clearn.png
Tuesday March 2nd, 2021 12:35AM

Furious Five Series opens at Atlanta Motor Speedway

By Dustin Bixby
  Contact Editor

HAMPTON, Ga. - Atlanta Motor Speedway welcomed back Legends and Badonlero racers from Georgia and around the country to the quarter-mile “Thunder Ring” on Saturday for doubleheader racing action on Saturday.

With the first round of the Furious Five Series postponed in January, drivers hit track for two rounds of racing in what proved to be a very competitive afternoon of racing.

Across the eight racing divisions there were 14 different feature winners, with just two drivers sweeping the features in their division. Kade Brown of Fulsher, Texas swept the day in Semi-Pro, while Beckham Malone, of Rock Hill, South Carolina, did the same in Rookie Bandoleros competition.

One of the most impressive victories of the day came in the first Outlaws feature. As Clay Hocutt and Carson Brown battled at the front of the pack, Covington, Georgia’s Garrett Erwin surged from his last-place starting position all the way into contention in the waning laps. Erwin and Hocutt swapped the top spot three times in the final five laps, with Erwin ultimately taking the lead for good with three laps to go. Erwin would come just short of completing a sweep in the second feature, finishing second to Brown.

Other winners on the day included Isaac Bevin (Young Lions race 1), Parker Eatmon (Young Lions race 2), Timothy Watson (Pro race 1), Cody Hall (Pro race 2), Phillip Young (Masters race 1), Bill Plemons, Jr. (Masters race 2), Hudson Canipe (Bandits race 1), Nicolas Denton (Bandits race 2), Amanda Woodall (Chargers race 1) and Ben Thompson (Chargers race 2).

The AMS Legends program gets back on track with the third round of the Furious Five Series on March 6.

For more information, visit AtlantaMotorSpeedway.com or LegendsOfGa.com.

Atlanta Motor Speedway – Hampton, GA
Furious Five Series Races 1 & 2 – February 20, 2021

Young Lions Race 1
1.Isaac Bevin
2.Lanie Buice
3. Parker Eatmon
4. Aiden Garcia
5. Donovan Strauss
6. Keaton Hendrix
7. Matthew Kade
8. Hudson Bulger
9. Carter Pugh
10. Bailey North
11. William Hunley
12. Jackson Reynolds

Young Lions Race 2
1. Parker Eatmon
2. Lanie Buice
3. Aiden Garcia
4. Isaac Bevin
5. Keaton Hendrix
6. Donovan Strauss
7. Jackson Reynolds
8. Matthew Kade
9. Bailey North
10. Hudson Bulger
11. Carter Pugh
12. William Hunley

Semi-Pro Race 1
1. Kade Brown
2. Jonathan Taylor
3. Oliver Cordell
4. Dylan Fatcho
5. Nathan Jackson
6. Ian Hampton
7. Michael Gannon
8. Trey Tadrzak
9. Mason Pressley
10. Trent Barfield

Semi-Pro Race 2
1. Kade Brown
2. Michael Gannon
3. Jonathan Taylor
4. Dylan Fatcho
5. Oliver Cordell
6. Nathan Jackson
7. Trey Tadrzak
8. Trent Barfield
9. Ian Hampton
10. Mason Pressley

Pro Race 1
1. Timothy Watson
2. Cody Hall
3. Cale Hall
4. William Sawalich
5. Joshua Hicks
6. Jensen Jorgensen
7. Josh Mullins

Pro Race 2
1. Cody Hall
2. William Sawalich
3. Timothy Watson
4. Joshua Hicks
5. Cale Hall
6. Jensen Jorgensen
7. Nick Woodall

Masters Race 1
1. Phillip Young
2. Russell Shore
3. Bill Plemons, Jr.
4. Robbie Woodall
5. Ronnie Wehunt
6. Mark Swan
7. Phillip Pressley
8. Kevin Vaughn

Masters Race 2
1. Bill Plemons, Jr.
2. Phillip Young
3. Robbie Woodall
4. Russell Shore
5. Mark Swan
6. Ronnie Wehunt
7. Phillip Pressley
8. Kevin Vaughn

Bandits Race 1
1. Hudson Canipe
2. Neal Dulin
3. Nicolas Denton
4. Colt Johnson
5. Baylor O’Neil
6. Mitchell Flater

Bandits Race 2
1. Nicolas Denton
2. Hudson Canipe
3. Neal Dulin
4. Mitchell Flater
5. Baylor O’Neil
6. Colt Johnson

Rookie Bandoleros Race 1
1. Beckham Malone
2. Emma Britt
3. Lane Mueller
4. Kerbi Mueller
5. Julia Buchanan
6. Kayli Kade
7. Tanner Pierson
8. Briella Rudolph
9. Ridley O’Neil
10. Dana Parrish

Rookie Bandoleros Race 2
1. Beckham Malone
2. Emma Britt
3. Julia Buchanan
4. Dana Parrish
5. Briella Rudolph
6. Tanner Pierson
7. Ridley O’Neil
8. Kayli Kade

Outlaws Race 1
1. Garrett Erwin
2. Clay Hocutt
3. Carson Brown
4. Bailey Buchanan
5. Drew Halloran
6. Sebastain Asztalos
7. Gianni Esposito
8. Conner Butler
9. Katelyn Hicks

Outlaws Race 2
1. Carson Brown
2. Garrett Erwin
3. Clay Hocutt
4. Gianni Esposito
5. Bailey Buchanan
6. Sebastain Asztalos
7. Drew Halloran
8. Katelyn Hicks
9. Conner Butler

Chargers Race 1
1. Amanda Woodall
2. Ben Thompson
3. David Anderson
4. Jeremy Maddox
5. Oliver Dibble
6. Ryan Younginer
7. Lisa Young

Chargers Race 2
1. Ben Thompson
2. Lisa Young
3. Amanda Woodall
4. David Anderson
5. Oliver Dibble
6. Ryan Younginer
7. Jeremy Maddox

  • Associated Categories: Sports, NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: motorsports, Auto Racing, Stock Car, Short Track, Asphalt, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Thunder Ring, Legends/Bandoleros, #GAdrivers
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.