cloudyn.png
Tuesday October 4th, 2022 2:06AM

2022 region standings

By AccessWDUN Staff

2022 Region standings covering northeast Georgia teams

*Teams tied in the standings will be listed alphabetically unless a head-to-head matchup has been played

**Key at bottom of page

***Rankings are based on the composite, an average of the rankings of the AJC/GHSFD, Maxwell, Maxpreps, Score Atlanta, GPB and 680 The Fan - Find full rankings here

****Area teams in bold

Updated 10/1 at 4:45 p.m.

Region 8-7A

Team Region Overall
 Buford 1-0 6-0
 Mill Creek 1-0 6-0
 Mountain View 1-0 4-2
 Central Gwinnett 0-1 5-1
 Collins Hill 0-1 2-4
 Dacula 0-1 1-5

Region 8-6A

Team Region Overall
 Gainesville 2-0 6-0
 North Forsyth 2-0 4-2
 Jackson County 2-1 3-4
 Lanier 1-1 2-4
 Shiloh 1-1 2-4
 Habersham Central 0-2 2-4
 Apalachee 0-3 0-7

Region 8-5A

Team Region Overall
 Loganville 3-0 7-0
 Jefferson 2-0 4-2
 Eastside 1-1 4-2
 Clarke Central 1-1 2-4
 Heritage, Conyers 0-1 2-3
 Winder-Barrow 0-2 3-3
 Flowery Branch 0-2 2-4

Region 8-4A

Team Region Overall
 North Oconee 3-0 5-0
 Cedar Shoals 3-1 3-3
 Walnut Grove 2-1 4-1
 East Forsyth 2-1 4-1
 North Hall 2-2 2-4
 Cherokee Bluff 2-2 2-4
 Madison County 1-2 2-3
 Chestatee 1-3 1-5
 East Hall 0-4 2-4
 Seckinger** N/A 0-5
 Johnson** N/A 0-6

**Johnson and Seckinger are playing non-region schedules in 2022

Region 7-3A

Team Region Overall
 Gilmer 2-0 5-1
 Dawson County 2-0 4-2
 Wesleyan 1-1 2-4
 Lumpkin County 1-1 5-1
 White County 0-1 2-3
 Pickens 0-1 1-4
 West Hall 0-2 1-5

Region 8-2A

Team Region Overall
 East Jackson 1-0 4-2
 Athens Academy 0-0 4-1
 Union County 0-0 4-1
 Fellowship Christian 0-0 2-3
 Providence Christian 0-0 2-3
 Banks County 0-1 4-2

Region 8-1A Division I

Team Region Overall
 Elbert County 0-0 6-0
 Rabun County 0-0 6-0
 Commerce 0-0 4-2
 Athens Christian 0-0 2-3

Region 8-1A Division II

Team Region Overall
 Washington-Wilkes 1-0 5-1
 Greene County 1-0 4-2
 Aquinas 0-0 4-1
 Lincoln County 0-0 3-2
 Warren County 0-1 2-4
 Towns County 0-1 1-5
 Lake Oconee Academy* N/A 2-5

GIAA Region 4-4A

Team Region Overall
 Bethlehem Christian 1-0 7-0
 George Walton Academy 0-0 1-5
 Loganville Christian 0-0 1-5
 Riverside Military 0-0 0-6
 Lakeview Academy 0-1 3-3

GAPPS Region 1

Lanier Christian 1-0 5-1
Cherokee Christian 1-0 4-2
The King's Academy 0-1 3-2
Pinecrest Academy 0-1 2-3
  • Associated Tags: High school football, GHSA, GISA
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2022 High School Rankings
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:00AM ( 3 months from now )
Friday Game Night photo reel
Several area teams finished up the preseason Friday night.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:47PM ( 6 hours ago )
AccessWDUN prediction series: Buford picked to win 8-7A in first go-round
We open our new prediction the series looking at Region 8-7A. The mostly-intact region now includes Buford and Dacula, who both moved up from Class 6A, as well as defending Class 7A state champion Collins Hill...
12:05PM ( 16 hours ago )