clearn.png
Sunday May 16th, 2021 9:39PM

Baseball roundup: Warriors stun No. 1 North Hall to take lead in 7-3A; Branch falls in battle of top-ranked teams

By AccessWDUN Staff
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

GAINESVILLE — White County stunned No. 1 North Hall on Monday, erasing an early deficit for a crucial 4-1, Region 7-3A victory to open a key three-game series at Lynn Cottrell Field.

The win gave the Warriors (12-3, 7-0 Region 7-3A) sole possession of first place with a one-game lead over the Trojans (11-4, 6-1 Region 7-3A). The two teams will meet in Cleveland on Wednesday with the Warriors looking for the series win.

Bailee Patterson shook off a tough start to get the win for White County. Patterson went five innings allowing one run on just four hits and stranded five big North Hall runners in scoring position.  Dylan Sargent went the final two innings allowing just two hits and no runs and striking out one to pick up the save for the Warriors.

North Hall had jumped out to a quick 1-0 lead in the first when Tate Brooks was hit by a pitch and later scored after three consecutive walks by Patterson. But that would be all that the Trojans would be able to muster against Patterson and Sargent.

The Trojans left two runners in scoring position in the fourth and left the bases loaded in the fifth without being able to score a run. They were not able to threaten over the final two innings.

Meanwhile, White County scored all four runs in the fourth inning getting a double by J. Ben Haynes, who later scored on a North Hall error. Evan Chambers followed with a single, Sargent was hit by a pitch loading the bases, Kyler Mayo drove in a run with a sacrifice fly, and Patterson capped the big inning with a two-run double.

Eli Reece started for North Hall and went six innings scattering seven hits and allowing four runs, just three earned while striking out three. Landon Davis pitched the final inning for the Trojans.


NORTH OCONEE 6,
FLOWERY BRANCH 3

It was a batlle of the top two teams in Class 4A, and in Region 8-4A, with the top-ranked Titans holding off the No. 2 Falcons in Bogart.

Nick Linkowski had one hit and scored a run for Flowery Branch (12-3, 3-1 Region 8-4A). Austin Hatcher pitched four innings for Flowery Branch.

North Oconee (16-1, 7-0 Region 8-4A) ran its win streak to seven straight and is one-half game behind No. 6 Jefferson (13-4, 8-0 Region 8-4A) in the standings.

The two teams' will resume their three-game series on Wednesday at the Hog Mountain Sports Complex. 


CHESTATEE 5,
EAST HALL 4

Mattox Miller singled in Hunter Fouche in the bottom of the seventh to cap a two-run inning and give the War Eagles the come-from-behind win in a key Region 8-4A battle.

Nick McKoy drove in a run with an RBI groundout to tie the game just before Miller's big hit.

East Hall (0-12, 0-4 Region 8-4A) had taken the lead with a three-run sixth inning, capped by a two-run single from Cooper Williamson for a 4-3 lead.

The Vikings led 1-0 on a wild pitch in the first but Chestatee (7-10, 1-6 Region 8-4A) answered with two runs in the bottom of the inning on a two-run single by Nathan Bull. The War Eagles added a run in the fifth on a sacrifice fly from McKoy for a 3-1 advantage.

Hunter Pozner got the win for the War Eagles fanning three in one inning of relief.

Fouche and Nolan Turner each had two hits to lead Chestatee at the plate.

The two teams will resume their series on Tuesday at East Hall Park.


SOUTH FORSYTH 9,
GAINESVILLE 1

Gainesville's (4-9, 1-4 Region 6-7A) offense struggled against South Forsyth (11-5, 3-2 Region 6-7A) in the loss to the War Eagles at Ivey Watson on Monday

South slowly built its lead, pulling ahead 3-0, on a Ryan Becker RBI single. The War Eagles added two runs in the fifth and four in the seventh. 

The Red Elephants' only run came off an error in the sixth inning, scoring Will Barrett. 


WEST HALL 4, 
GILMER 0

Braden Simms pitched a complete game shutout to lead the Spartans (12-5, 5-2 Region 7-3A) past Gilmer (3-11, 0-4 Region 7-3A) on Monday in Ellijay. 

He allowed just two hits in seven innings while striking out eight. 

Tyler Maynard started the three-run second inning with a double to left field. Jace Young, courtesy running for Maynard, scored on an E Conner line-drive single to centerfield to go up 2-0. 

Michael Gaddy singled a few batters later to score Will Brannan, who reached after being hit by a pitch, then Kyle Murphy took home on a wild pitch. 


FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN 11,
LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 1

After going up 1-0 in the first, the Lions (3-4, 0-4 Region 6A Private) gave up 11 unanswered runs in the loss to the Paladins on the road Monday. 

Fellowship (9-3, 3-2 Region 6A Private) scored two runs in the second, six in the third, one in the fourth and two in the fifth. 

Tanner Allen drove in Conley Millwood on a fielder's choice in the top of the first inning. 


JACKSON CO. 4,
JOHNSON 3

The Knights (1-11, 0-4 Region 8-5A) blew a two-run lead in the third inning and gave up the go-ahead run in the bottom of the sixth in the loss to the Panthers (14-4, 3-1 Region 8-5A). 

Johnson took an early 2-0 in the first inning off a Peyton Lavergne double that scored Jud Farmer. Tristan Nguyen stole home later in the first to go up two runs. 

Nguyen added another RBI on a triple to right field sending Josh Mascrier home to go up, 3-0 in the third. 

But Jackson County answered when Sam Bradley strolled home on an error in the bottom of the second and tied things up in the third when Spencer Muffuletto scored on a Nicholaus Streuer sacrifice fly, Bradley scoring again on an Ayden Griswold double.

Jake Stinchcomb drove in Phillip Glander on a sacrifice fly in the sixth inning to go ahead, 4-3. 

Johnson's Nguyễn and Lavergne were solid on the mound, combining for two hits and eight strikeouts. 

Jackson County's Stinchcomb went four innings, allowing five hits, three runs and seven strikeouts. 


CHEROKEE BLUFF 10,
LUMPKIN COUNTY 0

Clay Tyas and Tyler Zawacki combined to no-hit the Indians (4-12, 0-7 Region 7-3A) in the run-rule win for the Bears at home on Monday. 

Tyas pitched five perfect innings and fanned eight Indians, while Zawacki finished the game with two strikeouts in one inning of work. 

Dylan Kautz was 2-for-3 at the plate with three RBIs. Overall, seven Bears  (11-4, 3-1 Region 7-3A) recorded hits. 

The Bears jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first inning and added four more in the fourth and three in the fifth. 


JEFFERSON 17-15,
CEDAR SHOALS 1-0

The Dragons swept a pair of Region 8-4A games at home on Monday.

In the first game, a 17-1 win that lasted just four innings, Jefferson exploded for an 11-run first inning, highlighted by a grand slam from Rem Maxwell just four batters in and a three-run double from Nick Sellers to cap the inning.

Jefferson put the game away with a six-run fourth, with Austin Redmon belting a two-run home run to end it.

Cole Watkins had three hits and three RBI for the Dragons, who had nine hits and drew seven walks.

Maxwell pitched a perfect first inning and then gave way to Spenser Neese, who went the final three innings allowing one unearned run on three hits and fanning seven.

In the second game, a 15-0 win in three innings, Jefferson scored eight runs in the first, taking advantage of six walks and one big error.

The Dragons added three more in the second and four in the third to put the game away.

Landon Richards and Hop Alderidge combined on a no-hitter while striking out nine.

J.J. Rapp provided the big blows on offense with a double, a home run, and five RBI.

(Check below for Monday's scores and Tuesday's schedule involving northeast Georgia area teams.)

(Rankings taken from March 20 Georgia Dugout polls)


AREA BASEBALL SCORES FOR Monday, March 22

Buford 7, Dacula 1*
Cherokee Bluff 10, Lumpkin County 0*
Chestatee 5, East Hall 4*
Fellowship Christian 11, Lakeview Academy 1*
Jackson County 4, Johnson 3*
Jefferson 17-15, Cedar Shoals 1-0*
North Oconee 6, Flowery Branch 3*
South Forsyth 9, Gainesville 1*
West Hall 4, Gilmer 0*
White County 4North Hall 1*


AREA BASEBALL SCHEDULE FOR Tuesday, March 23

(Games listed by visiting team in alphabetical order)
(Area teams highlighted in bold)
(Games begin at 5:55 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Banks County at Union County*
Buford at Dacula* -- (moved from Wednesday)
Chestatee at East Hall-- (moved from Wednesday)
Commerce at Towns County, 5:30 p.m.*
Fellowship Christian at Lakeview Academy, 5:30 p.m.*
Habersham Central at Elbert County, 5:30 p.m.
Riverside Military at Rabun County

(* -- denotes region contest)

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball roundup: Warriors stun No. 1 North Hall to take lead in 7-3A
White County stunned No. 1 North Hall on Monday, erasing an early deficit for a crucial 4-1, Region 7-3A victory to open a key three-game series at Lynn Cottrell Field...
9:50PM ( 38 minutes ago )
Tennis: Branch sweeps Jefferson; Buford cruises past Hab Central; GHS girls win
The Flowery Branch girls wrapped up the No. 1 seed in the Region 8-4A tournament with a shutout win over Jefferson, 5-0, on Monday.
7:59PM ( 2 hours ago )
NHRA Southern Nationals to end at Atlanta Dragway
Officials from Atlanta Dragway and the National Hot Rod Association announced on Monday that the upcoming Southern Nationals for the NHRA Camping World Drag Racing Series...
3:41PM ( 6 hours ago )
Sports
Baseball roundup: Jefferson, Bears, Trojans, Panthers all take big region wins
Matthew Perrin stroked a two-run single in the bottom of the sixth inning to provide the only runs of the game as Class 4A No. 6 Jefferson held off Chestatee 2-0 on Friday in Region 8-4A action...
10:46PM ( 2 days ago )
Boys soccer: No. 6 Johnson beats No. 3 Cross Keys in PKs
Johnson goalkeeper Steven Flores made an outstanding block in the penalty kick phase to preserve a 3-2 win for the Knights over Cross Keys on Friday in a battle of Class 5A ranked teams...
10:34PM ( 2 days ago )
Soccer roundup: Friday scoreboard, photo gallery
It was a busy night on the pitch as several area teams took big region wins on Friday night...
10:16PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Baseball: Huge region series on tap beginning Monday; schedule changes
With the latest Georgia Dugout polls released over the weekend, two northeast Georgia teams find themselves atop their respective classifications...
12:13PM ( 10 hours ago )
Baseball roundup: Jefferson, Bears, Trojans, Panthers all take big region wins
Matthew Perrin stroked a two-run single in the bottom of the sixth inning to provide the only runs of the game as Class 4A No. 6 Jefferson held off Chestatee 2-0 on Friday in Region 8-4A action...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:46PM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: Full slate of key region games on tap for the weekend
Area baseball teams finally got back into action on Thursday and several key region matchups will highlight Friday and Saturday's play...
8:18AM ( 3 days ago )
Baseball: Area teams will try again Thursday; Branch, Lakeview postponed
Area teams will try again on Thursday to get some key region matchups in the books after Wednesday's entire schedule was washed out...
11:23AM ( 4 days ago )
Baseball: Cancellations pouring in for Wednesday action
Mother Nature knocked out several key region games for northeast Georgia baseball teams in the AccessWDUN coverage area on Wednesday...
1:29PM ( 5 days ago )