fog.png
Saturday February 27th, 2021 11:40AM

Hall County Wrestling Championship results

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Hall County Wrestling Championship was held this weekend. Below are the results. 

Weight Class: 106
    1st: Chance Boggs (Flowery Branch)
    2nd: Kody Garcia (Chestatee)
    3rd: Anna Santoscoy (Johnson)
    4th: Michael Moya (West Hall)

Weight Class: 113
    1st: Aidan Fincher (Flowery Branch)
    2nd: Jud Farmer (Johnson)
    3rd: Chris Pruitt (Chestatee)
    ​4th: Alexis Guardado (Gainesville)

Weight Class: 120
    1st: Cristian Contreras (North Hall)
    2nd: TJ Terry (Chestatee)
    3rd: Rene Dominguez (Flowery Branch)
    ​4th: Ricardo Farias (Gainesville)

Weight Class: 126
    1st: Dawson Thompson (North Hall)
    2nd: Jarrett Greene (Flowery Branch)
    3rd: Cody Lee (East Hall)
    ​4th: Levy Martinez (Chestatee)

Weight Class: 132
    1st: Eli Domingo (North Hall)
    2nd: Brian Armstrong (West Hall)
    3rd: Cade Lance (Cherokee Bluff)
    ​4th: Ely Raines (Chestatee)

Weight Class: 138
    1st: Jacob Pedraza (North Hall)
    2nd: Brian Le (Gainesville)
    3rd: Hayden Biggs (Cherokee Bluff)
    ​4th: Elijah Pruitt (Chestatee)

Weight Class: 145
    1st: Jack Whitmire (North Hall)
    2nd: Demarrie Hayes (Gainesville)
    3rd: Ty Newberry (East Hall)
    ​4th: Angel Garduno (Chestatee)

Weight Class: 152
    1st: Damon Campbell (North Hall)
    2nd: Kendice Cavazos (Gainesville)
    3rd: Mario Bolivar (Johnson)
    ​4th: Jordan Butler (Cherokee Bluff)

Weight Class: 160
    1st: Isai Ortiz (Chestatee)
    2nd: Ethan Crofutt (West Hall)
    3rd: Joey Carew (North Hall)
    ​4th: Sean Van Steenbergh (Flowery Branch)

Weight Class: 170
    1st: Dalton Battle (North Hall)
    2nd: Kadin Inman (Flowery Branch)
    3rd: Miguel Benitez (Gainesville)
    ​4th: Jeremiah Greene (West Hall)

Weight Class: 182
    1st: Hunter Adams (North Hall)
    2nd: Christopher Webb (Flowery Branch)
    3rd: Tyvez Bledson (Gainesville)
    ​4th: Kevin Gonzalez (East Hall)

Weight Class: 195
    1st: Brian Rodriguez (Johnson)
    2nd: Kadin Marchetta (North Hall)
    3rd: Danny Ngien (Gainesville)
    ​4th: John Duggan (Cherokee Bluff)

Weight Class: 220
    1st: Shakye Shaw (West Hall)
    2nd: Manuel Martinez (Chestatee)
    3rd: Jacob Hernandez (East Hall)
    ​4th: Brayden Harper (Cherokee Bluff)

Weight Class: 285
    1st: Ray Grayble (East Hall)
    2nd: Ignacio Olveras (Gainesville)
    3rd: David Beverly (West Hall)
    ​4th: Guillermo Rosales (Johnson)

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Hall County Wrestling Championship results
The Hall County Wrestling Championship was held this weekend.
1:16PM ( 4 hours ago )
Elliott makes Snowball Derby with Last Chance Race win
A man on fire, Chase Elliott would not be denied another shot at immortality. Elliott, two-time Snowball Derby champion and the reigning NASCAR Cup Series champ, was dominant...
12:52AM ( 16 hours ago )
Tech falls to defensive N.C. State
Bailey Hockman threw for 309 yards and Ricky Person and Zonovan Knight each ran for a touchdown as North Carolina State beat Georgia Tech 23-13 in its regular-season finale Saturday...
8:44PM ( 20 hours ago )
Sports
2nd round playoff wrap: Buford, Jefferson, Rabun, Commerce all move on
Home apparently is where the road to the Elite 8 is. Buford, Jefferson, Rabun County, and Commerce all used their home field advantage to take big wins Friday night in the second round of the Georgia High School Association playoffs...
1:01AM ( 1 day ago )
Commerce pulls away to beat Gordon Lee, advance to Elite 8
It almost has become their signature calling card in 2020. After a nip-and-tuck first half, Commerce held Gordon Lee scoreless over the final 21:46 to pull away for a 28-14 victory in the second round of the Class A Public playoffs at Tiger Stadium...
11:50PM ( 1 day ago )
No. 2 Oconee County knocks out Tigers
Dawson County’s run in the Class 3A playoffs came to a crushing end Friday night...
11:32PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Wrestling: North Hall captures Hall County title
North Hall captured the 2020 Hall County Duals wrestling title Friday night...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:11PM ( 1 day ago )
Wrestling: 2020 Hall County championships set to conclude
The 2020 Hall County wrestling championships will conclude Friday night at two different locations...
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:08PM ( 2 days ago )
Hall County wrestling owes success to legacy of Cliff Ramos
Cliff Ramos officially only made his way to Hall County for five years. But the legacy he helped leave behind is still present...
8:10AM ( 1 month ago )
Wrestling: Former Chestatee grad tapped to lead program
Scott DeGraff is coming home. The former Chestatee standout wrestler was named the new wrestling coach of the War Eagles on Thursday, replacing Kyle Barr, who stepped down after six seasons...
2:30PM ( 7 months ago )
Wrestling: Barr steps down after 6 seasons at Chestatee
Kyle Barr has stepped down as the wrestling coach at Chestatee after six seasons...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:16PM ( 7 months ago )