sunny.png
Saturday May 15th, 2021 4:30PM

Basketball: Key region games for seeding on tap this weekend

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

There is just over one week left in the regular season and several northeast Georgia area teams have a chance to wrap up some top seeds for the upcoming region tournaments.

A semi-full slate of games on Friday and Saturday is on tap but there are some key matchups that could help decide some top seeding.

Here are some of the key games that could have an impact on the region standings:

In Region 8-6A, both Buford teams are off this weekend but the Habersham Central girls (13-4, 5-3 Region 8-4A Public) have a chance to maintain their position with a road win over Shiloh (5-14, 2-4 Region 8-4A Public).

In Region 8-4A, the Flowery Branch girls (5-11, 3-3 Region 8-4A Public) have a chance to climb into second place playing host to North Oconee (10-5, 4-2 Region 8-4A Public). A Lady Falcons win and a Cedar Shoals loss would put them in a virtual tie. The top-ranked Jefferson girls (15-3, 7-0 Region 8-4A Public) already lead the region by 2 1/2 games.

For the boys in Region 8-4A, no real movement is possible as Cedar Shoals (13-6, 8-1 Region 8-4A Public) leads by 1 1/2 games and travels to Madison County (7-9, 4-3 Region 8-4A Public).

In Region 8-3A, the East Jackson girls (7-2, 3-0 Region 8-3A Public) will try to stay unbeaten against Oconee County (6-11, 1-3 Region 8-3A Public) on the road on Friday.

The White County boys (12-5, 9-1 Region 7-3A Public) have a chance to clinch no worse than second place in Region 7-3A with a win over winless West Hall on Friday. The Lady Warriors also can clinch a top two spot with a win as well.

The Lakeview Academy (11-5, 6-3 Region 6-A Private) boys have a huge game in Region 6-A Private against Pinecrest Academy (5-4, 5-2 Region 6-A Private) as the two teams battle for third place.

In Region 8-A, the Towns County boys (12-3, 6-1 Region 8-A Public) are still atop the standings and have a big road game at Washington-Wilkes. The Indians won the first matchup 77-60 two weeks ago. The Commerce girls (9-8,4-1 Region 8-A Public) have won seven straight  and sit in second place and face a struggling Lincoln County (3-10, 0-5 Region 8-A Public) squad on Friday.

(Check below for the schedule Friday and Saturday around the area.)


AREA BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR Friday, Jan. 29
(Games listed by highest classification)
(Games begin at 7 p.m. with girls unless otherwise noted)

REGION 8-6A
Habersham Central at Shiloh, 6 p.m.*

REGION 8-5A
Eastside at Johnson*
Loganville at Jackson County*

REGION 8-4A
East Hall at Jefferson*
North Oconee at Flowery Branch*

REGION 8-3A
East Jackson at Oconee County*

REGION 7-3A
North Hall at Dawson County*
White County at West Hall*

REGION 8-2A
Union County at Elbert County, 6:30 p.m.*

REGION 8-A PUBLIC
Towns County at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m.*
Lincoln County at Commerce (boys only), 6:30 p.m.*

REGION 6-A PRIVATE
Pinecrest Academy at Lakeview Academy, 6 p.m.*


AREA BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR Saturday, Jan. 30
(Games listed by highest classification)

REGION 8-6A
St. Francis at Buford (girls only), 1 p.m.

REGION 8-4A
Jefferson at Flowery Branch, 1:30 p.m.*

REGION 8-3A
East Jackson at Stephens County, 4:30 p.m.*

REGION 7-3A
North Hall at West Hall (girls only), 1 p.m.*

REGION 8-2A
Rabun County at Towns County, 5 p.m.

REGION 8-A PUBLIC
Rabun County at Towns County, 5 p.m.
Washington-Wilkes at Commerce (girls only), 7 p.m.*

© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Key region games for seeding on tap this weekend
There is just over one week left in the regular season and several northeast Georgia area teams have a chance to wrap up some top seeds for the upcoming region tournaments...
6:57AM ( 1 minute ago )
Allmendinger quick in Thursday afternoon Rolex practice
Dane Cameron and Juan Pablo Montoya moved to a new home for the 2021 IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship season, and they brought along an old and trusted friend.
11:38PM ( 7 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Bluff and Jefferson win key region games; Rabun County beats Tallulah Falls
Cherokee Bluff, Jefferson and Rabun County earned wins on makeup game Thursday in northeast Georgia.
9:39PM ( 9 hours ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Johnson falls to first place Clarke Central in 8-5A
Wade Pearce poured in 19 points, including 5 3-pointers, but it wasn't enough as Johnson fell 67-50 to Clarke Central on Wednesday in Region 8-5A action on the road...
9:43PM ( 1 day ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson Co. routs West Hall in 7-3A
The Dawson girls snapped a two-game losing streak with an 82-15 win over West Hall on Wednesday in Region 7-3A action...
8:25PM ( 1 day ago )
Highlights: East Hall girls stroll past Chestatee
The 45-29 win over Chestatee -- third win over the War Eagles this season -- on the road on Tuesday pushed the Lady Vikings (12-6, 3-3 Region 8-4A) into a tie with Flowery Branch for the fourth spot in Region 8-4A.
10:29AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Boys basketball: Bluff and Jefferson win key region games; Rabun County beats Tallulah Falls
Cherokee Bluff, Jefferson and Rabun County earned wins on makeup game Thursday in northeast Georgia.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:39PM ( 9 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Jefferson, Lumpkin earn big region wins; Rabun Co. storms past Rabun Gap
A trio of area teams picked up wins on makeup game Thursday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:35PM ( 10 hours ago )
Boys basketball: Johnson falls to first place Clarke Central in 8-5A
Wade Pearce poured in 19 points, including 5 3-pointers, but it wasn't enough as Johnson fell 67-50 to Clarke Central on Wednesday in Region 8-5A action on the road...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:43PM ( 1 day ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson Co. routs West Hall in 7-3A
The Dawson girls snapped a two-game losing streak with an 82-15 win over West Hall on Wednesday in Region 7-3A action...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:25PM ( 1 day ago )
Highlights: East Hall girls stroll past Chestatee
The 45-29 win over Chestatee -- third win over the War Eagles this season -- on the road on Tuesday pushed the Lady Vikings (12-6, 3-3 Region 8-4A) into a tie with Flowery Branch for the fourth spot in Region 8-4A.
By Seth Chapman
10:29AM ( 1 day ago )