Friday March 1st, 2024 6:34AM

2023 region standings

By AccessWDUN Staff

Friday Game Night Region Standings

*Area teams in bold
**Teams will be sorted by region record, then overall record. Teams tied in the standings will be listed alphabetically unless a head-to-head matchup has been played.
***Number next to team indicates state classification ranking

KEY:
Z - Clinched region championship
X - Clinched state playoff appearance
e - Eliminated from playoff contention

(Helmets via the Georgia High School Helmet Project)

Updated 11/3/23 at 11:40 p.m.

Georgia High School Association (GHSA)

 

Region 8-7A Region Overall
 #1 Mill Creek-Z 5-0 10-0
 #4 Buford-X 4-1 9-1
 Collins Hill-X 3-2 4-6
 Mountain View-X 2-3 4-6
 Central Gwinnett-e 1-4 4-6
 Dacula-e 0-5 1-9

 

Region 8-6A Region Overall
 #2 Gainesville-Z 6-0 10-0
 Lanier-X 5-1 7-2
 North Forsyth-X 4-2 5-5
 Habersham Central-X 3-3 5-5
 Jackson County-e 2-4 4-6
 Shiloh-e 1-5 2-8
 Apalachee-e 0-6 0-10

 

Region 8-5A Region Overall
 #4 Jefferson-Z 6-0 10-0
 Eastside-X 5-1 7-3
 Loganville X 3-3 5-5
 Flowery Branch-X 3-3 5-5
 Clarke Central-e 2-4 5-5
 Heritage, Conyers-e 1-5 3-7
 Winder-Barrow-e 1-5 4-6

 

Region 8-4A Region Overall
 #2 North Oconee-Z 8-0 10-0
 Madison County-X 5-2 7-2
 East Forsyth-X 5-3 7-3
 North Hall-X 5-3 7-3
 Cherokee Bluff-e 4-4 4-6
 Cedar Shoals-e 4-4 4-6
 Walnut Grove-e 3-5 4-6
 East Hall-e 1-7 2-8
 Chestatee-e 0-8 0-10
 Johnson** N/A 4-6
 Seckinger** N/A 3-7

**Johnson and Seckinger are playing non-region schedules in 2023

Region 7-3A Region Overall
 #6 Lumpkin County-Z 6-0 10-0
 Wesleyan-X 5-1 7-3
 White County-X 3-3 5-5
 Gilmer-X 3-3 6-4
 Dawson County-e 2-4 2-8
 Pickens-e 2-4 3-7
 West Hall-e 0-6 1-9

 

Region 8-2A Region Overall
 #8 Fellowship Christian-Z 5-0 8-2
 Union County-X 3-2 7-3
 Athens Academy-X 3-2 6-4
 Providence Christian-X 3-2 8-2
 East Jackson-e 1-4 6-4
 Banks County-e 0-5 4-6

 

Region 8-A Division I Region Overall
 #2 Commerce-Z 3-0 9-1
 #6 Elbert County-X 2-1 8-2
 #7 Rabun County-X 1-2 7-3
Athens Christian-X 0-3 0-9

 

Region 8-A Division 2 Region  Overall
 #7 Aquinas-Z 4-1 8-2
 #8 Greene County-X 4-1 9-1
 Lincoln County-X 3-2 6-4
 Washington-Wilkes-X 3-2 7-3
Warren County-e 1-4 3-7
 Towns County-e 0-5 0-10
 Lake Oconee Academy** 0-0 7-3

**Lake Oconee Academy is playing a non-region schedule in 2023

Georgia Independent Athletic Association (GIAA)

 

District 4-AAAA/AAA Region Overall
 Bethlehem Christian-Z 4-0 10-0
 George Walton Academy 3-1 6-4
 Lakeview Academy 2-2 5-5
 Loganville Christian 1-3 3-7
 Riverside 0-4 0-9

 

Georgia Association of Private & Parochial Schools (GAPPS)

 

Region 1-2A Region  Overall
 Cherokee Christian 1-0 4-3
 King's Academy 1-1 5-2
 Lanier Christian 1-1 3-5
 Pinecrest Academy 0-1 3-3

 

  • Associated Tags: High school football, GHSA, GISA
© Copyright 2024 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.