sunny.png
Sunday February 23rd, 2020 2:59AM

Region playoffs: Area Region tournaments set to resume Monday; time changed for 7-3A & 8-3A

By Bo Wilson Sports Editor

Mother Nature forced the postponement of the Regions 8-6A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-3A, 8-2A, and 8-A basketball tournaments on Saturday.

They all will resume on Monday around the area.

Below is the Monday schedule.

Monday's schedule

Region 8-6A (at Gainesville High School)

Consolation (3rd & 4th place)
Habersham Central girls (4) vs. Winder-Barrow (3), 3 p.m.
Dacula boys (4) vs. Winder-Barrow (3), 4:30 p.m.

Finals
Dacula girls (2) vs. Lanier (1)
Gainesville boys (2) vs. Lanier (2), 7:30 p.m. -- FM 94.5/AM 1240 The Lake


Region 7-4A (at Flowery Branch High)

Consolation (3rd & 4th place)
Chestatee girls (4) vs. Flowery Branch girls (3), 3 p.m.
Chestatee boys (4) vs. Marist (3), 4:30 p.m.

Finals
White County girls (2) vs. Marist (1), 6 p.m.
Blessed Trinity boys (2) vs. Denmark (1), 7:30 p.m.


Region 7-3A (at East Hall High)

Consolation (3rd & 4th place)
Fannin County girls (5) vs. Dawson County girls (3), 4 p.m.
Cherokee Bluff boys (4) vs. North Hall boys (3), 5:30 p.m.

Finals
North Hall girls (2) vs. Greater Atlanta (1), 7 p.m. -- WDUN AM 550/102.9 FM
Greater Atlanta boys (2) vs. Dawson County boys (1), 8:30 p.m.


Region 8-3A (at Emmanuel College)

Consolation (3rd & 4th place)
Jackson County girls (4) vs. Hart County (3), 3 p.m.
Monroe Area boys (4) vs. Hart County (2) 4:30 p.m.

Finals
Morgan County girls (2) vs. Jefferson girls (1), 6 p.m.
Franklin County boys (3) vs. Jefferson boys (1), 7:30 p.m.


Region 8-2A (at Rabun County High)

Consolation (3rd & 4th place)
Putnam County girls (2) vs. Rabun County girls (1), 4 p.m.
Putnam County boys (5) vs. Union County boys (3, 5:30 p.m.

Finals
Banks County girls (5) vs. Union County girls (3), 7 p.m.
Social Circle (2)) vs. Banks County boys (1), 8:30 p.m.


Region 8-A (at Commerce High)

Finals
Lakeview girls (2) vs. Hebron Christian (1), 6 p.m.
Riverside boys (4) vs. Towns County boys  (2), 7:30 p.m

© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Region playoffs: Region 7-3A, 7-4A tournaments postponed till Monday
Mother Nature has forced the postponement of the Region 7-3A and 7-4A basketball tournaments. The games will be played at the times on Monday.
9:05AM ( 7 minutes ago )
Soccer: Chestatee-GHS boys draw in battle of ranked teams
Two of the area’s premier boys soccer teams played to a 3-3 draw Friday night as Chestatee rallied from two goals down against Gainesville in the second half at City Park Stadium...
8:41AM ( 31 minutes ago )
Region basketball: Area teams reach title games; others play for 3rd & 4th on Saturday
It's been a week of ups and downs for the northeast Georgia area teams vying for a spot in their respective region tournament championships. Now, those spots are firmly filled.
12:31AM ( 8 hours ago )
Sports
Boys playoff basketball: Buford advances to 8-5A finals; Chestatee falls in 7-4A semis; Hab Central knocked out
The Buford boys advanced to the Region 8-5A finals with a win over Clarke Central while the Habersham Central boys lost a heartbreaking game in overtime to in Region 8-6A and Chestatee was routed by Denmark in the Region 7-4A semifinals Thursday night...
10:36PM ( 1 day ago )
Girls playoff basketball: White County, Buford advance to title games; Chestatee falls in semis
White County in Region 7-4A and Buford in Region 8-5A both advanced to the title games in their respective regions Thursday in playoff action...
10:27PM ( 1 day ago )
Region 8-6A playoffs: GHS girls fall to Habersham
In basketball terms, a "good look" at the basket means a good opportunity to shoot the ball.
6:15PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Region basketball: Area teams reach title games; others play for 3rd & 4th on Saturday
It's been a week of ups and downs for the northeast Georgia area teams vying for a spot in their respective region tournament championships. Now, those spots are firmly filled.
12:31AM ( 8 hours ago )
Region 7-3A tournament: Dawson boys, North Hall girls roll into finals vs. GAC squads
In the end, it was just too much Dawson County firepower. Jasper Gibson led four Tigers in double figure scoring as they ran out to a big first half lead over Cherokee Bluff and held off a late comeback in a 70-62 win in the semifinals of the Region 7-3A tournament Friday night at the East Hall gym...
11:26PM ( 9 hours ago )
Region 8-A playoffs: Riverside boys rally to beat Athens Christian; title game up next
Shad Dabney scored 19 of his 24 points in the second half to lead the Riverside boys' 57-53 comeback win over Athens Christian in the semifinals of the Region 8-A tournament at Commerce High School.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:05PM ( 10 hours ago )
Region 8-5A playoffs: Buford girls and boys win the region, again
The Buford girls won their fourth straight Region 8-5A title with a 47-35 win over Loganville on Friday at Clarke Central High School.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:33PM ( 10 hours ago )
Region 8-2A playoffs: Banks girls stun Rabun County in semis; Union girls win
The Banks County girls have been on a roll since the 80-25 win over Social Circle on Jan. 28.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:17PM ( 11 hours ago )