Friday March 1st, 2024 8:31AM

Basketball: Region tournaments continue across the area this week

By Bo Wilson Sports Editor

With the 2023-24 high school basketball regular season in the books, the road to Macon officially began over the weekend for several teams across the area.

Regions 8-7A, 8-4A and 8-2A began over the weekend. Meanwhile, Regions 8-5A, 7-3A, 8A Division 1, and Division 2 tournaments begin on Monday.

Below is a breakdown of each of the nine regions in the AccessWDUN coverage area. 


REGION 8-7A at Central Gwinnett

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
No. 4 Central Gwinnett 65, No. 5 Collins Hill 56 (GIRLS)
No. 3 Dacula 60, No. 6 Mountain View 50 (GIRLS)
No. 4 Dacula 66, No. 5 Central Gwinnett 50 (BOYS)
No. 3 Collins Hill 66, No. 6 Mill Creek 64 (BOYS)

Monday, Feb. 12
No. 2 Mill Creek vs. No. 3 Dacula, 3 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Mountain View vs. No. 3 Collins Hill, 4:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 1 Buford vs. No. 4 Central Gwinnett, 6 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Buford vs. No. 4 Dacula, 7:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Wednesday, Feb. 14
Girls consolation, 3 p.m.
Boys consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 6 p.m.
Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 8-6A

Monday, Feb. 12, at Jackson County
No. 6 Jackson County vs. No. 7 Apalachee, 6 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 6 Jackson County vs. No. 7 Apalachee, 7:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Tuesday, Feb. 13, at Shiloh
No. 3 Habersham Central vs. No. 6 Jackson County/No. 7 Apalachee, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 3 Gainesville vs. No. 6 Jackson County/No. 7 Apalachee, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 4 Gainesville vs. No. 5 Shiloh, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 4 North Forsyth vs. No. 5 Lanier, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Thursday, Feb. 15, at Shiloh (SEMIFINALS)
No. 1 North Forsyth vs. No. 4 Gainesville/No. 5 Shiloh, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Shiloh vs. No. 4 North Forsyth/No. 5 Lanier, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 2 Lanier vs. No. 3 Habersham Central/No. 6/No. 7, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Habersham Central vs. No. 3 Gainesville/No. 6 Jackson County/No. 7 Apalachee 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Friday, Feb. 16, at Shiloh
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 8-5A at Jefferson

FIRST ROUND RESULTS 
No. 7 Winder-Barrow 51, No. 6 Heritage-Conyers 47 (GIRLS)
No. 6 Heritage-Conyers 56, No. 7 Flowery Branch 49 (BOYS)

Monday, Feb. 11
No. 4 Clarke Central vs. No. 5 Flowery Branch, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 4 Loganville vs. No. 5 Eastside, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 3 Eastside vs. No. 7 Winder-Barrow, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 3 Jefferson vs. No. 6 Heritage-Conyers, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Wednesday, Feb. 14 (SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Loganville vs. No. 3 Eastside/No. 7 Winder-Barrow, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Clarke Central vs. No. 3 Jefferson/No. 6 Heritage-Conyers, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 4 Clarke Central/No. 5 Flowery Branch, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Winder-Barrow vs. No. 4 Loganville/No. 5 Eastside, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Friday, Feb. 16
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 8-4A

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
No. 4S Cedar Shoals 56, No. 5S Seckinger 44 (GIRLS)
No. 4N East Forsyth 48, No. 5N East Hall 40 (GIRLS)
No. 3N North Hall 57, No. 6N Johnson-Gainesville 15 (GIRLS)
No. 4N East Forsyth 69, No. 5N Chestatee 54 (BOYS)
No. 3N East Hall 64, No. 6N Johnson-Gainesville 39 (BOYS)
No. 5S Walnut Grove 67, No. 4S Cedar Shoals 59 (BOYS)

Monday, Feb. 12, (GIRLS)
No. 2N Cherokee Bluff vs. No. 3S Madison County at Chestatee, 6 p.m. 
No. 1N Chestatee vs. No. 4S Cedar Shoals at Chestatee, 7:30 p.m.
No. 2S Walnut Grove vs. No. 3N North Hall at North Oconee,  6 p.m.
No. 1S North Oconee vs. No. 4N East Forsyth at North Oconee, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 13 (BOYS)
No. 2N North Hall vs. No. 3S Madison County at Cherokee Bluff, 6 p.m. -- WDUN AM 550/FM 102.9
No. 1N Cherokee Bluff vs. No. 5S Walnut Grove at Cherokee Bluff, 7:30 p.m.  -- WDUN AM 550/FM 102.9
No. 2S Seckinger vs. No. 3N East Hall at North Oconee, 6 p.m.
No. 1S North Oconee vs. No. 4N East Forsyth at North Oconee, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 15, at North Oconee (SEMIFINALS)
No. 1N Chestatee/No. 4S Cedar Shoals vs. No. 2S Walnut Grove/No. 3N North Hall, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1N Cherokee Bluff/No. 5S Walnut Grove vs. No. 2S Seckinger/No. 3N East Hall, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 1S North Oconee/No. 4N East Forsyth vs. No. 2N Cherokee Bluff/No. 3S Madison County, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1S North Oconee/No. 4N East Forsyth vs. No. 2N North Hall/No. 3S Madison County, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Friday, Feb. 16, at North Oconee
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 7-3A

Monday, Feb. 12, at Pickens (BOYS)
No. 4 Wesleyan vs. No. 5 Dawson County, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lumpkin County vs. No. 6 White County, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Pickens vs. No. 7 West Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 13, at Pickens  (GIRLS)
No. 4 White County vs. No. 5 Lumpkin County, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Dawson County vs. No. 6 Gilmer, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Pickens vs. No. 7 West Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 15, at Lumpkin County (SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Pickens/No. 7 vs. No. 3 Dawson County/No. 6 Gilmer, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Pickens/No. 7 vs. No. 3 Lumpkin County/No. 6 White County, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 1 Wesleyan vs. No. 4 White County/No. 5 Lumpkin County, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Gilmer vs. No. 4 Wesleyan/No. 5 Dawson County, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Saturday, Feb. 17, at Lumpkin County
Girls consolation, 3 p.m.
Boys consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 6 p.m.
Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 8-2A

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
No. 4 Providence Christian 45, No. 5 Fellowship Christian 36 (GIRLS)
No. 3 Athens Academy 72, No. 6 East Jackson 32 (GIRLS)
No. 5 East Jackson 61, No. 4 Banks County 53 (BOYS)
No. 3 Providence Christian 74, No. 6 Fellowship Christian 53 (BOYS)

Tuesday, Feb. 13, at Banks County (GIRLS SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Union County vs. No. 3 Athens Academy, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Banks County vs. No. 4 Providence Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 14, at Union County (BOYS SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Athens Academy vs. No. 3 Providence Christian, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Union County vs. No. 5 East Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 16, at Banks County (GIRLS)
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 17, at Union County (BOYS)
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 8A Division 1

Monday, Feb. 12, at Tallulah Falls
No. 4 Tallulah Falls vs. No. 5 Elbert County, 6 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 4 Commerce vs. No. 5 Tallulah Falls, 7:30 p.m.  (BOYS)

Tuesday, Feb. 13, at Athens Christian (SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Rabun County vs. No. 3 Commerce, 6 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Rabun County vs. No. 3 Elbert County, 7:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Wednesday, Feb. 14, at Athens Christian (SEMIFINALS)
No. 1 Athens Christian vs. No. 4 Tallulah Falls/No. 5 Elbert County, 6 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Athens Christian vs. No. 4 Commerce/No. 5 Tallulah Falls, 7:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Thursday, Feb. 15, at Athens Christian
Consolation: 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 16, at Athens Christian
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 8A Division 2

Monday, Feb. 12 at Washington-Wilkes
No. 6 Lake Oconee Academy vs. No. 7 Aquinas, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 6 Washington-Wilkes vs. No. 7 Lincoln County, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 5 Washington-Wilkes vs. No. 8 Taliaferro County, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Tuesday, Feb. 13 at Washington-Wilkes
No. 4 Towns County vs. No. 5 Aquinas, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 4 Greene County vs. No. 5 Washington-Wilkes/No. 8, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 3 Greene County vs. No. 6 Washington-Wilkes/No. 7 Lincoln County, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 3 Lincoln County vs. No. 6 Lake Oconee Academy/No. 7, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Thursday, Feb. 15 at Warren County (SEMIFINALS)
No. 2 Warren County vs. No. 3 Greene County/No. 6/No. 7, 4 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 2 Warren County vs. No. 3 Lincoln County/No. 6/No. 7, 5:30 p.m. (BOYS)
No. 1 Lake Oconee Academy vs. No. 4 Towns County/No. 5 Aquinas, 7 p.m. (GIRLS)
No. 1 Towns County vs. No. 4 Greene County/No. 5 Washington-Wilkes, 8:30 p.m. (BOYS)

Friday, Feb. 16, at Warren County
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

 

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports
  • Associated Tags: High school basketball, prep basketball, region basketball tournaments
© Copyright 2024 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.