sunny.png
Saturday March 23rd, 2019 4:52PM

Region 8-6A All-Region team; Hab Central's Luttrell named POY

By AccessWDUN

The Region 8-6A All-Region team was announced Thursday with Habersham Central senior quarterback Tre Luttrell named the Player of the Year.

(The selections were voted on by the region coaches.)

Region 8-AAAAAA

Player of the year: QB Tre Luttrell, Habersham Central, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: RB Trenton Jones, Dacula, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Kameron Brown, Lanier, Sr.
Two-way player of the year: DB/WR A.J. Millbrooks, Apalachee, Sr.
Athlete of the year: Jalen Perry, Dacula, Sr.
 
Offense
QB - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula, Jr.
QB - Zach Calzada, Lanier, Sr.
RB - Quintavious Hayes, Gainesville, Sr.
RB - Taj Barnes, Lanier, Jr.
RB - Tracey Lowery, Habersham Central, Sr.
WR - Donovan Curry, Habersham Central, Sr.
WR - Zach Charles, Lanier, Sr.
WR - Brett Landis, Winder-Barrow, Jr.
WR - Chris Scott, Dacula, Jr.
WR - Jahkai Richardson, Lanier, Sr.
WR - Konata Mumpfield, Dacula, Jr.
WR - Dontarius Bailey, Habersham Central, Sr.
WR - Lenny Chatman, Gainesville, So.
OL - Riley Adcock, Dacula, Jr.
OL - Jagger Jones, Lanier, Sr.
OL - Jordan Williams, Gainesville, Jr.
OL - Nate Hodnett, Apalachee, Jr.
OL - Josh Wade, Habersham Central, Jr.
OL - Joey Klemm, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
OL - Jake Royals, Dacula, Jr.
OL - Mauriohn Underwood, Lanier, Sr.
OL - James Freeman, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
OL - Lemuel Gayle, Gainesville, So.
ATH - Tarin Westbrook, Habersham Central, Sr.
ATH - Cole Thornton, Lanier, Jr.
ATH - Kyle Efford, Dacula, Fr.
ATH - Gionni Williams, Gainesville, So.
ATH - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central, So.
PK - Zack Gertz, Dacula, Jr.
 
Defense
DL - Jake Ludwig, Lanier, Sr.
DL - Makius Scott, Gainesville, Jr.
DL - Logan Cash, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
DL - Michael Martin, Habersham Central, Sr.
DL - Noah Duba, Dacula, Sr.
DL - Peyton Ferro, Apalachee, Sr.
DL - Deondre Millwood, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
DL - Addison Daniels, Dacula, Sr.
OLB - Phillip Webb, Lanier, Jr.
OLB - Josh Agbenou, Apalachee, Sr.
OLB - Chris Smith, Dacula, Sr.
OLB - Nate Allen, Winder-Barrow, Jr.
OLB - Quez Borders, Gainesville, Jr.
ILB - Sean McDaniel, Dacula, Sr.
ILB - Alex Stephenson, Apalachee, Sr.
ILB - Josh Townes, Lanier, Sr.
ILB - Joseph Lopez, Dacula, Sr.
ILB - Daniel Matkovic, Habersham Central, Sr.
DB - Jaiev Khan, Dacula, Sr.
DB - Jamar Mack, Winder-Barrow, Sr.
DB - Isaiah Smith, Lanier, Sr.
DB - Luke Wilson, Habersham Central, Sr.
DB - Kevonte Polk, Lanier, Sr.
DB - Rassie Littlejohn, Gainesville, Sr.
DB - Josh Pickett, Habersham Central, So.
DB - Jared Clark, Apalachee, Jr.
DB - Vernon Porte, Dacula, Jr.
P - Michael Decu, Lanier, Sr.
RET - Nahil Perkins, Lanier, Jr.
 
Honorable mention: A.J.Toliver, Gainesville; Damian Nytko, Lanier; Jamal Rucks, Lanier; Jason Wallace, Lanier; Cooper Woodruff, Habersham Central; Tanner Wade, Habersham Central; Jess Wilbanks, Habersham Central; T.J. Young, Dacula; Shawn Clottey, Dacula; Jacob Merrifield, Winder-Barrow; Aaron Bagley, Winder-Barrow; Ryan Mayard, Winder-Barrow; Chase Hunter, Apalachee; Kelvin Dwamena, Apalachee

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.