclude Sunday at Coolray Field in Lawrenceville.
1:36PM ( 9 hours ago )
Girls basketball: LCA's Wasden, Montgomery honored
Lanier Christian Academy's Faith Wasden and Reece Montgomery were named to the GAPPS AA All-Region and All-State teams.
11:28AM ( 11 hours ago )
Sports
Soccer: Schedule for Feb. 26 to Feb. 29
Here is the schedule of northeast Georgia prep soccer teams for Feb. 26 through Feb. 29, weather permitting:
12:02PM ( 1 day ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Lady Trojans headed to the Final Four
The Lady Trojans checked off goal No. 4 on Tuesday night at Lynn Cottrell Court -- a trip of the Class 3A semifinals -- with a dominating 57-41 win over Morgan County in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A tournament.
10:38PM ( 2 days ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Union County drops heart breaker to Early County
The Union County girls perhaps had the better team. Early County however, had the best player...
10:37PM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Tennis: Buford sweeps NHall; Branch splits with North Oconee
The Buford boys and girls tennis teams swept North Hall on a cool afternoon at Buford City Park on Wednesday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:35PM ( 1 day ago )
Tennis: GHS sweep Apalachee to open 8-6A play
The Gainesville boys tennis team opened its Region 8-6A schedule with a dominating 5-0 win over Apalachee Tuesday on the road...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:54PM ( 2 days ago )
Tennis: Branch teams sweep Jackson County; Buford splits, GHS boys win, JHS-WHall teams split
The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams both swept Jackson County 5-0 at home on Thursday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:11PM ( 2 weeks ago )
Tennis: GHS sweeps, Branch opens with dominant wins
The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams dominated Apalachee on opening day Thursday afternoon.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:40PM ( 4 weeks ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: North Hall wins, Jefferson, Bluff fall in Game 3; Lady Falcons cruise in soccer opener
The first round of the GHSA baseball playoffs was completed Thursday for northeast Georgia area teams with a trio of potential Game 3 thrillers, all in Class 3A, and Commerce opening Class A Public with a huge statement.
10:20PM ( 10 months ago )