clearn.png
Wednesday September 18th, 2019 3:16AM

Football: Region 8-A All-Region team; RMA's Garrett named Co-Coach of the Year

By AccessWDUN

The Region 8-A All-Region team was announced Thursday and several northeast Georgia players and coaches were recognized.

(The selectons were voted on by region coaches.)

Riverside MIlitar Academy's Nick Garrett was named the Co-Coach of the Year for leading the Eagles to their first-ever Georgia High School Association playoff win. The Eagles' Khaid Duke was named the Defensive Player of the Year.

Here is the Region 8-A All-Region team in its entirety:

Player of the year: QB Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
Offensive player of the year: RB Len'Neth Whitehead, Athens Academy, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: DB Khalid Duke, Riverside Military, Sr.
Athlete of the year: WR/DB Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
Co-coach of the year: Nicholas Garrett, Riverside Military
Co-coach of the year: Don Williams, George Walton Academy
 
First-team offense
QB - Nate Ray, Commerce, Jr.
QB - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian, So.
RB - Payton Bowles, Athens Academy, Sr.
RB - Dylan Deaton, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Darius Barnum, George Walton Academy, Sr.
RB - Dylan Parr, Riverside Military, So.
TE - Barrett McLanahan, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Deion Colzie, Athens Academy, So.
WR - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian, Sr.
WR - Will Warbington, Hebron Christian, Sr.
WR - Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
OL - Charles Clarke, Athens Academy, Sr.
OL - Tanner Lumpkin, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Terrence Thorpe, George Walton Academy, Sr.
OL - Alex Sudderth, Hebron Christian, Jr.
OL - Teyvon Carson, Riverside Military, Sr.
OL - Jake Parker, Towns County, Sr.
 
First-team defense
DL - George Smith, Athens Academy, Sr.
DL - Levi Pate, Commerce, Sr.
DL - Hamilton Allen, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DL - Alex Pawson, Hebron Christian, Jr.
DL - Blake Scarberry, Hebron Christian, Sr.
DL - Josh Hilton, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DL - Tyler Payne, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
LB - William McLanahan, Athens Academy, Sr.
LB - Lovic Smith, Athens Christian, Sr.
LB - Tucker Flint, Commerce, Sr.
LB - Andrew Tossie, George Walton Academy, Sr.
LB - Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian, Sr.
LB - Davis Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
LB - Jordan van den Berg, Providence Christian, Jr.
LB - Wookdong Harry-Kim, Riverside Military, Sr.
DB - Kurt Knisely, Athens Academy, Jr.
DB - Caleb Mason, Commerce, Sr.
DB - Omar Daniels, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DB - Elijah Hynes, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DB - Griffin Presley, Providence Christian, Jr.
DB - Camron Shod-Dabney, Riverside Military, So.
 
First-team special teams
PK - James Williams, Athens Academy, Jr.
P - Josh Jones, Providence Christian, Sr.
 
Second-team offense
QB - Palmer Bush, Athens Academy, So.
QB - Isaac Teasley, Riverside Military, Sr.
RB - Joseph McElhannon, Athens Christian, Sr.
RB - DaJuan Wood, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Will Wolf, George Walton Academy, Sr.
RB - Alan Gillis, Towns County, Sr.
TE - Jason Rockmore, George Walton Academy, Sr.
TE - Josh Jones, Providence Christian, Sr.
WR - Jack Thomas, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Josh Cummings, Athens Christian, Sr.
WR - Logan Johnson, Hebron Christian, So.
WR - KJ Millwood, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
WR - Zach Douglas, Providence Christian, Jr.
WR - Will Travis, Towns County, Sr.
OL - Jered Geyer, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Landon Simpson, Hebron Christian, So.
OL - Ian Echols, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
OL - David Bach, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
OL - Connor Mymudes, Providence Christian, Sr.
OL - Chase Rogers, Towns County, Sr.
 
Second-team defense
DB - Nalen Curry, Athens Christian, So.
DB - Bradley Williams, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DB - Jackson Ellerbee, George Walton Academy, So.
DB - Jack Ihm, Hebron Christian, Jr.
DB - Jordan Thomas, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
DB - McKay Melnick, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
DL - Braden Moore, Athens Christian, Jr.
DL - Johnerio Holt, Athens Christian, Fr.
DL - Trahvon Wiggins, Commerce, Jr.
DL - Palmer Ferguson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
DL - Tyler Swanger, Towns County, Sr.
LB - Noah Coleman, George Walton Academy, Sr.
LB - Micah Harden, Hebron Christian, Sr.
LB - Evan Treadwell, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
LB - Joe Shealy, Providence Christian, So.
LB - Jordan Battles, Riverside Military, Sr.
LB - Wes Calhoun, Towns County, Sr.
 
Second-team special teams
PK - Wes Calhoun, Towns County, Sr.
P - Max Bennett, Hebron Christian, Sr.
 
Honorable mention: QB Ben Johnson, Providence Christian, Fr.; QB Trent Bradshaw, Towns County, Sr.; RB Sam Roach, Commerce, Jr.; RB Callum Mobley, Providence Christian, Sr.; TE Hugh Laughlin, Athens Academy, So.; TE Darren Simpson, Commerce, Sr.; TE Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.; WR Hunter Giella, Providence Christian, Sr.; OL John Ferguson, Athens Academy, So.; OL Will Hays, Athens Academy, Sr.; OL Connor Kyle, Commerce, Jr.; OL Payton Freeman, Commerce, So.; OL Brennan Myers, Hebron Christian, Jr.; OL Bryce Blackwell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; OL Chase Barker, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; OL Hunter Fountain, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; OL Lamar Gordon, Riverside Military, Jr.; DL John Bostwick, Athens Academy, Jr.; DL Nick Patrick, Commerce, Sr.; DL Jackson Rhodes, Hebron Christian, Sr.; DL Trey Staley, Hebron Christian, So.; DL Foster White, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; DL Shane McCormick, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.; DL Casey Luck, Providence Christian, Jr.; LB Ethan Connelly, Athens Academy, So.; LB Tae Clay, Athens Academy, Sr.; LB Carson Turner, Athens Christian, Sr.; LB Winston Gassant, Hebron Christian, Jr.; LB Campbell Melson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; LB Glenn Fleming, Providence Christian, So.; DB Logan Payne, Athens Academy, Sr.; DB T.J. Trudnak, Commerce, Jr.; DB Andre Payne, George Walton Academy, Sr.; DB Hunter Borges, Hebron Christian, Sr.; DB Justin Peavy, Hebron Christian, So.; DB Stephen Aleandre, Riverside Military, Sr.; DB Nick Bradley, Towns County, Sr.; K Judah Holland, Athens Christian, Jr.

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Former GHS standout Thacker hired as new Georgia Tech DC
Former Gainesville High standout Andrew Thacker was named the new defensive coordinator by new new Georgia Tech coach Geoff Collins Monday...
9:28PM ( 3 months ago )
Pacers beat Hawks for 5th consecutive victory
Myles Turner scored 20 points, grabbed eight rebounds and blocked four shots in less than 24 minutes Monday, helping to lead the Indiana Pacers past Atlanta 116-108 before breaking his nose midway through the third quarter...
9:17PM ( 3 months ago )
PODCAST: Hard Left Turn with Brandon Reed and Pete McCole (12-31-18)
As we get ready to throw the checkered flag on the holiday season - and on 2018 - the Around The Track crew has worked to bring a little taste of Georgia Racing History...
8:00PM ( 3 months ago )
Sports
LANIERLAND: GHS boys, Branch girls repeat in Lanierland
The Flowery Branch girls and the Gainesville boys captured titles Saturday night in the 59th Lanierland Tournament...
10:12PM ( 3 months ago )
Boys basketball: Dawson, Banks, Lumpkin fall in tourney title games; Lakeview, West Hall win Lanierland consolation games
Rockdale outpaced Banks County 77-60 to win the Banks County Christmas Tournament Saturday night.
10:05PM ( 3 months ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls to Hart in title game; Hab loses consolation; Rabun, Banks win tourney titles
Dawson County and Hart County went down to the wire in the McDonald’s Shootout championship Saturday night.
9:42PM ( 3 months ago )
High School Sports
(Video) FCA All-Star Classic: East shuts down the West to win annual clash
The East cashed in West turnovers to win this year’s FCA East-West All-Star Classic 24-0 at Riverside Military Academy.
4:32PM ( 3 months ago )
Jaybo Shaw gets dream job on dream-like day
Jaybo Shaw got to live out a dream Friday...
4:30PM ( 3 months ago )
Rabun's Lee Shaw stepping down; Jaybo Shaw to take the reigns
In a stunning development Friday, Rabun County football coach Lee Shaw announced he is stepping down as the Wildcats coach...
10:48AM ( 3 months ago )
Friday Game Night
Buford's Derrian Brown hospitalized after medical incident
Buford school officials confirmed Thursday that senior running back Derrian Brown, who is expected to sign a National Letter of Intent with the University of Texas next week on National Signing Day, was hospitalized after a serious medical incident at school...
By AccessWDUN
8:48PM ( 2 months ago )
Football: UGA's Smart and Hartley visit Rabun by helicopter
It's not often a small school in North Georgia gets a visit from an SEC school by helicopter. The roar coming from the Rabun County High School's football field Thursday morning was a bright yellow helicopter. On board was Georgia football coach Kirby Smart and assistant coach Todd Hartley.
12:23PM ( 2 months ago )
Buford's Appling getting his shot to lead Wolves
Bryant Appling has just one goal in mind: “Get back to playing Buford football the way we know how to."
5:39PM ( 3 months ago )
Jaybo Shaw gets dream job on dream-like day
Jaybo Shaw got to live out a dream Friday...
4:30PM ( 3 months ago )
Rabun's Lee Shaw stepping down; Jaybo Shaw to take the reigns
In a stunning development Friday, Rabun County football coach Lee Shaw announced he is stepping down as the Wildcats coach...
10:48AM ( 3 months ago )