sunny.png
Sunday January 23rd, 2022 10:48AM

Legends, Bando racers square off in AMS doubleheader

By Dustin Bixby
  Contact Editor

HAMPTON, Ga. - Legends and Bandolero drivers turned battled on Atlanta Motor Speedway’s Thunder Ring in double header action on Saturday.

Racers dueled on the tricky ¼-mile track for two sets of highly competitive feature races. In the 16 races that were run across all eight divisions, there were 14 different feature winners, with only Masters racer Bill Plemons, Jr. and Semi-Pro competitor Nathan Jackson winning both of their divisions’ feature races.

One of the most interesting battles to follow throughout the day was the sibling rivalry in the Pro feature races. Brothers Cale and Cody Hall squared off to decide both feature races, with Cale holding off Cody for the win in the first feature and Cody besting his brother to take the win in the second feature.

Other winners on the day included Lanie Bruce (Young Lions race 1), Isaac Bevin (Young Lions race 2), Hudson Canipe (Bandits race 1), Nicolas Denton (Bandits race 2), Claire Collins (Rookie Bandoleros race 1), Carson Cauble (Rookie Bandoleros race 2), Eric Wisniewski (Outlaws race 1), Carson Brown (Outlaws race 2), Ryan Younginer (Chargers race 1) and Michael Karp (Chargers race 2).

The AMS Legends program gets back on track on April 3. For more information, visit AtlantaMotorSpeedway.com or LegendsOfGa.com.

Atlanta Motor Speedway – Hampton, GA
Race Results – March 6, 2021

Young Lions Race 1
1. Lanie Buice – Locust Grove, GA
2. Giovanni Ruggiero – Seekonk, MA
3. Isaac Bevin – Louisville, KY
4. Santiago Hill – Charlotte, NC
5. Nick Morabito – Miller Place, NY
6. Hudson Bulger – Perry, GA
7. Boston Oliver – Nashville, TN
8. Donovan Strauss – Marietta, GA
9. Keaton Hendrix – Homerville, GA
10. Aiden Garcia – Easley, SC
11. Bailey North – Hampton, GA
12. Jackson Reynolds – Marietta, GA
13. Matthew Kade – Hampton, GA
14. George Phillips – Charlotte, NC

Young Lions Race 2
1. Isaac Bevin – Louisville, KY
2. Aiden Garcia – Easley, SC
3. Lanie Buice – Locust Grove, GA
4. Giovanni Ruggiero – Seekonk, MA
5. Bailey North – Hampton, GA
6. Nick Morabito – Miller Place, NY
7. Keaton Hendrix – Homerville, GA
8. George Phillips – Charlotte, NC
9. Jackson Reynolds – Marietta, GA
10. Boston Oliver – Nashville, TN
11. Hill, Santiago – Charlotte, NC
12. Hudson Bulger – Perry, GA

Semi-Pro Race 1
1. Nathan Jackson – McDonough, GA
2. Colin Brown – Gray Court, SC
3. Cameron Bolin – Sharon, SC
4. Michael Crafton – Franklin, TN
5. Michael Gannon – Canton, GA
6. Oliver Cordell – Nashville, TN
7. Mason Pressley – Centerville, GA
8. Dylan Fetcho – Lebanon, TN
9. Ian Hampton – Stockbridge, GA
10. Trent Barfield – Hamilton, GA
11. Jonathan Taylor – Roswell, GA
12. Trey Tadrzak – Stockbridge, GA
13. Kade Brown – Fulsher, TX

Semi-Pro Race 2
1. Nathan Jackson – McDonough, GA
2. Michael Gannon – Canton, GA
3. Cameron Bolin – Sharon, SC
4. Kade Brown – Fulsher, TX
5. Oliver Cordell – Nashville, TN
6. Michael Crafton – Franklin, TN
7. Dylan Fetcho – Lebanon, TN
8. Jonathan Taylor – Roswell, GA
9. Trent Barfield – Hamilton, GA
10. Mason Pressley – Centerville, GA
11. Trey Tadrzak – Stockbridge, GA
12. Ian Hampton – Stockbridge, GA
13. Justen Dubay – Old Hickory, TN
14. Colin Brown – Gray Court, SC

Pro Race 1
1. Cale Hall – Griffin, GA
2. Cody Hall – Griffin, GA
3. Timothy Watson – Panama City, FL
4. Joshua Hicks – Senoia, GA
5. Jensen Jorgensen – Stockbridge, GA
6. Nick Woodall – Canton, GA
7. Josh Mullins – Columbia, TN

Pro Race 2
1. Cody Hall – Griffin, GA
2. Cale Hall – Griffin, GA
3. Timothy Watson – Panama City, FL
4. Joshua Hicks – Senoia, GA
5. Jensen Jorgensen – Stockbridge, GA
6. Josh Mullins – Columbia, TN
7. Nick Woodall – Canton, GA

Masters Race 1
1. Bill Plemons, Jr. – Locust Grove, GA
2. Robbie Woodall – McDonough, GA
3. Phillip Young – Dallas, GA
4. Russell Shore – Jefferson, GA
5. Ronnie Wehunt – Canton, GA
6. Phillip Pressley – Centerville, GA
7. Tony Armbruster – Covington, GA
8. Randy Shubert – Stone Mountain, GA
9. Barry Bowen – Jackson Lake, GA
10. Benjamin Jones – Macon, GA
11. Robert Anderson – Covington, GA

Masters Race 2
1. Bill Plemons, Jr. – Locust Grove, GA
2. Robbie Woodall – McDonough, GA
3. Phillip Young – Dallas, GA
4. Russell Shore – Jefferson, GA
5. Ronnie Wehunt – Canton, GA
6. Benjamin Jones – Macon, GA
7. Phillip Pressley – Centerville, GA
8. Tony Armbruster – Covington, GA
9. Randy Shubert – Stone Mountain, GA
10. Barry Bowen – Jackson Lake, GA

Bandits Race 1
1. Hudson Canipe – Candler, NC
2. Neal Dulin – Harrisburg, NC
3. Nicolas Denton – Pascagoula, MS
4. Darren Krantz, Jr. – Huntington, NY
5. Mitchell Flater – Conyers, GA
6. Nate Honeycutt – Mount Pleasant, NC
7. Beckham Malone – Rock Hill, SC
8. Baylor O’Neil – Grantville, GA
9. Makenna Kendrew – Senoia, GA

Bandits Race 2
1. Nicolas Denton – Pascagoula, MS
2. Darren Krantz, Jr. – Huntington, NY
3. Hudson Canipe – Candler, NC
4. Nate Honeycutt – Mount Pleasant, NC
5. Neal Dulin – Harrisburg, NC
6. Baylor O’Neil – Grantville, GA
7. Mitchell Flater – Conyers, GA
8. Beckham Malone – Rock Hill, SC
9. Makenna Kendrew – Senoia, GA

Rookie Bandoleros Race 1
1. Claire Collins – Dallas, GA
2. Emma Britt – McDonough, GA
3. Kayli Kade – Hampton, GA
4. Julia Buchanan – Senoia, GA
5. Carson Cauble – Salisbury, NC
6. Dana Parrish – Bremen, GA
7. Briella Rudolph – Griffin, GA
8. Landon Cordell – Nashville, TN
9. Luke Young – Dallas, GA
10. Tanner Pierson – Byron, GA

Rookie Bandoleros Race 2
1. Carson Cauble – Salisbury, NC
2. Dana Parrish – Bremen, GA
3. Emma Britt – McDonough, GA
4. Julia Buchanan – Senoia, GA
5. Claire Collins – Dallas, GA
6. Landon Cordell – Nashville, TN
7. Briella Rudolph – Griffin, GA
8. Luke Young – Dallas, GA
9. Tanner Pierson – Byron, GA
10. Kayli Kade – Hampton, GA

Outlaws Race 1
1. Eric Wisniewski – Mason, MI
2. Carson Brown – Moseley, VA
3. Kyle Bacon – Buchanan, GA
4. Sebastain Asztalos – Temple, GA
5. Bailey Buchanan – Senoia, GA
6. Drew Halloran – Woodstock, GA
7. Clay Hocutt – Mobile, AL
8. Garrett Erwin – Covington, GA
9. Gianni Esposito – Dacula, GA
10. Conner Butler – Forsyth, GA
11. Austin Harrison
12. Katelyn Hicks – Senoia, GA

Outlaws Race 2
1. Carson Brown – Moseley, VA
2. Garrett Erwin – Covington, GA
3. Eric Wisniewski – Mason, MI
4. Clay Hocutt – Mobile, AL
5. Bailey Buchanan – Senoia, GA
6. Kyle Bacon – Buchanan, GA
7. Sebastain Asztalos – Temple, GA
8. Conner Butler – Forsyth, GA
9. Gianni Esposito – Dacula, GA
10. Austin Harrison

Chargers Race 1
1. Ryan Younginer – Locust Grove, GA
2. Michael Karp – Kennesaw, GA
3. Ben Thompson – Buford, GA
4. David Anderson – Covington, GA
5. Meredith Kepley – Falls Church, VA
6. Brian Cosier – Marietta, GA
7. Lisa Young – Dallas, GA

Chargers Race 2
1. Michael Karp – Kennesaw, GA
2. Ryan Younginer – Locust Grove, GA
3. Ben Thompson – Buford, GA
4. Meredith Kepley – Falls Church, VA
5. David Anderson – Covington, GA
6. Lisa Young – Dallas, GA
7. Brian Cosier – Marietta, GA

  • Associated Categories: Sports, NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: motorsports, Auto Racing, Stock Car, Short Track, Asphalt, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Thunder Ring, Legends/Bandoleros, #GAdrivers
© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.