cloudyn.png
Saturday January 22nd, 2022 12:30AM

Region 7-3A releases All-Region team

By AccessWDUN Staff
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

Region 7-3A released its All-Region first and second teams on Wednesday. 

Player of Year -- Jayquan Smith (Cherokee Bluff)
Offensive Player of the Year -- Zach Holtzclaw (Dawson County)
Defensive Player of the Year -- Jeremiah Telander (North Hall)
Athlete of the Year -- Darius Cannon (White County)
Special Teams Player of the Year -- Luke Brown (North Hall)
Lineman of the Year -- Mateo Guevara (Cherokee Bluff)


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Seth Darling (Gilmer)
Sebastian Irons (Cherokee Bluff)

Runningback
Silas Mulligan (White County)
Kevin Rochester (North Hall)
Kobe Stonecipher (Gilmer)

Receiver
Bryson Cronic (White County)
Bailey Dameron (Dawson County)
Max Eubanks (Cherokee Bluff)
Marlion Jackson (Cherokee Bluff)

Tight end
Ryan Graves (Cherokee Bluff)

Offensive line
Jacob Benjamin (Cherokee Bluff)
Austin Copper (North Hall)
Baker Dyer (North Hall)
Kevin Haymond (Dawson County)
Cason Moore (Cherokee Bluff)
JD Trowell (White County)


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line
Cade Adams (Dawson County)
Zane Hall (North Hall)
Jarrett Latty (North Hall)
AJ Reeves (Lumpkin County)
Malachi Zellers (White County)

Linebacker
Tilil Blackwell (West Hall)
Zion McMullen (White County)
Kade Moledor (Dawson County)
Brayden Nance (Cherokee Bluff)
Outside linebacker
Connor Free (North Hall)
Nick Sturm (West Hall)

Defensive back
Jhace Justice (Cherokee Bluff)
Kenny Nelson (Dawson County)
Bradford Puryear (North Hall)
Sam Stribling (Cherokee Bluff)
Dominic Taratino (Gilmer)
Jaden White (West Hall)

SPECIAL TEAMS
Kicker
Dominic LeBlanc (Dawson County)
Punter
Colby Harrison (Cherokee Bluff)


SECOND TEAM 
Tripp Nix (White County)
Cooper Scott (Lumpkin County)
Conley Dyer (Dawson County)
Micah Hunter (Cherokee Bluff)
Brock Titus (Gilmer)
Cal Faulkner (Lumpkin County)
Braedon Hubbard (Dawson County)
Preston Smith (West Hall)
Andrew Malin (West Hall)
Tucker Bagley (Lumpkin County)
Reagan Byrd (West Hall)
Ethan Couch (West Hall)
Hershel Defoor (Gilmer)
Wyatt Ledford (Gilmer)
Trenton O'Kelly (White County)
Andrew Adams (Lumpkin County)
Pedro Artaega (Cherokee Bluff)
AJ Moore (Dawson County)
Tony Olea (Gilmer)
Cam Simpson (Lumpkin County)
Austin Atha (North Hall)
Caleb Baker (West Hall)
Alex Thorton (White County)
Will Whalen (Dawson County)
Matt Bennett (Dawson County)
Tavion Lawrence (Lumpkin County)
Blake Reece (Gilmer)
Ty Corbin (Cherokee Bluff)
Preston Cox (Lumpkin County)
AJ Jones (North Hall)
Will Kiker (Gilmer)
Noah Legault (West Hall)
Caleb Norrell (Lumpkin County)
Hunter Watkins (Gilmer)
Michael Arbour (Cherokee Bluff)
Cooper Scott (Lumpkin County)

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
Region 7-3A released its All-Region first and second teams on Wednesday.
9:51AM ( 15 minutes ago )
Girls basketball: LCA wins 2nd straight in come-from-behind fashion
The Lanier Christian girls have their first win streak of the season after knocking off Horizon Christian Academy 34-32 on Tuesday night at home...
6:35AM ( 3 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Bales, Terry lead Trojans past Cherokee Bluff in region opener
If there's one quarter Cherokee Bluff wants back against North Hall on Tuesday, it's the second quarter.
10:49PM ( 11 hours ago )
Sports
Wrestling: Johnson teams bring home hardware
The Johnson wrestling teams had solid showings over the weekend...
11:56AM ( 1 day ago )
For North Hall's Dan Jackson, 2021 has been "a blessing"
Dan Jackson's rise to becoming a key part of Georgia's 2021 defense may have come to a surprise to many around the country.
10:00AM ( 3 days ago )
Lanierland: Johnson girls, Branch boys advance to main bracket
For the first time since 2018, both the Johnson girls and Flowery Branch boys will be in the main field of the Lanierland Tournament later this month...
5:32PM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Football: Region 8-2A All-Region team
Rabun County dominated the 2021 Region 8-2A All-Region team released on Monday...
12:38PM ( 1 day ago )
Region 8-4A 2021 All-Region team
Several area players took home big season-ending awards in Region 8-4A after the All-Region team was announced on Wednesday...
10:59AM ( 5 days ago )
GHSA: New reclass proposal shuffles three classes; drops Rabun County to Class A
After the Georgia High School Association's reclassification meeting on Wednesday, Rabun County has found itself in Class A.
3:27PM ( 6 days ago )
Friday Game Night
2021 Northeast Georgia region standings
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:31AM ( 4 days from now )
Friday Game Night weekly broadcast schedule
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 3 days from now )
2021 High School Rankings
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 2 days from now )
Football: Region 8-2A All-Region team
Rabun County dominated the 2021 Region 8-2A All-Region team released on Monday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:38PM ( 1 day ago )
For North Hall's Dan Jackson, 2021 has been "a blessing"
Dan Jackson's rise to becoming a key part of Georgia's 2021 defense may have come to a surprise to many around the country.
10:00AM ( 3 days ago )