clearn.png
Thursday October 21st, 2021 1:03AM

2nd round playoff wrap: Buford, Jefferson, Rabun, Commerce all move on

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

Home apparently is where the road to the Elite 8 is.

Buford, Jefferson, Rabun County, and Commerce all used their home field advantage to take big wins Friday night in the second round of the Georgia High School Association playoffs.

Buford hammered Cambridge 42-7 in Class 6A; Jefferson rolled over Hapeville Charter 35-0 in Class 4A; Rabun County routed Model 35-0 in Class 2A; and Commerce pulled away in the second half to beat Gordon Lee, 28-14, in Class A Public to give the home fans a reason to brave cold, wet December weather. Cherokee Bluff, though, could not overcome some early mistakes in a gut-wrenching 23-21 home loss to Carver-Atlanta at Yonah Field.

However, that also meant that Flowery Branch, North Hall, and Dawson County all fell on the road Friday.

The Class 4A fifth-ranked Falcons could not find a way to get past No. 1 Marist in a 24-0 loss in Atlanta. North Hall also was roughed up in a 33-0 loss to Greater Atlanta Christian in Norcross in Class 3A. Dawson County was ousted by No. 2 Oconee County, 42-7, in Watkinsville.

You can check AccessWDUN's Friday Game Night page for game stories and video highlights.

STATE PLAYOFFS 2nd ROUND SCORES FOR Dec. 4
(Games at higher seeded team)

CLASS 6A
Buford 42, Cambridge 7

CLASS 4A
Marist 24, Flowery Branch 0
Jefferson 35, Hapeville Charter 0

CLASS 3A
Oconee County 42, Dawson County 7
Carver-Atlanta 23, Cherokee Bluff 21
Greater Atlanta Christian 33, North Hall 0

CLASS 2A
Rabun County 35, Model 0

CLASS A PUBLIC
Commerce 28, Gordon Lee 14

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Boys basketball: Johnson gets first win; Lakeview falls in region play
The Johnson boys got their first win of the season with a big 68-49 road victory Friday night...
10:20PM ( 40 minutes ago )
2nd round playoff wrap: Buford, Jefferson, Rabun, Commerce all move on
Home apparently is where the road to the Elite 8 is. Buford, Jefferson, Rabun County, and Commerce all used their home field advantage to take big wins Friday night in the second round of the Georgia High School Association playoffs...
10:01PM ( 59 minutes ago )
Marist defense too much for Falcons in 24-0 loss
The No. 1 War Eagles (10-0) shut out Class 4A’s top-ranked offense en route to a 17-0 win over Flowery Branch (9-3) in the second round of the Class 4A playoffs Friday night at Hughes-Spalding Stadium
9:37PM ( 1 hour ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Gainesville holds off West Forsyth, Branch wins
Gainesville held off West Forsyth in the second half en route to a 66-64 win on the road on Thursday night.
11:49PM ( 23 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee routs Bluff; Branch, Jefferson win
Emma Easterwood scored 17 points and Riley Black had 11 to lead Chestatee past Cherokee Bluff, 52-26, on Thursday on the road.
11:19PM ( 23 hours ago )
Gaining the Edge: Howell & Co. lead North Hall to 2nd round
North Hall has overcome all the doubters this season to advance into the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.
3:30PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Supreme 2nd round matchups will dominate Jacobs Media airwaves
With the first round of the Georgia High School Association playoffs complete, eight teams in our northeast Georgia overage area advanced to the second round and are still alive in their quests for state titles. Jacobs Media will provide action for nearly half of them with our three radio stations and live streaming...
8:32AM ( 3 days ago )
5 Things: What we learned from the first round of the high school football playoffs
Overall, eight of the 14 teams in Northeast Georgia to make the playoffs advanced to the second round over the weekend.
8:00AM ( 4 days ago )
Branch rolls into 2nd round with rout of Luella
Flowery Branch wasted little time in jumping on Luella. In fact, it took just 7 seconds for the Falcons to take a quick lead that would eventually turn into a 40-7 victory in the two teams Class 4A first-round playoff game at Falcons Field Saturday night...
8:53PM ( 6 days ago )
Friday Game Night
2020 Northeast Georgia region standings
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:30AM ( 3 weeks from now )
Marist defense too much for Falcons in 24-0 loss
The No. 1 War Eagles (10-0) shut out Class 4A’s top-ranked offense en route to a 17-0 win over Flowery Branch (9-3) in the second round of the Class 4A playoffs Friday night at Hughes-Spalding Stadium
9:37PM ( 1 hour ago )
2nd round previews: Area teams try to buck trends in 2nd round
Only eight teams from the northeast Georgia area managed to navigate into the second round of the Georgia High School Association playoffs last week...
11:32AM ( 11 hours ago )
Q&A with Rabun County's Jaybo Shaw: "Mature" Wildcats look to continue run
Rabun County enters the second round of the playoffs in exactly the position they expect to be each season: at home and playing as one of the top contenders in Class 2A.
10:00AM ( 13 hours ago )
Area teams set to benefit from coin flip
At least five of the eight northeast Georgia teams still remaining in the 2020 Georgia High School Association football playoffs could garner home field advantage in the quarterfinals...
7:46PM ( 2 days ago )