rainn.png
Thursday April 9th, 2020 11:07PM

Derek Griffith scores Tuesday SLM victory at New Smyrna

By Davey Segal-NASCARHomeTracks.com
  Contact Editor

NEW SMYRNA, Fla. - Derek Griffith stole the show and almost the win in his ARCA Menards Series East debut on Monday night at Florida’s New Smyrna Speedway.

One day later, he got his revenge and bested Ty Majeski, who was competing in his first event of the week, on a late-race restart to win his first Super Late Model event of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing to cap off night five.

The race-deciding restart came with five laps to go – the final restart – in what was a flurry, as the yellow flag flew repeatedly. Majeski, Brad May and Griffith all traded the top spot multiple times, but it was the Hudson, New Hampshire native that emerged victorious.

Majeski followed in second, with Stephen Nasse in third, Jesse Love in fourth and Gus Dean, in his first event of the week, in fifth.

Justin Mondiek, May, Jett Noland, Sammy Smith and Austin MacDonald rounded out the top 10.

In other action, Jamie Skinner won the 35-lap Pro Late Model feature, Tim Moore took the win in the 75-lap Florida Modified feature and Craig Lutz was victorious for his first ever win of the World Series in the 35-lap Tour-Type Modified feature.

The World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing continues on Wednesday night, with the Super Late Models, Tour-Type Modifieds, Florida Modifieds and Pro Late Models back in action.

For more information, visit NewSmyrnaSpeedway.org.

New Smyrna Speedway – New Smyrna Beach, FL
World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing – February 11, 2020

Night Five Results

Super Late Models
1. Derek Griffith
2. Ty Majeski
3. Stephen Nasse
4. Jesse Love
5. Gus Dean
6. Justin Mondeik
7. Brad May
8. Jett Noland
9. Sammy Smith
10. Austin MacDonald
11. Trey Bayne
12. Jerry Artuso
13. Todd Stone
14. Max Calles-McDonald
15. Daniel Dye
16. David Rogers
17. Augie Grill
18. Colin Garrett
19. Joe Valento
20. Patrick Thomas
21. Vincent Staggs
22. Kyle Sieg
23. Jake Garcia
24. Steve Weaver
25. Ryan Moore
26. Kevin Ingram
27. Anthony Sergi
28. Micheal Staggs

Pro Late Models
1. Jamie Skinner
2. Derek Kraus
3. Connor Mosack
4. Hunter Wright
5. Daniel Dye
6. Jett Noland
7. Nicholas Naugle
8. Hayden Sprague
9. Jerick Johnson
10. Hudson Halder
11. Chuck Tuck
12. Martin Doubek
13. Christian Rose
14. Gil Linster
15. Dario Capirchio
16. David Weaver
17. Mike Dahm
DNS: Kevin Folan

Tour-Type Modifieds
1. Craig Lutz
2. Matt Hirschman
3. Anthony Nocella
4. Mike Willis
5. Brad Vanhouton
6. Tyler Rypkema
7. Tommy Catalano
8. Eddie McCarthy
9. Brett Meservey
10. Ryan Preece
11. Jeffrey Gallup
12. David Sapienza
13. Eric Goodale
14. Anthony Sesely
15. Tyler Catalano
16. Amy Catalano
17. Broc Brown
18. Kevin Shea
19. Joe DeGracia
20. Paul Townsond
21. Kyle Ebersole
22. Patrick Emerling
23. Jimmy Blewett
24. Jim Gavek
25. Adam LaCicero
26. Jeremy Gerstner
27. JR Bertuccio
DNS: Rich Parker
DNS: Mike Bologna
DNS: Ray Fattaruso
DNS: Ricky Moxley

Florida Modifieds
1. Timmy Moore
2. Travis Eddy
3. Augie Grill
4. Wayne Parker
5. Jerry Symons
6. Zac Knowles
7. Bill Burba
8. Ricky Moxley
9. Scooter Bates
10. Brad Springer
11. Bobby Blake
12. Norman Dismuke
13. Kyle Wood
14. Tank Tucker
15. Mike Dahm
16. Alan Bruns
17. Rick Warnes
18. David LeBeau

  • Associated Categories: NASCAR News, Other Motorsports
  • Associated Tags: nascar, motorsports, Auto Racing, Stock Car, Short Track, Asphalt, Late Model, NASCAR Whelen All-American Series, SpeedWeeks
© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.