sunny.png
Monday August 19th, 2019 3:12PM
5:38AM ( 9 hours ago ) Weather Alert

PLAYOFF SOCCER: Branch girls blast Gilmer; Union wins; White, Rabun lose

By AccessWDUN Staff

Larsyn Reid turned in a hat-trick performance to help lead the Flowery Branch girls soccer team past Gilmer County, 10-0, in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs Thursday at home. 

McKenzie Kent, Caroline Wysocki and Rachel Biasi scored two goals each. Ella Reilly booted one goal.

The Lady Falcons (15-2, Region 7-4A No. 1 seed) will host North Oconee Wednesday. Time to be announced. 

 

UNION COUNTY 8,
TEMPLE 0

Madison Yost scored four goals to lead the Lady Panthers (11-2, Region 8-2A No. 1 seed) to the second round of the Class 2A state playoffs Thursday at home. 

Yost also tallied her 100th-career goal in the win. 

Union will host the winner of the Gordon Central/Therrell game Wednesday. Game time to be announced. 

 

LAMER COUNTY 12,
RABUN COUNTY 2

The Lady Wildcats' season came to an end with the loss to Lamar County.

 

HERITAGE 1,
WHITE COUNTY 0 OT

The Lady Warriors fell in overtime to Heritage-Catoosa Thursday on the road.

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Branch girls blast Gilmer; Union wins; White, Rabun lose
Larsyn Reid turned in a hat-trick performance to help lead the Flowery Branch girls soccer team past Gilmer County, 10-0, in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs Thursday at home.
10:07PM ( 5 minutes ago )
PLAYOFF BASEBALL: Tadman, freshmen lead North Hall into Sweet 16
Jaret Bales, making just his second start ever, and catcher Tate Brooks sparked a three-run fifth inning rally that helped propel North Hall to a 3-0 win over Coahulla Creek Thursday in the deciding Game 3 of the two teams’ best-of-three Class 3A first round series at Jody Davis Field...
8:41PM ( 1 hour ago )
PLAYOFF BASEBALL: Westminster knocks No. 1 Jefferson out of playoffs; Commerces sweeps; Bluff eliminated
Westminster ace Edward Shores was tough to rock in game three – just ask the Class 4A state champion Jefferson Dragons.
8:38PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
Sports
PLAYOFF SOCCER: East Hall edges North Murray in playoff opener
The No. 4-ranked East Hall boys soccer team danced into the second round of the Class 3A state playoffs with a 3-2 win over North Murray Wednesday at East Hall Stadium...
6:10AM ( 16 hours ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: Area baseball and soccer teams move on
The GHSA spring playoff season is in full swing as baseball joined tennis, soccer, and golf on Wednesday...
11:40PM ( 22 hours ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Knights open title defense with dominating win
The Johnson boys opened defense of their Class 5A state championship with a dominating 6-0 win over Arabia Mountain Wednesday at The Dungeon...
11:17PM ( 22 hours ago )
High School Sports
Soccer: LCA soccer teams earn playoff berth
The Lanier Christian Academy Lightning boys and girls soccer teams finished second in Region 4-AA Wednesday, securing each a berth in the GICAA state tournament Friday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:02PM ( 10 hours ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: East Hall edges North Murray in playoff opener
The No. 4-ranked East Hall boys soccer team danced into the second round of the Class 3A state playoffs with a 3-2 win over North Murray Wednesday at East Hall Stadium...
By AccessWDUN Staff | Video by Brandon Warner
6:10AM ( 16 hours ago )
PLAYOFF WRAP: Area baseball and soccer teams move on
The GHSA spring playoff season is in full swing as baseball joined tennis, soccer, and golf on Wednesday...
11:40PM ( 22 hours ago )
PLAYOFF SOCCER: Knights open title defense with dominating win
The Johnson boys opened defense of their Class 5A state championship with a dominating 6-0 win over Arabia Mountain Wednesday at The Dungeon...
By AccessWDUN Staff | Photos and Video by Seth Chapman
11:17PM ( 22 hours ago )
Soccer: 1st round continues as 5A, 3A, Class A boys take center stage
The first round of the GHSA soccer playoffs got underway Tuesday with 10 area girls teams from Class 5A, Class 3A, and Class A Public and Private taking the field as part of a 29-team contingent of northeast Georgia area boys and girls teams looking to make a run at a state title...
12:47PM ( 1 day ago )