fair.png
Thursday July 29th, 2021 3:36PM

Anderson takes Limited Late Model win at Winder-Barrow

By Brandon Reed Reporter
  Contact Editor

John Anderson drove to the Limited Late Model victory on Saturday night at Georgia’s Winder-Barrow Speedway.

The Monroe, Georgia racer edged out Alex Yarbrough to record the win at the ¼-mile clay raceway.

Aaron Calvert followed in third, with Chris Woods in fourth and Ken Lampp in fifth.

In other action, Mike Davison held off Jerome Hanson for the Hobby 602 feature win. Tyler Wood finished in third, with LeeBo Bridges in fourth and D.J. Cox in fifth.

Aaron Criswell took home top honors in the Modified Street feature, with Jordan Poole second, Dakota Taylor third, Jeremy Colquitt fourth and David Nash fifth.

Jeff Casper was the winner in the Stock V8 feature, with Mark Chancey, Wormy Gaddis, Tim Corbin and Scott Cox rounding out the top five.

Damen Harrison scored the victory in the Stock 4A feature. Allen Cantrell and Joseph Dyer rounded out the podium.

James Ellenburg outran Charles Earnest for the Stock 4B feature win, with Mark Proctor in third, B.J. Franklin in fourth and Nicole Proctor in fifth.

Stephen House was the winner in the Enduro race, with Mike Garland second and Wade Roberts third.

Winder-Barrow Speedway is slated to return to action on Saturday, May 15. For more information, visit WinderBarrowSpeedway.com.

Winder-Barrow Speedway – Winder, GA
Race Results – May 8, 2021

Limited Late Models
1. # 7-John Anderson
2. #41-Alex Yarbrough
3. #01-Aaron Calvert
4. #17-Chris Woods
5. #1K-Ken Lampp
6. #77-Shane Cox
7. #41-Gordon Welch

Hobby 602
1. #27-Mike Davison
2. # 4-Jerome Hanson
3. #72-Tyler Wood
4. #79-LeeBo Bridges
5. #67-D.J. Cox
6. #66-Trae Kirk-DNF
7. #105-James Michaellox-DNF

Modified Street
1. #78-Aaron Criswell
2. #99-Jordan Poole
3. # 1-Dakota Taylor
4. #57-Jeremy Colquitt
5. # 1-David Nash
6. #12-Robby Stewart
7. #36-Quik McCannon-DNF

Stock V8
1. #09-Jeff Casper
2. #20-Mark Chancey
3. #16-Wormy Gaddis
4. #44-Tim Corbin
5. # 1-Scott Cox
6. #11-William Earnest
7. # 3-Jr. Carter-DNF
8. #21-Chase Chancey-DNF

Stock 4A
1. #52-Damen Harrison
2. # 3-Allen Cantrell
3. #35-Joseph Dyer
4. #441-Matt Gerrin-DNF

Stock 4B
1. #J52-James Ellenburg
2. #11-Charles Earnest
3. # 2-Mark Proctor
4. #66-B.J. Franklin
5. #79-Nicole Proctor
6. #119-Cody Nix
7. #K7-Mark Parker, Sr.
8. #88-Bubba Brady
9. #17-Johnny Mobley
10. #16-Willie Harrison
11. #28B-Jeffery Bradshaw
12. #28S-Brian Shaw
13. #10-Wade Harrison
14. #12-Steve Hill-DNF
15. #08-Jonathan Brady-DNF
16. #69-Jacob Hester-DNF
17. #30-Will Sanders-DNF

Enduro
1. # 4-Stephen House
2. #787-Mike Garland
3. #55-Wade Roberts

  • Associated Categories: Sports, NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: motorsports, Auto Racing, Dirt Track, Stock Car, Short Track, Dirt Late Model, Winder-Barrow Speedway, #GAdrivers
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.