sunny.png
Thursday May 19th, 2022 5:56PM

Softball: 7-3A announces All-Region team

By AccessWDUN Staff

The 2021 Region 7-3A All-Region softball team was announced on Tuesday.

The selections were made by the region coaches.

Region Player of the Year (First Team): Stephanie Condland (Cherokee Bluff)
Region Pitcher of the Year (First Team): Cadence Alberty (East Forsyth)
Region Rookie of the Year (First Team): Emma Hare (White County)

First Team All-Region
Layne Bailey (Dawson County)
Sapphire Barker (West Hall)
Ava Cowart (East Forsyth)
Rylie Erickson (Dawson County)
Macy Hamby (Gilmer County)
Isabelle Herren (Cherokee Bluff)
Emily Hutcheson (East Forsyth)
Olivia Mullins (North Hall)
Liana O’Kelly (White County)
Lauren Rule (Cherokee Bluff)
Natalie Shubert (Lumpkin County)
Emma Siver (East Forsyth)
Emma Smallwood (East Forsyth)
Haley Sparks (Lumpkin County)
Gabby Whiddon (White County)
Mia Williams (Cherokee Bluff)
Maddie Wright (Gilmer County)

Second Team All-Region
Katelyn Boman (White County)
Cree Cantrell (White County)
Kate Herren (Cherokee Bluff)
Amma Johnson (Lumpkin County)
Annslee Kirby (Dawson County)
Lauren Kurtz (Dawson County)
Olivia Martinez (Dawson County)
Clarissa McDaniel (Cherokee Bluff)
Tally Ragone (Cherokee Bluff)
Anna Reeves (North Hall)
KB Seabolt (North Hall)
Brooke Temples (Lumpkin County)
Annika Vandiver (White County)

Honorable Mention
Ainsley Allen (Dawson County)
Emma Anzaldi (Cherokee Bluff)
Jacie Bennett (Gilmer County)
Micah Burruss (Dawson County)
Shelby Conaway (East Forsyth)
Reagan Dunagan (White County)
Taylor Elliot (Gilmer County)
Emmie Graham (Lumpkin County)
Baylee Hutson (West Hall)
Cali Marshall (East Forsyth)
Reese Moore (Dawson County)
Kennah Wall (East Forsyth)

© Copyright 2022 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Dogs still No. 1; Oregon, Ohio St., Cincy all move up
No. 3 Oregon, No. 4 Ohio State and No. 5 Cincinnati all moved up one spot behind No. 1 Georgia and No. 2 Alabama in the second College Football Playoff rankings, which were released Tuesday night...
5:20AM ( 1 hour ago )
Chattahoochee, UNG to host NCAA Division II Women's Golf National Championship
The University of North Georgia (UNG) has been selected as the host of the 2022 NCAA Division II Women's Golf Championships to be held at Gainesville's Chattahoochee Golf Club May 10-14, 2022, in conjunction with the Greater Gainesville Sports Alliance...
11:53PM ( 6 hours ago )
GHSA Reclass: Branch, Jefferson, WHall, EJax appeal to move down
Let the games begin at the Georgia High School Association home office in Thomaston on Wednesday.
1:52PM ( 16 hours ago )
Sports
Softball: 8-4A All-Region team announced
The Region 8-4A team was announced recently with a pair of area players sharing Co-Pitcher of the Year honors....
6:48AM ( 1 day ago )
Volleyball finals: Branch falls to Marist in 4A title match
Flowery Branch’s bid at a first-ever state title in volleyball was snuffed out by defending state champion Marist on Saturday...
4:40PM ( 3 days ago )
Volleyball playoffs: Branch looks for more history in 4A finals; Buford hopes to defend 6A title
In 2015, Buford made history winning its first-ever state championship in volleyball in its first-ever appearance in the state finals. Today at the LakePoint Sports Complex Champions Center in Cartersville, Flowery Branch will look to do the same....
8:02AM ( 3 days ago )
High School Sports
Softball: 8-4A All-Region team announced
The Region 8-4A team was announced recently with a pair of area players sharing Co-Pitcher of the Year honors....
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:48AM ( 1 day ago )
Softball playoffs: No. 1 Buford stunned in Columbus opener; Union Co. also drops opener
No. 1-ranked Buford was stunned in the opening round of the Class 6A softball championships on Thursday, falling to Cambridge 3-1 at the Olympic Softball Complex...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:49AM ( 1 week ago )
Softball playoffs: Commerce, Dawson Co. earn splits; Bluff knocked out by Appling Co.
Dawson County split with Tattnall County on Wednesday in the two teams' second round Class 3A playoff series...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:55PM ( 2 weeks ago )
Softball playoffs: Jefferson stays alive; Branch makes history; Union Co., Buford sweep into Elite 8
For the first time in program history, the Flowery Branch girls softball team advanced to the Elite 8...
By AccessWDUN Staff
6:30AM ( 3 weeks ago )
Softball playoffs: Area teams looking for Elite 8 spots in Columbus
Nearly a dozen Northeast Georgia area softball teams are within two wins of advancing to the Elite 8 tournament at the Olympic Softball Complex in Columbus next week...
6:05AM ( 3 weeks ago )