sunny.png
Wednesday March 20th, 2019 7:42PM

UPDATE: Gainesville boys blank Winder-Barrow; Branch rolls past Chestatee; NHall sweeps Lumpkin

By AccessWDUN Staff

GAINESVILLE – The Gainesville boys tennis team shutout Winder-Barrow 5-0 at Longwood Park Tuesday afternoon. 

With the win, the Red Elephants remain undefeated in Region 8-6A play and will travel to Habersham Central Tuesday. 

In singles action, Philip Mady and Dylan Pineda both won in two sets, 6-0, 6-0. Ben Burns picked up the singles in two sets, 7-6, 6-2. 

In doubles action, Michael Head and Caleb Anderson won, 6-2, 6-1 while Joseph Diaz and Matthew Carter won, 6-0 6-1.

 

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 4,
CHESTATEE 1

The Lady Falcons improve to 2-0 in Region 7-4A play with a win over Chestatee Tuesday at home.

In singles action, Annabelle Thomas knocked off Chestatee’s Joanna Dickson, 6-0, 6-1 and Alyssa McSpadden beat Dorothy Creamer, 6-0, 6-0 to quickly put the Lady Falcons ahead for the day. 

Branch’s Olivia Nance blanked her opponent, Kaylee Grace Lucas in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0. 

In doubles action, Julianna Velaj and Madison beat Lady War Eagles Callyssa Tyner and Sidney Emery, 6-2, 6-1.

Chestatee’s lone win of the day came from Emilie Heil and Sarah Emery on 7-5, 6-3 wins. 

 

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 5,
CHESTATEE 0

The Falcons rolled past Chestatee Tuesday at home to improve to 7-3 on the season. 

Flowery Branch Boys will travel to Blessed Trinity on Wednesday.

In singles action, Drayton Matus beat JJ Gray, 6-0, 6-1, Jack Thomas defeated Ethan Holitzner, 6-0, 6-0 and Gunnar Hetzel knocked off Garrett Daniel, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles play, Caden Caldwell and Matthew Helms beat Ryan Hollman and Jacob Funk, 6-0, 6-2 and Mauricio Castro and Nathan Shedd defeated Thomas Dayton and Brice Dickerson, 6-0, 6-1.

 

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4,
LUMPKIN COUNTY 1

The Lady Trojans won four out of five matches to knock off Lumpkin County and remain undefeated in Region 7-3A play Tuesday night.

Lumpkin County, however, started off the day strong with Izzy Kinnard taking down Baylee Turner, 6-3, 6-3. 

Lauren Davis tied the match when she blanked Lumpkin's Marrissa Miller, 6-0, 6-0, and Raquel Kaplan pushed the Lady Trojans ahead for good with a win over Lindsey Rushton, 6-2, 6-0.

In doubles action, North Hall's Sydney Patterson and Ella Oxley defeated Julie Averitt and Lauren Welch, 6-3, 7-5. It took Lauren White and Caitlin Cooper three sets to beat Ashlynn Wistoski and Brook Waters, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4.

 

NORTH HALL BOYS 3, 
LUMPKIN COUNTY 2

The North Hall boys completed the sweep when they survived five three-set matches to beat Lumpkin County Tuesday afternoon.

Just like the girls, the Indians jumped out on North Hall in the first singles match. Laken Farrell beat in three sets, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

The Indians continued to roll when Tyler Schott beat Kody Dills 1-6, 6-4, 7-5 to push Lumpkin ahead, 2-0.

North Hall's Jonathan Elder picked up the only singles win of the day, beating Chris Welch in three sets, 6-7, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, the Trojans won both matches. Forrester Terry and Jackson Roush defeated Kyle Trammell and Chris Welch, 6-3, 6-7, 6-4, and Jake Bruce and Noah Wagner beat Caleb James and Chris Reed, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

The Trojans (2-5, 1-1) will travel to LaGrange for the Granger Invitational Friday.

 

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.