Wednesday February 21st, 2024 1:34PM

Football: Union's Tanner named 8-2A Player of the Year

By AccessWDUN Staff

Union County County's Caiden Tanner was named the Region 8-2A Player of the Year in the recently released All-Region team.

(Selections were made the region coaches.)

Tanner led Class 2A in passing during the regular season.

(See the entire All-Region team below:)


REGION 8-2A
Player of the year: QB Caiden Tanner, Union County, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: RB Quinton Slaughter, Providence Christian, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: DL O.J. Alexander, Providence Christian, Sr.
Athlete of the year: WR/DB Josh Milhollin, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
Lineman of the year: Josh Petty, Fellowship Christian, Jr.
Coach of the year: John Thompson, Fellowship Christian

First-team offense
QB - Ben Klassen, Providence Christian, Sr.
QB - Jonathan Granby, Fellowship Christian, So.
RB - Braylen Rader, Union County, Sr.
RB - Jamari Welch, Athens Academy, Jr.
RB - C.J. Givers, Fellowship Christian, So.
TE - Noah Prior, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Caleb Lee, Providence Christian, Sr.
WR - Matthew Miller, Providence Christian, Sr.
WR - Jensen Goble, Union County, Sr.
WR - Evan Haynes, Fellowship Christian, Jr.
OL - Rain Banick, Providence Christian, Jr.
OL - Anthony Oppedisano, Providence Christ, Sr.
OL - Tyquese Gresham, East Jackson, Sr.
OL - Kaden Combs, Union County, Jr.
OL - Crawford Grow, Athens Academy, Jr.
OL - Evan Hildebrandt, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
OL - Bret Griffin, Banks County, Sr.
K - Nathan Chapman, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

First-team defense
DL - Segun Alexander, Providence Christian, Fr.
DL - Viktor Engel, Providence Christian, Sr.
DL - J.Z. Lester, East Jackson, Jr.
DL - Lane Lance, Union County, Sr.
DL - James Burrell, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
DL - Robert Walker, Banks County, Sr.
LB - Aaronn Blackmon, East Jackson, Jr.
LB - Seth Rutan, Union County, Sr.
LB - Boone Presnell, Athens Academy, Sr.
LB - K.J. Whitehead, Athens Academy, Jr.
LB - Cam Cooper, Banks County, Jr.
DB - Nate Heiss, East Jackson, Sr.
DB - Cade Dockrey, Union County, So.
DB - Austin McGhee, Athens Academy, Sr.
DB - Bryan McClendon, Athens Academy, Jr.
DB - Caden Watson, Banks County, So.
P - Zac Chapeau, Athens Academy, Sr.

Second-team offense
QB - Drew Richardson, East Jackson, So.
QB - Hampton Johnson, Athens Academy, Jr.
RB - Aucy Jacobs, Banks County, Jr.
RB - Quay Hill, East Jackson, Jr.
RB - Jeremiah Wingfield, Athens Academy, Jr.
TE - Tyler Grasty, Union County, Sr.
WR - Talan Jackson, East Jackson, Sr.
WR - Braxton Goolsby, East Jackson, So.
WR - Keyon Standifer, Athens Academy, Fr.
WR - Preston Darden, Athens Academy, Sr.
OL - Simon Petersen, Providence Christian, Sr.
OL - Chase Wingfield, East Jackson, So.
OL - Nick Carpenter, East Jackson, Jr.
OL - John Humphries, Athens Academy, Jr.
OL - Caleb Silvers, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
OL - Caden Coffin, Fellowship Christian, Sr.
OL - Andew Humphries, Banks County, Sr.
K - Ethan McBride, Union County, Sr

Second team defense
DL - Linus Osman, Providence Christian, Sr.
DL - Kaz Oliver, Banks County, Jr.
DL - David Heredia, Union County, Sr.
DL - Tucker Rhodes, Athens Academy, So.
DL - Patrick Shickle, Fellowship Christian, So.
DL - Levi Johnson, Banks County, Jr.
LB - Max Schiefer, Providence Christian, Sr.
LB - Ethan Lester, Union County, Jr.
LB - Charles Sharp, Fellowship Christian, Jr.
LB - Dontavious Carter, Fellowship Christian, Jr.
LB - Corvin Gillespie, East Jackson, Sr.
DB - Tyson Mostatabi, Providence Christian, Sr.
DB - Tom Peter, Providence Christian, Sr.
DB - Ricky Chastain, Athens Academy, Sr.
DB - Keegan DeMayo, Providence Christian, Sr.
DB - Javon Huff, East Jackson, Sr.

  • Associated Categories: Sports, Friday Game Night
  • Associated Tags: High school football, Banks County football, East Jackson football, Union County football
© Copyright 2024 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.