fair.png
Friday July 1st, 2022 7:42PM

Baseball: Regions beginning to warm up with full slate of games

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

With virtually every region in the northeast Georgia area now into their region schedules, some early contenders are emerging.

Key series across eight area regions will resume on Wednesday.

In Region 8-6A, Buford, ranked No. 1 in Class 6A and fourth nationally, sits atop the standings at 4-0 while Habersham Central is tied for second and both will be in action on Wednesday and Thursday in key series.

Region 7-3A is underway in what should be a dogfight the entire way with two teams -- North Hall and Cherokee Bluff -- ranked in the top four in Class 3A. The Trojans opened with a win over Gilmer on Monday while the Bears are the odd team out this week and will not start in region until next week. Meanwhile, two other big series resume on Wednesday with White County heading to Lumpkin County and Dawson County traveling to West Hall. The Indians and Tigers are looking to get even in their series.

In Region 8-4A, No. 2 Flowery Branch and No. 6 Jefferson opened with huge wins on Monday while Chestatee fell to No. 1 North Oconee. All three are back in action on Wednesday with the War Eagles looking to even their series with the Titans.

In Region 6-7A, Gainesville will try to rebound from a loss to No. 6 Lambert on the road on Wednesday.

(Rankings taken from Georgia Dugout polls)

(Check below for the schedule for Wednesday and Thursday for northeast Georgia area teams.)


AREA BASEBALL SCHEDULE FOR Wednesday, March 10
(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)
(Games begin at 5:55 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Dawson County at West Hall*
East Hall at Cherokee Bluff
Flowery Branch at Cedar Shoals*
Gainesville at Lambert, 6:15 p.m.*
Habersham Central at Central Gwinnett*
Lanier at Buford*
Madison County at Jefferson*
North Hall at Gilmer*
North Oconee at Chestatee*
Tallulah Falls at East Jackson, 5:30 p.m.
White County at Lumpkin County, 5:30 p.m.*


AREA BASEBALL SCHEDULE FOR Thursday, March 11

Buford at Lanier, 6 p.m.*
Central Gwinnett at Habersham Central*

(* -- denotes region contest)


AREA BASEBALL SCOREBOARD FOR Monday, March 8

Buford 7, Lanier 0*
Commerce 10, East Jackson 0
Flowery Branch 15, Cedar Shoals 0*
Habersham Central 16, Central Gwinnett 3*
Hart County 4, Cherokee Bluff 3
Jackson County 11, Oconee County 4
Jefferson 15, Madison County 0*
Lambert 7, Gainesville 0*
North Hall 11, Gilmer 0*
North Oconee 9, Chestatee 1*
West Hall 11, Dawson County 0*
White County 5, Lumpkin County 0*

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball: Regions beginning to warm up with full slate of games
With virtually every region in the northeast Georgia area now into their region schedules, some early contenders are emerging. Key series across eight area regions will resume on Wednesday...
7:52AM ( 1 hour ago )
Boys soccer: Johnson stays hot, blanks Chestatee in battle of ranked teams
In a battle of ranked teams, Johnson put together a defensive gem in taking a 3-0 win over Chestatee on the road Tuesday night...
10:23PM ( 11 hours ago )
Baseball roundup: Three area teams earn big wins; three fall
Jackson County used an 11-run fifth inning to rally for a 17-8 win over Athens Christian on Tuesday at Panthers Park...
10:16PM ( 11 hours ago )
Sports
Baseball: Simms holds Tigers hitless as West Hall rolls, 11-0; Jefferson, White win; Chestatee falls
West Hall and Jefferson earn shut-out wins in region openers on Monday.
10:10PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Reece throws perfect game; Trojans rout Gilmer, 11-0
North Hall's Eli Reece joined the perfect game club on Monday, throwing five perfect innings, while striking out seven, to lead the Trojans past Gilmer, 11-0, at Lynn Cottrell Field.
9:39PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Attaway pitches perfect as No. 2 Branch rolls in Region 8-4A opener
Aaron Attaway also joined the perfect game club on Monday leading the second-ranked Flowery Branch in a 15-0 blowout win over Cedar Shoals at Hog Mountain Park.
8:52PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Baseball roundup: Three area teams earn big wins; three fall
Jackson County used an 11-run fifth inning to rally for a 17-8 win over Athens Christian on Tuesday at Panthers Park...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:16PM ( 11 hours ago )
Baseball Scoreboard: Branch, NHall, WHall, Jefferson roll
Area baseball scoreboard for Monday, March 8
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:11PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Bears fall to No. 1 Hart Co. in pitcher's duel
Cherokee Bluff is showing it will be a force to be reckoned with after taking Class 3A No. 1 Hart County to 10 innings before falling 4-3 on Monday at Bears Field...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:25PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Four area regions set to open region play
The Georgia High School Association baseball season is getting into full swing with Monday with four area regions getting their all-important region schedules under way...
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:58AM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball roundup: Jefferson knocks off No. 1 Hart Co.; Chestatee wins, Branch, NHall fall
Class 4A No. 4-ranked Jefferson handed Class 3A No. 1 Hart County its first loss of the season on Thursday with a 4-3 win at home...
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:10PM ( 5 days ago )