pcloudy.png
Tuesday July 5th, 2022 6:15PM

Ken Lampp lands in WBS Limited Late Model victory lane

By Brandon Reed Reporter
  Contact Editor

Ken Lampp picked up the Limited Late Model feature win on Saturday night at Georgia’s Winder-Barrow Speedway.

Lampp, a native of Winder, Georgia, beat out Nick Sellers to take home the winner’s hardware at the ¼-mile clay raceway.

Dink McKeehan followed the lead duo across the finish in third, with Alex Yarbrough in fourth, and Joe Nash in fifth.

In other action, James Cason held off Nick Sellers to record the Hobby 602 feature victory, with Randy Jackson third, Scott Cox fourth, and Drake Parsons fifth.

Chris Jones topped the Modified Street feature to score the win. Chad Puckett came home in second, with Shawn Tullis in third, Jeffery Lampp in fourth, and Brandon Franklin in fifth.

Mark Chancey recorded the victory in the Stock V8 feature, with Trip Sexton, Trey Pilgrim, Scott Cox, and Eddie Puckett rounding out the top five.

Kyle Braswell was first across the finish line to win the Stock 4A feature. Joseph Dyer finished second, with Roger Cothran third, Damen Harrison fourth, and Allen Cantrell fifth.

Wade Harrison was the winner in the Stock 4B feature, with Adam Jones in second, Mark Proctor in third, Herbie Chinn in fourth, and Rylee Gaines in fifth.

Trey Chapman took home the win in the Front Wheel Drive feature, followed by Tim Ivester in second, Cody Peppers in third, Jake McBride in fourth, and Robert Hester in fifth.

Winder-Barrow Speedway returns to action on Saturday, June 18. For more information, visit WinderBarrowSpeedway.com.

Winder-Barrow Speedway – Winder, GA
Race Results – June 11, 2022

Limited Late Models
1. Ken Lampp
2. Nick Sellers
3. Dink McKeehan
4. Alex Yarbrough
5. Joe Nash
6. Will Harris-DNF

Hobby 602
1. James Cason
2. Nick Sellers
3. Randy Jackson
4. Scott Cox
5. Drake Parsons
6. Joe Yarbrough
7. William Booth

Modified Street
1. Chris Jones
2. Chad Puckett
3. Shawn Tullis
4. Jeffery Lampp
5. Brandon Franklin

Stock V8
1. Mark Chancey
2. Trip Sexton
3. Trey Pilgrim
4. Scott Cox
5. Eddie Puckett
6. Chris Rauser
7. Chase Chancey

Stock 4A
1. Kyle Braswell
2. Joseph Dyer
3. Roger Cothran
4. Damen Harrison
5. Allen Cantrell
6. Arron Cronic
7. Brandon Cox
8. Chris Little-DNF
9. Derek Lord-DNF
10. Matt Gerrin-DNF
11. Eddie Daniel-BF

Stock 4B
1. Wade Harrison
2. Adam Jones
3. Mark Proctor
4. Herbie Chinn
5. Rylee Gaines
6. Bubba Brady
7. Will Harrison
8. Willie Harrison
9. Leah Hicks
10. Charles Earnest-DNF
11. Jonathan Brady-DNF
12. Shawn McIntyre-DNF
13. Jerry Adkinson-DNF
14. Name Not Available-DNF
15. Nicole Proctor-BF

FWD
1. Trey Chapman
2. Tim Ivester
3. Cody Peppers
4. Jake McBride
5. Robert Hester
6. William Earnest-DNF
7. Richard Earnest-DNF

  • Associated Categories: Sports, NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: motorsports, Auto Racing, Dirt Track, Stock Car, Short Track, Dirt Late Model, Winder-Barrow Speedway, #GAdrivers
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.