cloudyn.png
Thursday February 20th, 2020 3:53AM

Girls basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Region 7-3A girls All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.

Lumpkin County junior Isabel Davenport and Greater Atlanta sophomore Kaleigh Addie were named co-players of the year.

First team All-Region Team:

So. Timber Gaither, Cherokee Bluff
Sr. Madi Phillips, Cherokee Bluff
Sr. Marlie Townley, Dawson County
Sr. Sophia D’Oliveira, Dawson County
So. Alexis Burce, East Hall
Sr.Morgan Holt, Fannin County
Jr.Abby Ledford, Fannin County
Sr.Ava Irvin, GAC
So Jaci Bolden, GAC
Fr. Kate Jackson, Lumpkin County
Sr. Lauren Swanson, North Hall
Sr. Maci Gillespie, North Hall
Sr. Grace Hollifield, North Hall

Honorable Mention

Jr. Maddi Anglin, Dawson County
Fr. Callie Dale, East Hall
So. Bella Ledford, Fannin County
Jr. Lauren Randolph, GAC
Sr. Tessa Rider, East Hall
So. Audrey Griffin, East Hall
So. Rylee McCall, North Hall
Sr. Ansley Smallwood, North Hall
Sr. Kirklyn Porter, Dawson County
Sr. Sadiee Collins, Fannin County
Sr. Mackenzie Johnson, Fannin County
Fr. Lexi Pierce, Lumpkin County
Jr. Makenzie Caldwell, Lumpkin County
Jr. Alexis Mize, Cherokee Bluff
Fr. Maleah Harrison, East Hall
So. Holly Pritchard, GAC

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
The Region 7-3A girls All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.
4:40PM ( 4 minutes ago )
Baseball: Bears sweep Johnson in DH to open season
Despite a dismal weather forecast, Cherokee Bluff and Johnson still managed to get the 2020 baseball season opened Tuesday at Bears Field...
6:48AM ( 9 hours ago )
Johnson comes out of corporate shell for final season
Jimmie Johnson enters the 2020 NASCAR Cup Series season — his last as a full-time driver — with significant mileposts dead ahead.
6:19PM ( 22 hours ago )
Sports
Region 8-A playoffs: RMA claims region crown; Lakeview girls fall to Hebron
The Riverside Military Academy boys assured themselves a spot in the Class A-Private tournament on Monday at Commerce High School.
8:45PM ( 1 day ago )
Region playoffs: Area Region tournaments set to resume Monday; time changed for 7-3A & 8-3A
Mother Nature forced the postponement of the Regions 8-6A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-3A, 8-2A, and 8-A basketball tournaments on Saturday. They all will resume on Monday around the area...
2:45PM ( 2 days ago )
2020 baseball preview: Is anyone ready for a breakout season?
The 2020 baseball season, which gets set to open this week around the area and state, could resemble 2019, at least early on as several teams look to be in a rebuilding, or reloading, mode...
6:51AM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: State playoff schedule for NEGa area teams
With region tournaments around the state finally complete after last week's storms, the state basketball playoffs will get underway this week...
12:35PM ( 1 day ago )
Region 8-2A tournament: Banks boys, Union girls take titles
The high-powered offense of Banks County got some early help in the Leopards’ dominating 65-44 win over Social Circle Monday to win the Region 8-2A boys title...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:45AM ( 1 day ago )
Region playoffs: Area scores for Feb. 10
Monday, Feb 10 basketball scoreboard
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:41AM ( 1 day ago )
Region 7-3A tournament: Lady Trojans, Dawson boys claim 7-3A titles
It was a movie North Hall fans, and coaches, had seen all too often. The Lady Trojans build a big lead over powerhouse teams like Hart County and Greater Atlanta Christian only to see it dwindle down the stretch into a close loss...
12:00AM ( 1 day ago )
Region 8-6A playoffs: James scores 26; Lanier beats Gainesville to win title
It was a typical Lanier vs. Gainesville game -- an intense Region 8-6A dog fight with no love for each other.
10:25PM ( 1 day ago )