Sunday July 14th, 2024 12:50AM
6:33PM ( 6 hours ago ) News Alert

Nearly a dozen Red Elephants named to Region 6-7A first team

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Region 6-7A All-Region football team was released recently with nearly a dozen Gainesville players being named to the first team.

(The All-Region team and awards are voted on by the region coaches.)

Below is the entire All-Region team:

Region 6-7A
Player of the year: QB Aaron McLaughlin, Denmark, Sr.
Athlete of the year: LB/RB Gavin Morris, South Forsyth, Jr.
Offensive player of the year: TE Oscar Delp, West Forsyth, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Patrick Corrigan, North Forsyth, Jr.
Coach of the year: Dave Svehla, West Forsyth

First-team offense
QB - Kyle Durham, South Forsyth, Jr.
RB - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville, So.
RB - Daba Fofana, West Forsyth, Sr.
FB - Eli Ruis, Forsyth Central, Sr.
TE - Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Sr.
WR - Azari Brown, Denmark, Sr.
WR - J.Q. Drinkard, Gainesville, Jr.
WR - Kojo Antiwi, Lambert, Jr.
WR - Mitch Thompson, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Dylan Fairchild, West Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Cedrick Nicely, Gainesville, Sr.
OL - Elijah Ruiz, Gainesville, Jr.
OL - Luke Sacchetti, Forsyth Central, So.
OL - Arrison Cole, Lambert, Sr.
OL - J.T. Francis, North Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Ethan Patrick, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Max Freeman, West Forsyth, Jr.
ATH - Gionni Williams, Gainesville, Sr.
ATH - Bronson Landreth, Forsyth Central, Sr.

First-team defense
DL - Lemuel Gayle, Gainesville, Sr.
DL - Max Bryant, North Forsyth, Sr.
DL - Jay Hellstone, West Forsyth, Jr.
DL - Alex Terry, Lambert, Sr.
DL - Nick Cribbs, Forsyth Central, Sr.
EDGE - Qua Coley, Gainesville, Jr.
EDGE - Hudson Posey, West Forsyth, Sr.
ILB - Harrison Halder, Denmark, Sr.
ILB - Quamaine Rucker, Gainesville, Sr.
ILB - Raleigh Herbert, West Forsyth, So.
OLB - Yusif Ali, Gainesville, Sr.
OLB - Dee Crayton, Denmark, So.
OLB - Kobe Haynes, West Forsyth, Sr.
DB - Lenny Chatman, Gainesville, Sr.
DB - Kaden Henley, Denmark, Sr.
DB - Nick Pasonski, Lambert, Sr.
DB - Peyton Wagner, North Forsyth, Sr.
DB - Bryce Allen, West Forsyth, Jr.
DB - Dalton Tjong, West Forsyth, Sr.

First-team special teams
K - Trey Glymph, Denmark, Jr.
P - Tristan Lyon, Gainesville, Sr.
LS - Merek Moran, Forsyth Central, Sr.
RET - Noah Chol, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Second-team offense
QB - Brady Meitz, North Forsyth, Sr.
RB - Peyton Streko, Forsyth Central
RB - Jared Lucero, North Forsyth, Sr.
FB - Tucker Todd, North Forsyth, Sr.
TE - Devin Hill, Forsyth Central, Sr.
WR - Casey Gunn, Denmark, Sr.
WR - Noah Chol, Forsyth Central, Sr.
WR - Braden Bamburowski, Lambert, Sr.
WR - Tucker Hartsfield, North Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Ignacio Olvera, Gainesville, Sr.
OL - Robby Watson, Forsyth Central, Sr.
OL - Grayson Maines, Lambert, Jr.
OL - Eli Thompkins, North Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Braden Beecher, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - Mason Cooper, South Forsyth, Jr.
OL - Bradley Hutcheson, South Forsyth, Sr.
OL - John Leonard, West Forsyth, Jr.
ATH - James Tyre, Lambert, So.
ATH - Drew Southern, West Forsyth, Sr.

Second-team defense
DL - Khaliq Maddox, Gainesville, Jr.
DL - Chris Herock, North Forsyth, So.
DL - Ben Harvey, South Forsyth, Jr.
DL - Billy McAllister, West Forsyth, Jr.
DL - CC Clark, Forsyth Central, Sr.
EDGE - Ricky Stever, Forsyth Central, Sr.
EDGE - Aaron Griffin, North Forsyth, Sr.
ILB - Nick Forrester, Forsyth Central, Sr.
ILB - Carson Leak, Forsyth Central, Sr.
ILB - Julian Bolanos, South Forsyth, Sr.
OLB - Bentley Wheeler, North Forsyth, Jr.
OLB - Alec Stephens, South Forsyth, Sr.
OLB - Darren Guy, Lambert, Jr.
DB - Jahleel Rivas -Dicks, Gainesville, Sr.
DB - Caydin Mowen, Forsyth Central, Sr.
DB - Treston Jordan, Denmark, Jr.
DB - Jack Wise, Lambert, Sr.
DB - Jumel Lewis, North Forsyth, Jr.
DB - Austin Uidel, South Forsyth, Jr.

Second-team special teams
K - Ryan Degyansky, Lambert, So.
P - Daba Fofana, West Forsyth, Sr.
LS - Carson Brown, North Forsyth, Sr.
RET - Jumel Lewis, North Forsyth, Jr.

Honorable mention: Denmark - WR Teddy Davenport, Sr.; OL Aidan Whillock, Sr.; OL Shamurud Umarov, So.; OL Jake Seubert, Jr.; RB Amon Williams, So.; DL Asher West, Jr.; LB Trey Patterson, Sr.; DL Austin Decarlo, So.; DB Kenon Dicks, Jr.; DB Zach Bowen, Sr.; DL Jake Stewart, Sr.; TE Andrew Harvey, Sr. Forsyth Central - OL Logan Andrews, Sr.; WR Cam Yeager, So.; DB Marcus Brown, Jr.; OLB Owen Hosonitz, Sr.; OLB Ryan Vanuum, Sr.; DB Jake Stephens, Sr.; DB Graham Long, Sr.; OL Cole McGlumphy, So.; ILB Keegan LeBoeuf, So.; OL Pablo Lora, So.; OL Dylan Snyder, Sr.; RB Patrick Haertel, Jr.; ILB Cameron Leak, Jr.; PK Fabian Martinez, Sr. Gainesville - PK Giovanni Martinez, Jr.; ILB Stacy Hopkins, So.; DB Chamarion Bush, Jr.; QB Baxter Wright, Fr. Lambert - WR Jack Stewart, Sr.; DL Elijah Haughawout, Jr.; ILB Dawson Miller, Jr.; DB Trey Drewery, Sr.; OL Jite Dievbiere, Sr.; ILB Jake Johnson, Jr.; OL Brennan Schneider, Jr.; OL Matthew Russo, Jr. North Forsyth - ATH Austin Colon, Sr.; OL Noah Macias, Sr.; OL Dylan Lurie, Sr.; DB Colin Blackwell, Sr.; K Josh Swearingen, Sr.; OL Eli Samples, Jr. South Forsyth - RB Tre'von Green, Sr.; LS Ben Blanton, Fr.; FB Cade Yeager, Jr.; K Tyler Simpson, So.; DL Ian O'Dowd, Jr.; DL Bryce Myers, Sr.; DL Taft Hilton, Sr.; DB Zach Fischer, Sr.; DB Josh Nelson, So. West Forsyth - Keegan Stover, So.; T.J. Jennings, Sr.; Jaycen Harris, Jr.; Greyson Brockman, So.

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports, Friday Game Night
  • Associated Tags: High school football, Gainesville football
© Copyright 2024 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.