clearn.png
Sunday July 3rd, 2022 11:33PM

Playoff tennis: North Hall girls, Branch boys roll into 2nd round; Johnson teams swept out

By AccessWDUN Staff

The North Hall girls stormed into the second round after dominating Ringgold Tuesday 5-0 in the first round of the Class 3A state tournament.

The Lady Trojans (16-4) did not drop a set and lost just five total games in the victory.

In singles play, Anna Montgomery, Lauren Davis, and Baylee Turner all took 6-0, 6-0 victories.

In the doubles action, Sydney Patterson and Raquel Kallab defeated Rachel Akers and Sydney Pittman 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 and the No. 2 team of Ella Oxley and Lauren White whipped Maggie Reed and Ashlyn Propst 6-1, 6-0 to complete the sweep.

The Lady Trojans will await the winner of the Jefferson-Stone Mountain match in the Sweet 16.

 

NORTH HALL BOYS 3,
SONORAVILLE 2

The Trojans swept both doubles matches to advance to the second round of the Class 3A playoffs Tuesday at home.

North Hall No. 3 singles player Jonathan Elder beat Tripp Morrison, 6-3, 7-6, in the decisive match for the Trojans.

In doubles action, No. 1 team of Forrester Terry and Jackson Roush defeated Grayson Baley and Spencer Ford, 7-6, 6-4, and Noah Wagner and Jake Bruce defeated Eli Brooks and Griffin Skates, 7-6, 7-6.

 

CHAMBLEE BOYS 3,
JOHNSON 0

CHAMBLEE GIRLS 3,
JOHNSON 0

 

Both the Johnson boys and girls tennis teams saw their seasons come to an end on Tuesday in the first round of the Class 5A playoffs.

It as the second straight year both programs lost in the first round. Both teams came in as No. 4 seeds in a very tough Region 8-5A

 

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 3,
GILMER COUNTY 2

The Flowery Branch boys tennis team advanced to the second round of the Class 4A tournament with the win over Gilmer County Tuesday in Ellijay.

No. 1 singles Drayton Matus (6-1, 6-0) and No. 2 singles Jack Thomas (6-0, 6-0) started the match out fired to push the Falcons to a 2-0 lead after two rounds. 

No. 1 doubles team of Gunnar Hetzel and Matthew Helms beat their opponents in straight sets, 6-2, 6-2, to push the Falcons to the second round of the playoffs. 

 

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 4,
GILMER COUNTY 1

Annabelle Thomas and Alyssa McSpadden set the tone for the Lady Falcons in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs Tuesday.

The No. 1 and No. 2 singles players won in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0.

Branch’s No. 3 singles Emma Callihan put the match out of reach with the third win, 6-0, 6-2.

 

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Playoff tennis: North Hall girls roll into 2nd round
The North Hall girls stormed into the second round after dominating Ringgold Tuesday 5-0 in the first round 1 of the Class 3A state tournament...
3:01PM ( 23 minutes ago )
Baseball: Rain having a final say on regular season; schedule changes
Rain being forecast in the northeast Georgia area on Friday already is forcing the movement of one of the biggest series finales in the state...
2:04PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
PODCAST: Jefferson enters week with Region 8-3A baseball title on the line
Although the Jefferson baseball team has already clinched a Class 3A playoff spot, the top-ranked Dragons still have one thing left to do this week.
12:17PM ( 3 hours ago )
Sports
Tennis: State playoffs get under way for area teams
Roughly two dozen northeast Georgia area tennis teams will begin their quest for a state title this week when the first round of the state playoffs begin...
1:30PM ( 1 day ago )
Softball: LCA reaches first-ever state tournament
The Lanier Christian Academy softball team earned a berth in the GICAA state softball tournament with a 5-3 win over Victory Baptist last week.
12:48PM ( 1 day ago )
Soccer: GHS boys capture 8-6A crown; JHS boys rally past Meadowcreek
The Gainesville boys soccer team clinched the Region 8-6A title Friday night with a nail-biting 1-0 victory over Lanier at City Park Stadium...
12:10PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Playoff tennis: GHS boys, Rabun girls advance; Rabun, Jackson County boys fall
The Gainesville boys and the Rabun County girls tennis teams both advanced to the second round of the GHSA playoffs Monday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:27AM ( 3 hours ago )
Tennis: State playoffs get under way for area teams
Roughly two dozen northeast Georgia area tennis teams will begin their quest for a state title this week when the first round of the state playoffs begin...
1:30PM ( 1 day ago )
Tennis: Area teams fall short of region titles, get set for state tourney
Three area tennis teams had a chance to come away with region titles Thursday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:35PM ( 4 days ago )
Tennis: More than a dozen area teams qualify for state tournament
More than a dozen northeast Georgia area teams qualified for the state tournament Wednesday at various region tournaments held around the area...
8:10AM ( 5 days ago )
Tennis: Region Tournaments get under way around the area
Region tennis tournaments get under Wednesday with several area teams already qualifying for the state turnament and others looking to serve their way into the postseason...
8:14AM ( 6 days ago )