sunny.png
Saturday June 12th, 2021 7:59PM

Ken Lampp lands Winder-Barrow Limited Late Model win

By Brandon Reed Reporter
  Contact Editor

Ken Lampp made another trip to victory lane at Georgia’s Winder-Barrow Speedway on Saturday night.

Lampp, from Winder, Georgia, outran Alex Yarbrough to win the Limited Late Model feature at the ¼-mile clay raceway.

Dink McKeehan followed the lead duo across the finish line for third, with Brandon Roberts in fourth and Will Harris in fifth.

In other action, Monroe, Georgia’s Jimmy Johnson doubled up on the night with wins in both the Hobby 602 feature and the Modified Street feature.

In the Hobby 602 feature, Johnson edged out Trae Kirk for the win, with Mike Davison in third, Josh Hardegree in fourth and Justin Roberts in fifth.

In Modified Street action, Aaron Criswell followed Johnson across the line to finish second, with Jordan Poole third and Quik McCannon fourth.

Mark Chancey was the winner in the Stock V8 feature, with Tim Corbin in second, Chad Puckett in third, Scott Cox in fourth and William Earnest in fifth.

Glenn Johnson took home top honors in the Stock 4a feature. Matt Gerrin, Allen Cantrell, Joseph Dyer and Cody Nix rounded out the top five.

Aaron Cronic topped the Stock 4B field for the feature win, with Wade Harrison in second, James Ellenburg in third, Tommy Shipman in fourth and Willie Harrison in fifth.

Noe Zuniga was the winner in the Enduro feature, with Cody Bass second, Stephen House third, Brantley Crumley fourth and Michael Smith fifth.

Winder-Barrow Speedway is back in action on Saturday, June 5. For more information, visit WinderBarrowSpeedway.com.

Winder-Barrow Speedway – Winder, GA
Race Results – May 29, 2021

Limited Late Models
1. #1K-Ken Lampp
2. #41-Alex Yarbrough
3. #21m-Dink McKeehan
4. # 1-Brandon Roberts
5. #21-Will Harris
6. #17-Chris Woods-DNF

Hobby 602
1. #98-Jimmy Johnson
2. #66-Trae Kirk
3. #27-Mike Davison
4. #12-Josh Hardegree
5. #20-Justin Roberts
6. #23-William Booth
7. #72-Tyler Wood
8. #88-Josh Roberts
9. #105-James Michael Cason
10. #17-Randy Jackson
11. #84-Scott Cox-DNF

Modified Street
1. #1T-Jimmy Johnson
2. #78-Aaron Criswell
3. #99-Jordan Poole
4. #36-Quik McCannon
5. #38-Nick Frady-DNF

Stock V8
1. #20-Mark Chancey
2. #44-Tim Corbin
3. #53-Chad Puckett
4. # 1-Scott Cox
5. #11-William Earnest
6. #79-Hayden Collett-DNF

Stock 4A
1. #15X-Glenn Jackson
2. #441-Matt Gerrin
3. # 3-Allen Cantrell
4. #35-Joseph Dyer
5. #119-Cody Nix

Stock 4B
1. #28C-Aaron Cronic
2. #10-Wade Harrison
3. #52-James Ellenburg
4. #28-Tommy Shipman
5. #16-Willie Harrison
6. #28-Brian Shaw
7. #08-Jonathan Brady
8. # 2-Mark Proctor-DNF
9. #11-William Earnest-DNF
10. #12-Steve Hill-BF
11. #88-Bubba Brady-DNF
12. #79-Nicole Proctor-DNF
13. #16-Britani Page-DNF
14. #K7-Auzzie Parker-DNF
15. #23-Austin Edwards-DNF

Enduro
1. #04-Noe Zuniga
2. #33-Cody Bass
3. # 4-Stephen House
4. #27c-Brantley Crumley
5. # 7-Michael Smith
6. # 5-Trey Lawson
7. #787-Michael Garland
8. #605-Bruce Willard

  • Associated Categories: Sports, NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: motorsports, Auto Racing, Dirt Track, Stock Car, Short Track, Dirt Late Model, Winder-Barrow Speedway, #GAdrivers
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.