sunny.png
Monday November 23rd, 2020 2:45PM

Soccer: Johnson sweeps Region 8-5A awards

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Johnson girls and boys soccer teams racked up the Region 8-5A awards on Wednesday. 

Johnson girls coach Phil Higgins and boys coach Brian Shirley won the Coach of the Year awards. Johnson's Maria Rivera and Cole Bowen were awarded Most Outstanding Player of the Year.

 

Girls All-Region Team

Bayley Skinner, Buford 
Carley Borgelt, Buford 
Chloe Kerr, Buford 
Collier Stevens, Clarke Central
Dani Malone, Johnson
Elisabeth Barnhart, Loganville 
Emerson Meyer, Clarke Central 
Gracie Rickman, Loganville 
Hazel Fairbairn, Clarke Central 
Jenna DeGroot, Johnson 
Kaylee King, Loganville 
Maggie Leland, Buford
Maria Rivera, Johnson 
Mayra Sesmas, Clarke Central 
Molly Mitchell, Walnut Grove 
Natalie Maurer, Buford
Natalie Reyes, Walnut Grove
Nyah Carlson, Clarke Central
Shelby Pye, Loganville 
Sydney Borgelt, Buford

Honorable Mention
Angeli Burgos (Buford), Arden Paulino (Buford), Ava Sherman (Buford), Elissy Ponton (Buford) Hannah Barnett (Clarke Central), Hayley Profit (Walnut Grove), Heidi Orr (Buford), Jada Caraballo (Buford), Olivia Wolf (Walnut Grove)


Boys All-Region Team

Allen Lopez, Cedar Shoals 
Bernardo Burgos, Buford 
Charles Dawe, Clarke Central 
Cole Bowen, Johnson 
Davis Gilbert, Loganville
JoJo Croffie, Clarke Central 
Jose Gomez, Johnson 
Josh Wong, Clarke Central 
Junior Arellano, Johnson
Kenneth Solano, Cedar Shoals 
Max Que, Walnut Grove 
Miguel Rubio, Johnson 
Ovie Egberi, Walnut Grove 
Patrick Madrid, Clarke Central
SaeJin Mallon, Cedar Shoals
Zach Quick, Clarke Central

Honorable Mention
Austin Moreland (Loganville), Cristian Maldonado (Johnson), Cooper Bowen (Johnson), Diego Chavez (Johnson), Johnathan Miralio (Johnson), Jose Medrano (Loganville) Justin Mills (Walnut Grove), Oscar Mejia (Clarke Central)

 

All-Region Academic Team
Abby Lassiter, Jr. (Loganville) Arden Paulino, Jr. (Buford) Charles Dawe, Sr. (Clarke Central) Eva Lesuitis, So. (Johnson) Hannah Kennedy, So. (Walnut Grove) Kevin Pietruszka, Sr. (Loganville) Miguel Rubio, Sr. (Johnson) Morgan Frankowiak, Jr. (Cedar Shoals) Nyah Carlson, Jr. (Clarke Central) Trent Ayers, So. (Walnut Grove) William Fang, So. (Cedar Shoals)

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Photo finish highlights Legends, Bandoleros at Atlanta
The final Legends race before the return of Thursday Thunder on Atlanta Motor Speedway’s ¼ mile was full of intense racing.
12:00PM ( 50 minutes ago )
Soccer: Johnson sweeps Region 8-5A awards
The Johnson girls and boys soccer teams racked up the Region 8-5A awards on Wednesday.
11:52AM ( 58 minutes ago )
PLAYOFF BASEBALL PREVIEW: Buford, North Hall, Commerce all face stiff road matchups
Just three northeast Georgia baseball teams remain in the GHSA playoffs, which has now reached the quarterfinal round. And if either Buford in Class 5A, North Hall in Class 3A, or Commerce in Class A Public are to advance to the Final 4, they will have endure long road trips...
8:09AM ( 4 hours ago )
Sports
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Area teams hope home is where the victories are
Northeast Georgia area soccer teams will get to see just how valuable home-field advantage can be this week in the quarterfinal round of the GHSA state playoffs...
8:06AM ( 1 day ago )
Golf: Lady Red Elephants win rain-shortened Spring Swing at Mossy Creek
The Gainesville girls golf team won the Spring Swing Invitational at Mossy Creek Golf Course on Saturday...
9:44PM ( 2 days ago )
Soccer: Region 7-3A All-Region team announced
The Region 7-3A boys and girls All-Region teams were announced Friday.
10:24AM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Area teams hope home is where the victories are
Northeast Georgia area soccer teams will get to see just how valuable home-field advantage can be this week in the quarterfinal round of the GHSA state playoffs...
8:06AM ( 1 day ago )
Soccer: Region 7-3A All-Region team announced
The Region 7-3A boys and girls All-Region teams were announced Friday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:24AM ( 3 days ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: GHS boys take down defending champs
According to Gainesville boys soccer coaches and players, in practice, it had never worked. It had not even come close...
By Jeff Hart | Video by Seth Chapman
2:30AM ( 4 days ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Jefferson boys eliminate East Hall on PKs; Union wins on late header
After 80 minutes and an overtime period, the No. 6-ranked Jefferson boys soccer team and fourth-ranked East Hall remained scoreless in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:53PM ( 4 days ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: Upsets, thrillers abound in baseball, soccer 2nd round
Thrilling finishes and stunning upsets highlighted a busy night Thursday around northeast Georgia in second round baseball and soccer playoff action...
9:27PM ( 4 days ago )