sunny.png
Friday April 16th, 2021 7:58AM

Track: GHS boys, Bluff girls take Hall County track championship.

By AccessWDUN Staff

FLOWERY BRANCH — The Gainesville boys and Cherokee Bluff girls came away with team victories on Friday after the final day of the two-day Hall County track and field championships held at Cherokee Bluff.

In the boy's meet, Gainesville led from nearly start to finish as the Red Elephants pulled away with 152 points to 141 for second place Flowery Branch. North Hall took third with 102.5 points, Chestatee fourth at 75.5, and Cherokee Bluff fifth with 73 points.

In the girl's meet, the Lady Bears rallied from a big first-day deficit to blow past Gainesville and the field with 225 points. The Lady Red Elephants finished second with 140 points and Flowery Branch was third with 79 points. North Hall took fourth with 72 points and Chestatee fifth at 55.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS
1 Gainesville 152
2 Flowery Branch 141
3 North Hall 102.5
4 Chestatee 75.5
5 Cherokee Bluff 73
6 East Hall 57
7 West Hall 30
8 Lakeview Academy 11

GIRLS
1 Cherokee Bluff 225
2 Gainesville 140
3 Flowery Branch 79
4 North Hall 72
5 Chestatee 55
6 East Hall 25
7 West Hall 24
8 Lakeview Academy 21
9 Johnson 9

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
4x800 Relay
1 Gainesville A 10:18.93
2 North Hall A 
3 Flowery Branch A
4 Cherokee Bluff A
5 Johnson 
6 East Hall A
7 Chestatee A

1600-meter
1 Ashley Thompson Gainesville 5:26.61
2 Abi Moore North Hall
3 Bella Brick Flowery Branch
4 Adison Myers Cherokee Bluff
5 Ashley Sosa Gainesville
6 Savannah Willis Cherokee Bluff
7 Sadie Watson Flowery Branch
8 Makayla Jones North Hall

4x100 Relay
1 Gainesville A 51.62
2 Chestatee A 
3 Lakeview Academy A
4 North Hall A
5 West Hall A

100-meter
1 M'kaylah Jackson Cherokee Bluff 12.58
2 Olivia Owens Cherokee Bluff
3 Emma Easterwood Chestatee
4 Lauryn Perry Cherokee Bluff
5 Ariah Jeffers Gainesville
6 Amyah Topps Gainesville
7 Morgan Smith Chestatee
8 Zoe Finelli Gainesville

100-meter hurdles
1 Hannah Cheek Cherokee Bluff 17.67
2 Amber Hughes West Hall
3 Rylie Berry North Hall
4 Knia Morales Cherokee Bluff
5 Ailani Soto Gainesville
6 Kailyn Copous East Hall
7 Kaylee Nix North Hall

200-meter
1 Olivia Owens Cherokee Bluff 26.99
2 M'kaylah Jackson Cherokee Bluff
3 Emma Easterwood Chestatee
4 Lauryn Perry Cherokee Bluff
5 Ariah Jeffers Gainesville
6 Caroline Reisman Gainesville
7 Eve Taylor North Hall
8 Hannah Thigpen Flowery Branch

300-meter hurdles
1 Saiyana Jones Cherokee Bluff 53.22
2 Hannah Cheek Cherokee Bluff
3 Amber Hughes West Hall 
4 Brenna Williams Chestatee
5 Knia Morales Cherokee Bluff
6 Rylie Berry North Hall
7 Ailani Soto 251 Gainesville

4x400 Relay
1 Flowery Branch A 4:26.23
2 Gainesville A 
3 Cherokee Bluff A
4 North Hall A 
5 Lakeview Academy A
6 Johnson A

3200-meter
1 Ashley Thompson Gainesville 11:29.68
2 Addison Myers Cherokee Bluff
3 Ashley Sosa Gainesville
4 Elissa Oliver North Hall
5 Makayla Jones North Hall
6 Savannah Willis Cherokee Bluff
7 Emely Mejia-Martinez Gainesville
8 Kristina Allen Johnson

High Jump
1 Emma Reynolds Cherokee Bluff 4'08.00"
2 Selene Gallegos East Hall
3 M'kaylah Jackson Cherokee Bluff
4 Eva Martin Cherokee Bluff
5 Natalie Carmical Flowery Branch
6 Jada Robertson Gainesville
7 Allie Luna West Hall
8 Madelyn Higginbotham North Hall

Pole Vault
1 Hannah Thigpen Flowery Branch 09'10.00"
2 Lauren Ware Gainesville
3 Meghan Butler Cherokee Bluff
4 Kathleen Sikes Flowery Branch
5 Olivia Owens Cherokee Bluff
6 Parker Baeumel Cherokee Bluff
7 Evelyn Forrester North Hall

Long Jump
1 Caroline Reisman Gainesville 16'00.50"
2 Olivia Owens Cherokee Bluff
3 Eve Taylor North Hall
4 Zoe Finelli Gainesville
5 Ariah Jeffers Gainesville
6 Taylor Click Cherokee Bluff
7 Riley Black Chestatee
8 Sierra Yarbrough Chestatee

Triple Jump
1 Ariah Jeffers Gainesville 32'07.75"
2 Cadence Copous East Hall
3 Cate Demars Cherokee Bluff
4 Emma Reynolds Cherokee Bluff
5 Andrea Bermudez West Hall
6 Brenna Williams Chestatee
7 Kaitlyn Silos North Hall
8 Makiah Dean East Hall

Discus Throw
1 Alexis Mcgruder Flowery Branch 96'09.00"
2 Lauren Rule Cherokee Bluff
3 Stephanie Condland Cherokee Bluff
4 Taylor Erickson Lakeview Academy
5 Isabella Redlinger Chestatee
6 Avery Jones Cherokee Bluff
7 Carly Buice Chestatee
8 Lanie Richmond Chestatee

Shot Put
1 Avery Jones Cherokee Bluff 33'03.00"
2 Isabella Redlinger Chestatee
3 Alexis Mcgruder Flowery Branch
4 Stephanie Condland Cherokee Bluff
5 Carly Buice Chestatee
6 Emmie Finley Lakeview Academy
7 Jamiah Hester Gainesville
8 Lanie Richmond Chestatee

400-meter
1 Lauryn Perry Cherokee Bluff 1:02.82
2 Caroline Reisman Gainesville
3 Amerae Beverly Cherokee Bluff
4 Hannah Thigpen Flowery Branch
5 Saiyana Jones Cherokee Bluff
6 Anna Grace Marshall Lakeview Academy
7 Abigail Quezada East Hall
8 Catherine Antonio Johnson

800-meter
1 Abi Moore North Hall 2:23.47
2 Bella Brick Flowery Branch
3 Sadie Watson Flowery Branch
4 Ami Silva Gainesville
5 Avery Vlassis Gainesville
6 Adison Myers Cherokee Bluff
7 Elissa Oliver North Hall
8 Savannah Willis Cherokee Bluff

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
4x800m Relay
1 Flowery Branch A 8:38.30
2 Chestatee A
3 Gainesville A
4 Cherokee Bluff A
5 North Hall A
6 East Hall A

1600-meter
1 Luke Gaddis Chestatee 4:18.67
2 Andrew Jones North Hall
3 John Jessup Gainesville
4 Danial Gallagher Gainesville
5 Garrett Grater Chestatee
6 Steve Faubert Flowery Branch
7 Austin Click Cherokee Bluff
8 Johnny Nunez Gainesville 

4x100 Relay
1 Gainesville A 44.24
2 West Hall A 
3 Flowery Branch A
4 Cherokee Bluff A
5 East Hall A 
6 Lakeview Academy A
7 Chestatee A 
8 North Hall A 

400-meter
1 David Renard Flowery Branch 52.12
2 Jacob Dixon Flowery Branch 
3 Darius Holcomb East Hall
4 Ryan Gruss Flowery Branch
5 John Gibson Cherokee Bluff
6 Parker Watt Cherokee Bluff
7 Kevin Rochester North Hall
8 Isaac Marcero Lakeview Academy

100-meter
1 Malik Drinkard Gainesville 11.05
2 Andrew Shockley East Hall
3 Hunter Riley North Hall
4 Ethan Grindy Flowery Branch
5 Charles Tolbert Cherokee Bluff
6 Chammarion Bush Gainesville
7 Drake Smitherman Flowery Branch
8 Alijah Porchia West Hall

110-meter hurdles
1 Quadtrellis Johnson Gainesville 15.02
2 Nathanial Horton Flowery Branch
3 Clay Stover North Hall
4 Jonah Soper Chestatee
5 Cameron Campbell Flowery Branch
6 Ethan Corley Chestatee

200-meter
1 Malik Drinkard Gainesville 22.89
2 David Renard Flowery Branch
3 Andrew Shockley East Hall
4 Hunter Riley North Hall
5 Ryan Gruss Flowery Branch
6 Chammarion Bush Gainesville
7 John Gibson Cherokee Bluff
8 Ethan Grindy Flowery Branch

300-meter hurdles
1 Nathanial Horton Flowery Branch 43.38
2 Quadtrellis Johnson Gainesville
3 Ethan Corley Chestatee
4 Sam Stribling Cherokee Bluff 
5 Cameron Campbell Flowery Branch
6 Ethan Elder East Hall
7 Ethan Wood Cherokee Bluff
8 Markelle Cheek Gainesville

4x400 Relay
1 Gainesville A 3:30.23
2 Flowery Branch A
3 Cherokee Bluff A
4 East Hall A 
5 North Hall A 
6 Lakeview Academy A

3200-meter
1 Luke Gaddis Chestatee 9:11.26
2 Andrew Jones North Hall
3 Gavin Grater Chestatee
4 Garrett Grater Chestatee
5 Steve Faubert Flowery Branch
6 Austin Click Cherokee Bluff
7 Daniel Gallagher Gainesville
8 Johnny Nunez Gainesville

High Jump
1 Jeremiah Telander North Hall 06'00.00"
2 Joey Turner Flowery Branch
3 Elijah Pitts Gainesville
4 Carsen Crumley Chestatee
5 Connor Hulsey Cherokee Bluff
6 Nathanial Horton Flowery Branch
7 Alex Brown 35 North Hall
7 Cooper Brown Chestate

Pole Vault
1 Ian Mallard Gainesville 13'00.00"
2 Simon Seid North Hall
3 Nick Jakovatz Cherokee Bluff
4 Drew Dyer 317 North Hall

Long Jump
1 Malik Drinkard Gainesville 20'02.00"
2 David Renard 89 Flowery Branch
3 Josiah Henriques West Hall
4 Andrew Shockley East Hall
5 Elias Ballard Gainesville
6 Joey Turner Flowery Branch
7 Ethan Grindy Flowery Branch
8 Charles Tolbert Cherokee Bluff 

Triple Jump
1 Clay Stover North Hall 39'03.00"
2 Ethan Wood Cherokee Bluff
3 Hayden Gowin Chestatee
4 Jaden White West Hall
5 Roman Yaskulka Lakeview Academy
6 Joey Turner Flowery Branch
7 Ethan Elder 124 East Hall
8 John Gibson 83 Cherokee Bluff

Discus Throw
1 Isaiah Mcclary East Hall 119'11.00"
2 Jarrett Latty North Hall
3 Lemuel Gayle Gainesville
4 Eli Little Cherokee Bluff
5 Dorean Whitehead Gainesville
6 Noah Deal North Hall
7 Kaden Parks North Hall
8 Clay Anderson Flowery Branch 

Shot Put
1 Tilil Blackwell West Hall 44'00.00"
2 Clay Anderson Flowery Branch
3 Kaden Parks North Hall
4 Isaiah Mcclary East Hall
5 Lemuel Gayle Gainesville
6 Austin Copper North Hall
7 Jeremiah Telander North Hall
8 Eli Little Cherokee Bluff

800-meter
1 Donangelo Marshall Gainesville 2:01.24
2 John Jessup Gainesville
3 Rhys Baker Cherokee Bluff
4 Gavin Lee Gainesville
5 Caden Brooks Chestatee
6 Kei Martin Flowery Branch
7 Carlos Rodriguez Flowery Branch

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Track: GHS boys, Bluff girls take Hall County track championship.
The Gainesville boys and Cherokee Bluff came away with team victories on Friday after the final day of the two-day Hall County County track and field championships held at Cherokee Bluff...
9:05PM ( 41 minutes ago )
MLB moving All-Star Game in response to voting restrictions
Major League Baseball has moved the All-Star Game from Atlanta’s Truist Park, a response to Georgia enacting a new law last month restricting voting rights
3:43PM ( 6 hours ago )
Atlanta United announces 50% capacity for home opener
Atlanta United announced on Friday that Mercedes-Benz Stadium will host fans at 50% capacity for the club’s first home match of the 2021 MLS season vs. Chicago Fire FC on April 24...
1:35PM ( 8 hours ago )
Sports
Tennis: Branch sweeps Oconee County
The Flowery Branch girls and boys tennis teams picked up wins over Oconee County on Thursday at home.
8:30PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Branch-Jefferson resume huge 8-4A series on Thursday
Wednesday's baseball scedule was wiped out for northeast Georgia area teams. Most of those games were pushed to Thursday as some key region battles are on tap...
9:47AM ( 1 day ago )
Soccer: Region 8-4A boys staging biggest night of the season
It's a light night on the pitch for northeast Georgia area soccer teams on Thursday. But for 8-4A it will be the most important of the season, at least on the boys side...
8:35AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
MLB moving All-Star Game in response to voting restrictions
Major League Baseball has moved the All-Star Game from Atlanta’s Truist Park, a response to Georgia enacting a new law last month restricting voting rights
3:43PM ( 6 hours ago )
Atlanta United announces 50% capacity for home opener
Atlanta United announced on Friday that Mercedes-Benz Stadium will host fans at 50% capacity for the club’s first home match of the 2021 MLS season vs. Chicago Fire FC on April 24...
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:35PM ( 8 hours ago )
Baseball: Several big region series' wrap up with teams looking to make a move
Several key region series will wrap up on Friday for northeast Georgia area baseball teams...
9:52AM ( 11 hours ago )
A different Augusta National await newcomers from November
The Masters features only six players, three of them amateurs, who have never played in the Masters
3:25AM ( 18 hours ago )
Capela, Young guide Hawks past Spurs 134-129 in 2 OT
Clint Capela had 28 points and 17 rebounds, Trae Young had 28 points and 12 assists, and the Atlanta Hawks overcame two late meltdowns to beat the San Antonio Spurs 134-129 in double overtime.
By Raul Dominguez
12:19AM ( 21 hours ago )