fair.png
Friday July 1st, 2022 7:41PM

Soccer: 7-AAA coaches select their All-Region teams, postseason honors

By AccessWDUN Staff

The soccer coaches of Region 7-AAA recently selected their All-Region and postseason honors for the 2017 campaign.

7-AAA COACHES ALL-REGION TEAMS, HONORS
BOYS
Region Coach of the Year – Thom Jacquet, Greater Atlanta Christian (GAC)
Region Player of the Year — Angello Lazar, GK, Sr.,  GAC

First Team All-Region
Oscar Vanegas, F, Jr., GAC
Sergio Turcios, F, So., East Hall 
Dennis Pyetsukh, F, Jr., Dawson County 
Brandon Carranza, F, Sr., Fannin County 
Connor Castleberry, MF  Sr.,  GAC
Carlos Castrejon, MF, Sr., East Hall
Cole Dennis, MF, Sr.,  Dawson County
Bryan Carranza, MF, Sr., Fannin County 
Jairo Barrientos, MF, Sr., North Hall
Trey Kenworthy, D, So.,  GAC
Geizi Barrientos, D, Jr., East Hall 
Lawson Baenninger, D, Sr., Union County
Mason Daniel, D, Jr., Lumpkin County
Angello Lazar, GK, Sr., GAC

Second Team
Chris Scheipe, F, Fr., GAC
Chris Keys, F, Jr., Lumpkin County
Jack Jacquet, MF, So., GAC
Brandon Callahan, MF, Jr., East Hall
Dahla Myers, MF, So.,  Fannin  County 
Sam Seiler, MF, Sr.,  Union County
Nico Tine, D, Jr.,  GAC
Chris Barbieri, D, So.,  GAC
Kevin Bran, D, Jr.,  East Hall
Freddy Rebollar, D, So.,  East Hall 
Tim Moody, D, Sr.,  Dawson County 
Joe Satchell, D, Jr.,  Fannin County 
Peyton Mavity, D, Jr.,  North Hall
Dillon Tierney, GK, Sr.,   Dawson County

GIRLS
Region Coach of the Year – Jed Lacey, Dawson County
Region Player of the Year Player — Liz Vega, F, Sr., GAC

First Team All-Region 
Liz Vega, F, Sr.,  GAC
Rachel Rajczak, F, So.,  Dawson County
Morgan Fagan, F, Jr.,  Lumpkin County
Anna Hedges, MF, Jr.,  GAC
Taylor Mason D, Sr.,  GAC
Caeden Price, D, Jr.,  GAC
Awa Walker, D, Sr.,  Dawson County 
Gaby Mares, D, Jr.,  Fannin County
Rosa Montes, D, So.,  East Hall
Abi Hunt, D, Sr.,  Lumpkin County
Layne Baenninger MF Jr.,  Union County
Madeleine Cook,  MF,  Jr.,  North Hall
Fallan Lacey, GK, So.,  Dawson County
Kadie Sullens, GK, Jr.,  North Hall 

Second Team
Paige Scheipe, F, Jr.,  GAC 
Mackenzie Callas, F, Sr.,  Dawson County  
Hope Kenney, F, Fr.,  Lumpkin County, 
Irlanda Mejia, F, Sr.,  East Hall
Brittany Payne, MF, Sr.,  Lumpkin County
Bekah Stephens, MF, Sr.,  North Hall
Lauren Tymchuk, MF, Jr.,  North Hall
Ella Senoff, MF, Jr.,   Fannin County
Shantel Hutton, D, So.,  GAC 
Kaitlyn Williams, D, Fr.,  GAC
Frankie Muldoon, D, So.,  Dawson County
Taylor Daniel, D, Fr.,  Dawson County
Joanna Irvin D, Sr.,  Union County 
Kennedy Tolson, GK, So.,  GAC

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Soccer: 7-AAA coaches select their All-Region teams, postseason honors
The soccer coaches of Region 7-AAA recently selected their All-Region and postseason honors for the 2017 campaign.
3:17PM ( 1 hour ago )
Six Truett lacrosse players named NAIA Scholar-Athletes
The Truett McConnell lacrosse team had six athletes named Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete as announced by the association Friday afternoon...
2:39PM ( 2 hours ago )
Hawks' Wilcox out as GM, Budenholzer no longer president
Mike Budenholzer resigned as the Atlanta Hawks' president of basketball operations and will remain as coach, the team announced on Friday...
12:00PM ( 4 hours ago )
Sports
Soccer: All-Region 8-AAAAA Team announced
The Region 8-AAAAA boys and girls Al-Region soccer teams were released Thursday...
9:00AM ( 7 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: 3 more boys teams join 'Elite' company; 6 teams set for weekend showdowns
The second round of the state soccer playoffs concluded on Wednesday with three impressive results for northeast Georgia programs, as the Gainesville, Buford and East Hall boys each won through to the 'Elite Eight.'
9:04AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Lakeview soccer to hold two different camps for different age groups
By AccessWDUN Staff
3:11PM ( 1 month from now )
Soccer: All-Region 8-AAAAA Team announced
The Region 8-AAAAA boys and girls Al-Region soccer teams were released Thursday...
By AccessWDUN
9:00AM ( 7 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: 3 more boys teams join 'Elite' company; 6 teams set for weekend showdowns
The second round of the state soccer playoffs concluded on Wednesday with three impressive results for northeast Georgia programs, as the Gainesville, Buford and East Hall boys each won through to the 'Elite Eight.'
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:04AM ( 1 day ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: Gainesville boys fight back into quarters for first time since '14
The Gainesville boys soccer extinguished two years of frustration on Wednesday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:57PM ( 1 day ago )
Playoff soccer: Vikings storm into quarterfinals with 6-1 road win
Don't look now, but here comes the East Hall boys soccer team again.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:46PM ( 1 day ago )