clearn.png
Wednesday January 19th, 2022 8:30PM

Basketball: Weekly schedules for Northeast Georgia teams

By AccessWDUN Staff

WEDNESDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 19
(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Dawson County at Lumpkin County* (Moved from Tuesday)
Holy Innocents boys at Riverside Military
West Hall at North Hall* (Moved from Tuesday)
Gilmer at White County* (Moved from Tuesday)
East Forsyth at Cherokee Bluff* (Moved from Tuesday)

THURSDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 20
(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Cedar Shoals at Jefferson* (Moved from Friday)
Fellowship Christian at Lakeview Academy, 6 p.m.*  (Moved from Friday)
Winder-Barrow at Habersham Central* (Moved from Tuesday)

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 21

(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Buford at Lanier, 6 p.m.*
Central Gwinnett at Habersham Central*
Cherokee Bluff at West Hall*
Clarke Central at Johnson*
Commerce at Chestatee
East Forsyth at Dawson County*
East Hall at Flowery Branch* (AM 550/FM 102.9 WDUN)
Elbert County at Rabun County*
Forsyth Central at Gainesville, 6 p.m.* (FM 94.5 The Lake)
Franklin County at East Jackson, 6 p.m.*
Greenbrier at Jackson County, 5 p.m.*
Greene County at Towns County 6 p.m.*
Lumpkin County at Gilmer, 6 p.m.*
North Forsyth at Lambert, 6 p.m.*
North Hall at White County*
Union County boys at Riverside Military, 6 p.m.*

SATURDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 22
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Commerce at Social Circle, 6 p.m.*
Dunwoody at East Forsyth, 2 p.m.
Habersham Central girls at Lakeview Academy, 4 p.m.
Johnson at West Hall, 4 p.m.
Riverside Military boys at Loganville Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Towns County at Lincoln County, 5 p.m.*
Union County at Lumpkin County, 4 p.m.


Jan. 25 to Jan. 29
TUESDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 25

(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Chestatee at East Hall*
Dacula at Buford* 
Eastside at Jackson County*
Fannin County at Union County
Flowery Branch at Jefferson*
Gainesville at Denmark*
Gilmer Dawson County*
Habersham Central at Lanier, 6 p.m.*
Lake Oconee at Commerce*
Lakeview Academy at King's Ridge* 
North Hall at Lumpkin County*
Rabun County at Banks County*
Riverside Military boys at Elbert County*
Social Circle at Towns County, 5 p.m.*
Stephens County at East Jackson*
Walnut Grove at Johnson*
West Forsyth at North Forsyth*
West Hall at East Forsyth*
White County at Cherokee Bluff*

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 28
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Buford at Habersham Central*
Cherokee Bluff at Lumpkin County, 6 p.m.*
Commerce at Lincoln County*
Dawson County at North Hall*
East Jackson at Oconee County*
Elbert County at Banks County*
Flowery Branch at North Oconee*
Gilmer at East Forsyth*
Jackson County at Walnut Grove*
Jefferson at Chestatee*
Johnson at Apalachee*
Lakeview Academy at St. Francis* 
North Forsyth at Forsyth Central, 6 p.m.*
Union County at Rabun County, 6:30 p.m.*
Washington-Wilkes at Towns County*
West Hall at White County*

SATURDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Jan. 29
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Commerce at Prince Avenue, 5 p.m.
East Jackson at Madison County, 6 p.m.
Etowah at Buford, noon
Jefferson at Elbert County, 6 p.m.
Providence Christian girls at Lakeview Academy, 4 p.m.
Riverside Military boy at Cherokee Bluff, 2:30 p.m.
Tallulah Falls at Towns County, 5 p.m.
White County at Union County, 4 p.m.


Feb. 1 to Feb. 5
TUESDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 1

(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Banks County at Union County*
Cherokee Bluff at Gilmer*
Chestatee at North Oconee*
Clarke Central at Jackson County*
Dawson County at West Hall*
East Hall at Jefferson*
Hart County at East Jackson*
Johnson at Loganville*
Lakeview Academy at Mt. Bethel* 
Lumpkin County at White County*
Madison County at Flowery Branch*
North Forsyth at Denmark, 6 p.m.*
North Hall at Gilmer*
Rabun County boys at Riverside Military, 6 p.m.*
Shiloh at Habersham Central*
South Forsyth at Gainesville, 6 p.m.*
Towns County at Commerce*

THURSDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 3
(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

White County at Lumpkin County*

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 4
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)
(End of regular season for Region 7-3A)

Buford at Central Gwinnett*
Chestatee at Madison County*
East Forsyth at North Hall, 6 p.m.*
Flowery Branch at Cedar Shoals*
Gainesville at North Forsyth, 6 p.m.*
Gilmer at Cherokee Bluff*
Greene County at Commerce, 6 p.m.*
Habersham Central at Dacula*
Jackson County at Loganville*
Johnson at Eastside*
Lake Oconee at Towns County, 6 p.m.*
Monroe Area at East Jackson, 6 p.m.*
Mount Pisgah at Lakeview Academy, 6 p.m.*
North Oconee at East Hall*
Riverside Military boys at Banks County*
Union County at Elbert County*
West Hall at Dawson County, 6 p.m.*

SATURDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 5
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Highlands (NC) girls at Rabun County, TBD
Lakeview Academy boys at Brandon Hall, 3:30 p.m.*
Towns County at Greene County, 5 p.m.*


Feb. 8 to Feb. 12 (end of regular season)
TUESDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 8

(All games begin at 6 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Cedar Shoals at Chestatee*
Commerce at Washington-Wilkes*
East Hall at Madison County*
East Jackson at Franklin County*
Jackson County at Johnson*
Jefferson at North Oconee*
Lambert at Gainesville, 6 p.m.*
North Forsyth at South Forsyth, 6 p.m.*
Rabun County at Elbert County*
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee girls at Union County, 6 p.m.
Riverside Military boys at Union County, 7:30 p.m.*
Winder-Barrow at Buford*

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE, Feb. 11
(All games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

Apalachee at Jackson County, 6 p.m.*
Banks County at Rabun County, 6:30 p.m.*
East Jackson at Stephens County, 6 p.m.*
Elbert County boys at Riverside Military, 6 p.m.*
Greenbrier at Johnson, 5 p.m.*
Habersham Central at Winder-Barrow, 6 p.m.*
Lakeview Academy at Pinecrest Academy, 6 p.m.* 
Lincoln County at Towns County, 6 p.m.*
Shiloh at Buford, 6 p.m.*
Social Circle at Commerce, 6 p.m.*

(* -- denotes region contests)

  • Associated Tags: High school basketball
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls basketball: Region standings covering Northeast Georgia teams
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:40PM ( 2 months from now )
Boys basketball: Region standings covering Northeast Georgia teams
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:58PM ( 2 months from now )
Basketball: Area teams resume region play on Tuesday
More than a dozen teams in the Northeast Georgia area will jump back into their all-important region schedules on Tuesday. By Friday, nearly all will resume their quests for region tournament playoff seeding...
6:50AM ( 7 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Towns County holds off No. 8 Rabun to win Battle of the States tourney
The defending Class A state champion Towns County boys are starting to heat up just when it matters most...
By AccessWDUN Staff
2:33AM ( 4 days ago )
Lanierland boys final: Vikings edge GHS in thriller for 1st title since 2010
With one free throw, East Hall’s Levi Holtzclaw put 11 long years behind the Vikings at the 62nd annual Lanierland Tournament...
11:58PM ( 4 days ago )