cloudy.png
Monday January 17th, 2022 2:35PM
12:00AM ( 14 hours ago ) Weather Alert
3:00PM ( 1 day ago ) Weather Alert

Football: Region 6-7A All-Region team

By AccessWDUN Staff
  Contact Editor

The Region 6-7A All-Region team was announced this week.

Th team was selected by region coaches.

Region 6-7A
Player of the year: TE Oscar Delp, West Forsyth, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: QB Ty Watkins, South Forsyth, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Dee Crayton, Denmark, Jr.
Athlete of the year: DB/WR Josh Nelson, South Forsyth, Jr.
Coach of the year: Mike Palmieri, Denmark
 
First-team offense
QB - Keegan Stover, West Forsyth, Jr.
RB - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville, Jr.
RB - Peyton Streko, West Forsyth, Jr.
FB - Patrick Haertel, Forsyth Central, Sr.
FB - Cooper Johnson, West Forsyth, Sr.
TE - Luke Logan, Lambert, Jr.
WR - Kojo Antwi, Lambert, Sr.
WR - Chris Nelson, South Forsyth, Jr.
WR - Lake Thoman, Denmark, Jr.
WR - Logan Curry, North Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Nathan Efobi, South Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Shaurud Umarou, Denmark, Jr.
OL - J.T. Francis, North Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Eli Edwards, North Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Luke Sacchetti, Forsyth Central, Jr.
OL - Elijah Ruiz, Gainesville, Sr.
OL - Grayson Mains, Lambert, Sr.
OL - Max Freeman, West Forsyth, Sr.
ATH - Gavin Morris, South Forsyth, Sr.
 
First-team defense
DL - Chris Herock, North Forsyth, Jr.
DL - Khaliq Maddox, Gainesville, Sr.
DL - William Hodges, Denmark, Jr.
DL - Asher West, Denmark, Sr.
DL - Charlie Croiner, Denmark, Jr.
DL - Elijah Haughawout, Lambert, Sr.
DL - Ian O’Dowd, South Forsyth, Sr.
DL - Jay Helstone, West Forsyth, Sr.
OLB - Jonathan Haas, South Forsyth, Sr.
OLB - Dylan Lyerly, North Forsyth, Sr.
OLB -Jake Johnson, Lambert, Sr.
ILB - Collin Miller, North Forsyth, Jr.
ILB - Patrick Corrigan, North Forsyth, Sr.
ILB - Camden Leak, Forsyth Central, Sr.
ILB -Raleigh Herbert, West Forsyth, Jr.
S - Tristen Jordan, Denmark, Sr.
S - Chamarion Bush, Gainesville, Sr.
S - Austin Uidel, South Forsyth, Sr.
S - Darren Guy, Lambert, Sr.
CB - Bryce Allen, West Forsyth, Sr.
CB - Dre Raven, Gainesville, Jr.
CB - Bradley Gabriel, Lambert, Jr.
CB - Kenon Dicks, Denmark, Sr.
 
First-team special teams
K - Trey Glymph, Denmark, Sr.
P - Ryan Degyanksky, Lambert, Jr.
LS - Koby Balthazor, Forsyth Central, Jr.
RET - Marcus Brown, Forsyth Central, Sr.
 
Second-team offense
QB - James Tyre, Lambert, Jr.
RB - Amon Williams, Denmark, Jr.
RB - Harrison Peyton, Lambert, Sr.
FB - Cade Yeager, South Forsyth, Sr.
FB - Brennan Schneider, Lambert, Sr.
TE - Mason Capers, South Forsyth, Sr.
WR - Jaycen Harris, West Forsyth, Sr.
WR – J.Q. Drinkard, Gainesville, Sr.
WR - Camden Yeager, Forsyth Central, Jr.
WR - Aiden Ruckh, North Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Elisha Samples, North Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Kristian Dawson, South Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Mason Cooper, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Brennan Hudson, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - James Watson, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - John Leonard, West Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Eli Tompkins, North Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Chap Cunningham, Lambert, Sr.
ATH - Ryder Stewart, West Forsyth, So.
 
Second-team defense
DL - Billy McAllister, West Forsyth, Sr.
DL - Aaron Redd, North Forsyth, Sr.
DL - Ben Harvey, South Forsyth, Sr.
DL - Elijah Mitchell, Denmark, Sr.
DL - Hayden Songer, Denmark, Sr.
DL -Toby Legarra, Forsyth Central, Sr.
DL - Jack Racki, Lambert, Jr.
DL - Finn Braeuer, Lambert, So.
OLB - Jalanie Miller, Denmark, Jr.
OLB - Drew Clare, Denmark, Jr.
OLB - Jayce Todaro, Forsyth Central, So.
OLB - Levi Watson, Lambert, So.
ILB - Dawson Miller, Lambert, Sr.
ILB - Cal Jacchia, South Forsyth, Sr.
ILB - Cole Williams, South Forsyth, Jr.
ILB - Carson Leak, Forsyth Central, Sr.
C - Chandler DeBlois, North Forsyth, So.
C - Zach Hobson, South Forsyth, Sr.
C - David Adesina, North Forsyth, Sr.
C - Davis Dobbs, Lambert, Sr.
S - Grey Brockman, West Forsyth, Jr.
S - Malachi Hutchinson, Denmark, Jr.
S - Che Ojarikre, Denmark, Jr.
S - Bentley Wheeler, North Forsyth, Sr.
 
Second-team special teams
K - Will Peltz, North Forsyth, Sr.
P - Trey Rickards, Forsyth Central, Sr.
LS - Ben Blanton, South Forsyth, So.
 
Honorable mention: Denmark - QB Jacob Nelson, So.; OL Cody Dickey, Jr.; OL Jake Suebert, Sr.; WR Aiden Brozena, Jr.; DL Evan Floyd-Marthol, Jr.; OL Joe Hibbard, Jr.; Forsyth Central - RB Malachi McElroy, Sr.; DL Andrew Carrizo, Jr.; S Austin McNeil, Sr.; OLB Kole McGlumphy, Jr. Gainesville - QB Baxter Wright, So.; WR Ja’Quez Sims, Jr.; DL Jean Richemond, Sr.; LB Stacy Hopkins, Jr. Lambert - WR Brandon Jones, Jr.; RB Ethan Terry, So.; ILB Drake Smith, Jr.; ILB Joe Tripp, Jr.; S Tommy Morris, Jr. North Forsyth - WR Garrett Achilles, Sr.; DB/WR Nick Ware, Sr.; TE Riley Smith, Sr.; DL Braden O’Shields, So. South Forsyth - RB/LB Maverick Schippmann, So.; ILB Conner Futch, Jr. West Forsyth - LB Riley McKee, Jr.; DE/LB Brady Gillis, Jr.; RB William Orris, Jr.; LB Ben Holman, Sr.; QB Ashton Van Horn, Sr.

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports, Friday Game Night
  • Associated Tags: High school football, Gainesville football, North Forsyth football
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.