sunny.png
Tuesday June 15th, 2021 8:02AM

Girls soccer playoffs: White County drops close one to Oconee County

By AccessWDUN Staff

WATKINSVILLE — The White County girls soccer team took Oconee County down to the wire in a top-10 playoff battle on the road Monday.

But it was the second-ranked Lady Warriors (14-2 Region 8-3A No. 1 seed) from Watkinsville getting past the No. 6-ranked Lady Warriors (14-5 Region 7-3A No. 3 seed) from Cleveland, 3-2, in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.

After Oconee County's Kate Elliot and Kylie Wilson scored the game's first two goals which led to a 2-0 halftime lead, White County's offense came alive, scoring two straight goals.

Hazen Ramey's header off a corner kick from Rachel Harris with 35:06 left to cut the deficit in half, 2-1. Later on, with 7:43 left in the game, Harris booted another corner kick and Madison Hunter headed it to the back of the net to tie the game, 2-2. 

It looked as if the game was head to overtime until Elliot struck again with 2:02 to go, giving Oconee County the lead, 3-2. 


SECOND ROUND SCOREBOARD, Monday, April 26
CLASS 3A
Westminster girls 10, Cherokee Bluff 0
North Hall girls 5 at Stephens County 4
Oconee County girls 3, White County 2

CLASS A PUBLIC
Atlanta Classical Academy girls 2, Commerce 1 2OT
Towns County girls 3, Drew Charter 2

CLASS A PRIVATE
Holy Innocents girls 5, Lakeview Academy 3


SECOND ROUND GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE
(Games listed by date and classification, highest to smallest)
(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)

Tuesday, April 27
CLASS 3A
Greater Atlanta Christian girls (R5, S2) at Lumpkin County (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 28
CLASS 6A
Lassiter girls (R6, S2) at Buford (R8, S1), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Flowery Branch girls (R8, S3) at Marist (R6, S1), 5 p.m.
Jefferson girls (R8, S3) at Northwest Whitfield (R7, S1), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Banks County girls (R8, S3) at Model (R7, S1), 5:30 p.m.
Pace Academy girls (R6, S2) at Rabun County (R8, S1), TBD
Union County girls (R8, S2) at Lovett (R6, S1), 5:30 p.m.

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Region 3-3A golf: White Co. girls edge North Hall for title; Dawson Co., North Hall boys also advance
The White County girls edged North Hall by two strokes to capture the Area 3-3A golf championship on Monday at Achasta Golf Club...
10:53PM ( 29 minutes ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: No. 1 Commerce ousted in PKs
Class A Public No. 1-ranked Commerce was stunned in the second round of the state playoffs on Monday at home...
10:21PM ( 1 hour ago )
Updated
Girls soccer playoffs: North Hall stuns Stephens Co.; advances to quarters
The North Hall girls soccer team has played the underdog role very well in this year's Class 3A playoffs.
10:02PM ( 1 hour ago )
Sports
Boys soccer playoffs: East Hall leads 8-4A sweep into 2nd round; Hab Cental stuns Rome on the road
Pedro Arroyo recorded a hat trick and added an assist to lead Region 8-4A champ East Hall to a dominating 10-0 win over Hampton on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A state playoffs...
9:11AM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: Bears capture No. 2 seed in 7-3A; Chestatee makes playoffs
Cherokee Bluff captured the No. 2 seed in Region 7-3A with a 7-0 win over Gilmer on Friday at home ..
8:25AM ( 2 days ago )
Boys soccer playoffs: Chestatee gets defensive in 1st round win
Chestatee got a stellar defensive effort in taking a 3-0 win over Fayette County on Friday in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs...
8:57PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Region 3-3A golf: White Co. girls edge North Hall for title; Dawson Co., North Hall boys also advance
The White County girls edged North Hall by two strokes to capture the Area 3-3A golf championship on Monday at Achasta Golf Club...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:53PM ( 29 minutes ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: No. 1 Commerce ousted in PKs
Class A Public No. 1-ranked Commerce was stunned in the second round of the state playoffs on Monday at home...
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:21PM ( 1 hour ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: North Hall stuns Stephens Co.; advances to quarters
The North Hall girls soccer team has played the underdog role very well in this year's Class 3A playoffs.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:02PM ( 1 hour ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Lakeview falls to No. 1 Holy Innocents, 5-3
A penalty kick before the half seemed to be the turning point as the Lakeview Academy girls soccer team fell to No. 1 ranked Holy Innocents, 5-3, on the road Monday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:35PM ( 2 hours ago )
Girls soccer playoffs: Coach's Corner for strong contingent of area teams
A Baker’s Dozen of northeast Georgia area girls soccer teams advanced to the second round of the playoffs spanning seven classifications...
1:05PM ( 10 hours ago )