Tuesday March 5th, 2024 9:33AM

2023 High School Rankings

By AccessWDUN Staff
Final Regular Season Rankings
 
Updated: Thursday Nov. 9, 12:15 p.m.
 
Rankings are based on a composite average of the rankings of the AJC/GHSFD, Maxwell, Maxpreps, Score Atlanta, GPB, 680 The Fan and RecruitGeorgia
 
(Area teams in bold)
 
 
Class AAAAAAA
1.  Mill Creek (10-0)
2.  Walton (10-0)
3.  Colquitt County (10-0)
4.  Buford (9-1)
5.  Carrollton (9-1)
6.  Grayson (8-2)
7.  Newton (8-2)
8.  Westlake (8-2)
9.  Milton (8-2)
10.  North Cobb (7-3)
 
Others receiving votes: Norcross (8-2), Parkview (7-3)

Class AAAAAA

1.  Thomas County Central (10-0)
2.  Gainesville (10-0)
3.  Douglas County (10-0)
4.  Hughes (8-2)
5.  Rome (9-1)
6.  Lee County (8-2)
7.  Roswell (9-1)
8.  Marist (9-1)
9.  Houston County (8-2)
10.  Woodward Academy (8-2)
 
Others receiving votes: North Atlanta (9-1)
 

Class AAAAA

1.  Coffee (10-0)
2.  Creekside (9-1)
3.  Cartersville (10-0)
4.  Jefferson (10-0)
5.  Kell (9-1)
6.  Ware County (7-3)
7.  Hiram (8-2)
8.  G.A.C. (9-1)
9.  Warner Robins (7-3)
10.  Calhoun (6-4)
 
Others receiving votes: Dalton (7-3), Harris County (9-1), Mays (6-4), Eastside (7-3)

Class AAAA 

1.  Benedictine (10-0)
2.  Bainbridge (8-2)
3.  North Oconee (10-0)
4.  Spalding (10-0)
5.  Perry (8-2)
6.  Stockbridge (8-2)
7.  Central, Carroll (10-0)
8.  LaGrange (8-2)
9.  Starr's Mill (7-3)
10.  Troup (8-2)
 
Others receiving votes: Burke County (8-2), Cairo (8-2), Stephenson (8-2), New Hampstead (5-4), Westminster (7-3)
 

Class AAA

1.  Calvary Day (10-0)
2.  Cedar Grove (5-5)
3.  Mary Persons (9-1)
4.  Stephens County (9-1)
5.  Savannah Christian (8-2)
6.  Morgan County (9-1)
7.  Lumpkin County (10-0)
8.  Sandy Creek (7-3)
9.  Carver, Columbus (7-3)
t10.  Crisp County (6-4)
t10.  Hebron Christian (6-4)
 
Others receiving votes: Adairsville (8-2), Upson-Lee (8-2)

Class AA

1.  Appling County (8-2)
2.  Pierce County (9-1)
3.  Thomson (9-1)
4.  Callaway (7-2)
5.  Toombs County (9-1)
6.  Rockmart (8-2)
7.  Northeast (8-2)
8.  Fellowship Christian (8-2)
9.  Cook (8-2)
10.  Fitzgerald (7-3)
 
Others receiving votes: Athens Academy (6-4)
 

Class A Division 1

1.  Prince Avenue Christian (9-1)
2.  Commerce (9-1)
3.  Trion (10-0)
4.  Bleckley County (8-2)
5.  Elbert County (8-2)
6.  Rabun County (7-3)
7.  Dublin (8-2)
8.  Swainsboro (8-2)
9.  Lamar County (8-2)
10.  Bryan County (9-1)
 
Others receiving votes: Brooks County (5-5)

Class A Division 2

1.  Schley County (10-0)
2.  Manchester (7-2)
3.  Clinch County (9-1)
4.  Bowdon (8-2)
5.  Macon County (8-2)
t6.  Aquinas (8-2)
t6.  Greene County (9-1)
8.  Jenkins County (9-1)
9.  Portal (7-3)
10.  Dooly County (6-4)
 
Others receiving votes: Telfair County (7-2), Johnson County (7-3), Lincoln County (6-4)
  • Associated Tags: High school football
© Copyright 2024 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.