clearn.png
Saturday December 5th, 2020 4:22AM

Soccer: Region 7-3A All-Region team announced

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Region 7-3A boys and girls All-Region teams were announced Friday.

Dawson County girls coach Chess Hamby was named to his second straight Coach of the Year honors, while Makenzie Kimbarl was named Player of the Year.

The Lady Tigers were well represented, placing eight total on both the first and second team — more than any team in the region.

 

First Team All-Region

Rosa Montes, East Hall
Emily Britt, North Hall
Katelyn Wood, North Hall
Makenzie Kimbarl, Dawson County
Fallan Lacey, Dawson County
Molly Muenchen, Dawson County
Rachel Rajczak, Dawson County
Haley Wilton, Cherokee Bluff
Syndie Jones, Fannin County
Hope Kenney, Lumpkin County
Charlotte Cunningham, Lumpkin County
Micah Bryant, Greater Atlanta Christian
Madeline Rash, Greater Atlanta Christian
Kaitlyn Williams, Greater Atlanta Christian

Second Team
Yennifer Gomez, East Hall
Michelle Tymchuk, North Hall
Taylor Wells, North Hall
Ruthie Pittman, Dawson County
Molly Kitchen, Dawson County
Maggie Wright, Dawson County
Piper Wright, Dawson County
Lyla Migliore, Cherokee Bluff
Ana Arvidson, Fannin County
Ashley Read, Lumpkin County
Adrienne Hilchie, Lumpkin County
Payton Gulley, Greater Atlanta Christian
Courtney Hanft, Greater Atlanta Christian
Brooke Weaver, Greater Atlanta Christian

 

Boys All-Region Team

Coach of the Year — Lee Johnson 
Player of the Year — Jack Jacquet

First Team

Braden Davidson, Dawson County
Caleb Bonesteel, Dawson County
Chandler Bond, Fannin County
Tristan Cheves, Fannin County
Sergio Turcios, East Hall
Maury Ibarra, East Hall
David Mechaca, East Hall
Harrison Spivey, Lumpkin County
Mihai State, Cherokee Bluff
Miguel Elias, North Hall
Jack Jacquet, Greater Atlanta Christian
Chris Barbieri, Greater Atlanta Christian
Spencer Yates, Greater Atlanta Christian
Trey Kenworthy, Greater Atlanta Christian

 

Second Team

Raleigh Payne, Dawson County
Gabe Yeneral, Dawson County
Dahla Myers, Fannin County
Alex White, Fannin County
Daniel Carrillo, East Hall
Gio Aviles, East Hall
Averen Samuels, East Hall
Esteban Ramirez, Lumpkin County
Garrett Wayne, Cherokee Bluff
Regan Mavity, North Hall
Hunter Winkler, Greater Atlanta Christian
TJ Tracy, Greater Atlanta Christian
Alex Gomez, Greater Atlanta Christian
Nicholas Velmaat, Greater Atlanta Christian

 

 

 

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Soccer: Region 7-3A All-Region team announced
The Region 7-3A boys and girls All-Region teams were announced Friday.
10:24AM ( 22 minutes ago )
Diamond Dogs hold off Gators
In his first career SEC Friday night start, junior Tony Locey improved to 8-1 on the year to lead ninth-ranked Georgia to a 6-4 win over Florida in front of 3,106 at Foley Field...
11:14PM ( 11 hours ago )
Braves settle score with Ureña, beat Marlins
Freddie Freeman and Brian McCann each homered to help the Atlanta Braves settle their score with Jose Ureña and beat the Miami Marlins 7-2 Friday night...
11:01PM ( 11 hours ago )
Sports
PLAYOFF SOCCER: GHS boys take down defending champs
According to Gainesville boys soccer coaches and players, in practice, it had never worked. It had not even come close...
2:30AM ( 1 day ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Jefferson boys eliminate East Hall on PKs; Union wins on late header
After 80 minutes and an overtime period, the No. 6-ranked Jefferson boys soccer team and fourth-ranked East Hall remained scoreless in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.
9:53PM ( 1 day ago )
PLAYOFF BASEBALL: Lakeview stunned by Hebron in 2nd round sweep
Lakeview Academy was hoping its first foray into playoff baseball in a decade would be a lengthy one. Hebron Christian, however, rained on the Lions’ parade Thursday in the two teams’ best-of-three Class A Private series at Lakeview Field...
9:46PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
PLAYOFF SOCCER: GHS boys take down defending champs
According to Gainesville boys soccer coaches and players, in practice, it had never worked. It had not even come close...
By Jeff Hart | Video by Seth Chapman
2:30AM ( 1 day ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Jefferson boys eliminate East Hall on PKs; Union wins on late header
After 80 minutes and an overtime period, the No. 6-ranked Jefferson boys soccer team and fourth-ranked East Hall remained scoreless in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:53PM ( 1 day ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: Upsets, thrillers abound in baseball, soccer 2nd round
Thrilling finishes and stunning upsets highlighted a busy night Thursday around northeast Georgia in second round baseball and soccer playoff action...
9:27PM ( 1 day ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: Branch, Union and Jefferson girls march into quarterfinals; Buford upset
Three northeast Georgia area girls soccer teams advanced to the Elite 8 round of the playoffs with wins on Wednesday...
11:28PM ( 2 days ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Jefferson girls upset No. 2-ranked Dawson County
Jefferson booted two goals in a persistent first half to upset No. 2-ranked Dawson County in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs Wednesday in Dawsonville.
10:51PM ( 2 days ago )